1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Купи мне печенья и конфет."

"Купи мне печенья и конфет."

Translation:Buy me some cookies and candies.

January 6, 2016

32 Comments


Skjellyfetti

In English... saying "for me" is also correct, no?

"Buy some cookies and candies for me." <-- that's the way I would most naturally say it.


edyapd

"Buy some cookies and candies for me" 13.07.2016 не принимают


keinemeinung

I mean, in American English I don't think it's that common to hear "buy candies". Typically it's a singular plural (just "buy me cookies and candy"), unless you specifically say "various types of candies", or even just "various candies".

How do Britons and Australians say it?


flootzavut

We say "sweets" ;)


s.gardo

Australians say "lollies"! But i hate that word, so now i live abroad I either say candies or just specify which type - "buy me some gummi bears"


flootzavut

Hah, that's funny - as a Brit, a lolly to me is a very specific type of sweet. Basically, some kind of sweet or candy that you suck on, with a wooden or compressed paper stick to hold it with. Often, but not always, a boiled-sweet type. Chupa Chups would be a classic example. If it's fruit juice or similar frozen into a shape with a wooden stick to hold it with, it's an ice lolly. Calling a gummi bear a lolly is very strange to me! I had no idea of that usage.

iOS actually has an emoji of a lolly, I have no idea if it'll work here on DL, but I'm sticking it at the end of this message to see...


TheFinkie

In New Zealand (and, I'm guessing, Australia), a lolly is the general word for any confectionary – not frozen, though, that's an iceblock – or you can use sweet (to sound British) or candy (to sound American). Candy is most definitely uncountable though, to me. You can have lots of candy, or just one "piece of candy". I don't know where on Earth the word "candies" is used, but it bothers me every time Duolingo says it.


piguy3

@TheFinkie "Candy" can be countable or uncountable in the U.S. "Countable candy" is a strict subset of candy: round, hard things you suck on, no stick. Of course "candy" also has the normal "uncountable plural" meaning "types of candy." "Конфеты" isn't actually a completely general term for "candy" either to the best of my understanding, and it doesn't overlap well with "countable candy," so I would say your objection to "candies" would be on pretty solid ground even in the U.S.


Juliepan103

That's a "lollipop" in Australia (the Chupa Chup type). The other one that you call an ice lolly is an "icy-pole".


piguy3

The frozen kind seem to have many names: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ice_pop

Only the genericized trademark "popsicle" sounds familiar to me.


Jeffrey855877

"Buy some cookies and candies for me" not accepted 15 Jul 2019.
Reported.


evgeny-ar

It is very hard to hear if she says "печенья" or "печенье", because grammatically both are correct.


flootzavut

I think to translate the feeling "some", it would have to be печенья here, particularly since конфет is also in the genitive. I suppose one could argue from the Russian, if you heard печенье и конфет it could mean "cookies and some candies", but in this context it makes sense that both are partitive.


csharpmajor

Why is it конфет and not конфеты?


keinemeinung

You can use genitive as a means of demonstrating partiality (in this case "some") in some cases.

Another example: Хочешь чаю (or also somewhat acceptable - хочешь чая) would mean "Do you want some tea?" (more common perhaps in a home or restaurant environment where you're asking for a cup of tea) as opposed to just "Хочешь чай?" (Do you want tea, which might be more common in a store where you're buying bags).

Someone can correct me on this, but I don't think in today's modern world it really makes a difference either way and you'd be understood (obviously if you tell someone to купить тебе конфеты they're not going to buy Aisle 11 at the supermarket).


csharpmajor

But then why isn't печенья also genitive plural?


flootzavut

Because печенье is a mass noun in Russian, and is treated as singular, just as in English one would say "Buy me some sugar", not (usually) "Buy me some sugars".

(I can just about stretch it to say if someone wanted more than one type of sugar, they might say the latter, but it is a stretch).

It's just one of those little foibles of the language :) Potatoes are also a mass noun in Russia, but hair(s) is (are) not. So instead of eating a cookie while you brush your hair, in Russian you eat cookie while you brush your hairs.


keinemeinung

I don't know if the rule applies to all nouns to be honest.


flootzavut

It does, it's just that печенье is a mass noun so its genitive form is singular in Russian. Your explanation is fine :D


Jeffrey855877

Yeah, I was marked wrong for "Buy me some cookies and some candies." So much for genitive.


GeritheGreedy

I thougt 'печеньe' meant 'biscuit'. Any input about that? I felt like there was a difference between 'cookies' and 'biscuits'. Thanks :)


Theron126

What Brits call biscuits, Americans call cookies, while in Britain cookies generally means chocolate chip. Biscuits in American English are something altogether different and not печенье :-)


natalyaU

COOKIE is the name of small confectionery products from non-yeast dough / Печение - это название мелких кондитерских изделий из бездрожжевого теста/ There are different types of this dough /Существуют различные виды такого теста/ Butter dough. It has a lot of oil / Масляное тесто. В нём много масла/ Sugar dough. It has a lot of sugar. /Сахарное тесто. В нём много сахара/ Bisque dough. It has a lot of eggs and sugar/Бисквитное тесто. В нём много яиц и сахара/ Shortbread dough. There is no sand in it. It crumbles like sand./Песочное тесто. В нём нет песка :D Оно рассыпается, как песок/


piguy3

I think a better translation of "Бисквитное тесто" would be "sponge cake dough" :) "Bisque" is actually a type of soup, or, apparently (learn something new every day!) a step in the production of ceramics.


Theron126

"Butter dough. It has a lot of oil / Масляное тесто. В нём много масла" - here I think масло should be translated as "butter" rather than "oil". Масло - это тут сливочное масло, не так ли?


natalyaU

I made a mistake. Of course, butter.


GeritheGreedy

I see the issue now, thank you :)


piguy3

Note by the way that печенье is not just precisely "cookie"/"biscuit". It can also be used as a mass noun, as it is here, actually. That's why a genitive singular form is being translated as plural in English.


Vit-argo

Произносится печеньЕ, но даёт ошибку!


Jeffrey855877

"Buy me some cookies and some candies" not accepted 15 Jul 2019. Reported.


Steve448292

why is this wrong please? I have biscuits (plural) and I have "some" candy to take care of the genitive plural. ---> "buy biscuits and some candy for me" what else am I missing?


ApocAlypsE007

I wonder if печенья can be translated as "crackers"...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.