"Какого цвета твои глаза?"

Translation:What color are your eyes?

January 6, 2016

18 Comments


ginorodrigues

"What is the color of your eyes?” is wrong? Would it be different in Russian? Maybe “Какой цвет твоих глаз?" Could somebody help me understand? Спасибо!

March 5, 2017

DrakonyanAzkar

I'd also like to know. Just tried that and wasn't accepted.

April 11, 2017

RoUU7

Yes this solution sounds better in my opinion.. I would translate it in this direction:"Какой цвет у твоих глаза?"

January 2, 2019

nahuatl1939

what is the difference between "which colour" and what colour ??

July 25, 2016

piguy3

"What color" is more or less the standard form in English for asking, well, what color something is. "Which color" would be used if you had a specific batch of colors you were choosing from. Say you had one of those paint sample cards (in case these aren't a universal phenomenon: https://punctuationmarks.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/dsc_0301.jpg) and you're asking which - of those colors - somebody liked.

If you wanted to take this a bit too seriously, I guess you could say implicitly English (and Spanish...) conceives of colors as a continuous spectrum while Russian (and French...) conceives of them as a discrete set.

July 27, 2016

nahuatl1939

thanks. interesting I did not think of it in this way. So, what is general and which is specific.. I learned something I had forgotten.
But i n Spanish we say " de que color son sus ojos" you can also say : " cual es el color de sus ojos" but this is really not used unless in writing, and even..... In French we say : " de quelle couleur sont vos yeux" or " quelle est la couleur de vos yeux" .. It is interesting for me ( a French speaking Swiss living in South America for 26 years already and speaking French-German-Swiss German- Italian- Portuguese-Spanish and English, to learn Russian on an English basis. It helps me to polish up my English - which I hardly speak for over 25 years - . But learning Russian on a French basis would make things easier because ( like in Spanish and other latin languages) we differenciate masculine and feminine forms, which English doesn't. Also, having studied the seven compulsory years of Latin and Classical Greek in college in the classical section, helps me a lot because these are languages with declensions and ( Latin) without articles. The Russian alphabet is 50% Greek so it helped me a lot too. .

July 27, 2016

don4593

I find myself asking "What" instead of "which" many times in English. Duolingo has conditioned me to become cognizant of when to use "which";however in this instance. I still do not understand why it is "what" instead of "which", given that in other instances, in duolingo, using "what" would be incorrect despite the majority of folks using it in spoken dialogue

September 7, 2016

daadaadaaren

why is tsveta in gen?

January 6, 2016

alkajugl

The subject is "your eyes". The construction is literally "of what color are your eyes". Hence the genitive.

January 9, 2016

kdammers

like in Spanish!

August 21, 2017

DarkoNedel

While I tend to learn Russian, Duo is mostly focused to teach me proper English!

January 3, 2018

turtelian

what colour of eyes do you have ? ??

February 25, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

Yes, I think that would be the literal translation.

March 17, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

Or "your eyes are of what color"

March 17, 2017

ChemaxSidd

What about: What is the color of your eyes?

April 7, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't it "какие цвета"? Is it genitive case?

November 27, 2017

piguy3

Yes, it's genitive. "Какие цвета" would be nominative case for "what colors," which seems a very limited-use situation when asking about eye color ;)

November 27, 2017

Steve448292

I noticed that какого цвета was genitive, so even though "what colour are your eyes" popped at me as an answer, I thought for "sh*ts and giggles I would place "your eyes are what colour? thinking as someone was surprised that someone said that their eyes were [XYZ] colour? And, keeping with the consistency of Duo, I was marked incorrect. But hey, I recognised the genitive, I played with the phrase, and even though Duo has deprived me of being able to repeat the "whole" lesson multiple times since they changed to their new format, I was able to play with at least one phrase a couple of times ))) I was also playing with where things are placed. I'm still having fun with that. so, since your eyes is LAST in this phrase, I decided to follow the idea of the last mentioned being the most recent (to me, the most relevant) so, again, it seemed that "your eyes" should take pride of place at the start of the english equivalent. If my thought patterns are incorrect, I am more than happy to have them shreaded and rebuilt ))))))

March 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.