1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś moim kolegą?"

"Jesteś moim kolegą?"

Translation:Are you my colleague?

January 6, 2016

18 Comments


anothernobody

Is the Instructive case of "kolegą" being determined by "jesteś" or "moim"?


immery

kolega determines number and gender of adjective(pronoun) mój -mój kolega

Jesteś -needs Instrumental and determines the case of noun kolega -kolegą, and adjective (pronoun) mój kolega- moim kolegą


Vengir

Instrumental, not locative.


immery

Of course Narzędnik= Instrumental I fail every time I try to name a case in English without help :(


Vengir

I know that feel. Before I found Duolingo, I couldn't remember English names for Celownik (Dative) and Biernik (Accusative).


idanlipin

Let's just use akuzatyw instead of biernik!


gbaldacci1309

So "kolega" is masculine?


Jellei

Yes. The feminine version is "koleżanka".


shohamalh

Is co worker only kolega z pracy? Because colleague is a coworker in most cases?


Jellei

Added 'co-worker'.

Frankly, a better translation of 'kolega' is actually 'friend', as English doesn't make the distinctions that Polish does... 'kolega' is just not one of your closest friends.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

So a kolega is closer than a znajomy but not as close as a przyjaciel?


Jellei

There's always some degree of subjectivity in the way people use words, but I would say so.


ScottKolas

When do I use "moim"?


Jellei

It's the Instrumental of "mój". As "to be" needs a noun phrase to be in Instrumental, "mój" has to adapt and "mój kolega" turns into "moim kolegą".


systhink

Both ‘you are’ & ‘are you’ are normal English versions of the same question, with the voice-uptick at the end. Reported.


Jellei

Added "you are".


bailarinacai

In which case is kolegą?


Jellei

Instrumental, as needed by "jesteś".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.