1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "синяя шапка"

"синяя шапка"

Translation:the blue hat

January 6, 2016

10 Comments


sendjakestuff

Why the unusual -яя ending on blue? Is that the normal feminine suffix?


Berniebud

Yes. it's a very common feminine suffix.

An adjective has either a soft ending or a hard ending. Hard endings go like "-ый/-ая/-ое", soft endings are "-ий/-яя/-ее".


mb505

do the endings depend on the adjective or the modified noun?


keinemeinung

Adjectives change based on the gender, number and case that the noun is in. For example, if it was "blue hats" - синие шапки. If it was "I don't have blue hats" - у меня нет синих шапок.


mb505

Would it be синие every time or could it be синые in certain circumstances?


keinemeinung

Синие every time, it is a soft sound.


mb505

Could you explain the soft sound concept for me please?


keinemeinung

Some adjectives are "soft-stem" or "soft" adjectives where they make a soft sound (синяя, летняя, нижняя, etc.) after the Н. One theory I saw was that it's because the word roots are soft (like синь for синий) and that's how the "softness" of the root is maintained into the adjective. User Ядерное лицо on this other message board posted the following list of soft-stem adjectives - they are not as common, but I also don't know how comprehensive this list is:

  • передний - front
  • задний - back, rear
  • средний - middle
  • верхний - upper
  • нижний - lower
  • последний - last
  • утренний - morning
  • вечерний - evening
  • дальний - far away
  • ближний - Close
  • поздний - late
  • ранний - early
  • весенний - spring
  • (летний - summer [already been posted])
  • осенний - autumn
  • зимний - winter
  • вчерашний - yesterday's
  • сегодняшний - today's
  • завтрашний - tomorrow's
  • субботний - saturday's
  • всегдашний - customary
  • давний - long-standing
  • давнишний - of long standing
  • прежний - former
  • древний - ancient
  • недавний - recent
  • прошлогодний - last year's
  • теперешний / нынешний - present-day
  • тогдашний - of that time
  • внешний - external
  • внутренний - internal
  • тамошний - of that place
  • здешний - of this place
  • домашний - domestic
  • крайний - extreme
  • соседний - neighbouring, next
  • дочерний - daughter's/daughterly
  • замужняя - married (of a woman)
  • сыновний - filial/brotherly
  • искренний - sincere
  • лишний - superfluous
  • порожний - empty
  • and the only soft adjective not to end with "-ний": карий hazel (of eyes)

Link to message board topic where I found that list: http://masterrussian.net/f15/how-know-adjective-ending-%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9-%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B9-2918/ (and again credit to the user there named Ядерное лицо for posting the list).


Olexsa

"a blue cap" :(


koszeggy

Yes, шапка is actually cap, whereas hat would be шляпа. Reported.

Hat vs Cap

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.