"Jesteś moim kolegą?"

Translation:Are you my colleague?

January 6, 2016

8 Comments


gbaldacci1309

So "kolega" is masculine?

December 23, 2016

Jellei

Yes. The feminine version is "koleżanka".

December 26, 2016

shohamalh

Is co worker only kolega z pracy? Because colleague is a coworker in most cases?

October 20, 2017

Jellei

Added 'co-worker'.

Frankly, a better translation of 'kolega' is actually 'friend', as English doesn't make the distinctions that Polish does... 'kolega' is just not one of your closest friends.

October 20, 2017

ScottKolas

When do I use "moim"?

January 12, 2018

Jellei

It's the Instrumental of "mój". As "to be" needs a noun phrase to be in Instrumental, "mój" has to adapt and "mój kolega" turns into "moim kolegą".

January 12, 2018

systhink

Both ‘you are’ & ‘are you’ are normal English versions of the same question, with the voice-uptick at the end. Reported.

November 22, 2017

Jellei

Added "you are".

November 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.