1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben acht Plätze frei."

"Sie haben acht Plätze frei."

Translation:They have eight seats open.

December 14, 2013

52 Comments


johnkatkinson

Would say "They have eight seats free."


ForesterD

Does any English speaker ever say 'They have have eight seats open'?

I am a native speaker of British English. This translation from the German is not a true translation and it relates to no English expression that I have ever heard.


[deactivated user]

    Not that I have ever heard. Like you, I have spoken British English from birth (well, not quite, but from as soon as I started talking!). "They have 8 seats free" is the usual way of expressing it.


mpa831627

    I'm from US and would ask someone in a movie theater or bench, "Are those seats open?"


Bencloete

    I'm from South Africa, and we definitely use open here (in addition to free)


PeterRawli5

    I'm a native Australian speaker of English and the Duo translation make no sense to me. Surely it would be 8 seats or places free.


IanB71

    the correct solution here is "they still have eight seats open". Where does "still" come from in this sentence?


mimiko19

    it doesn't have the german word for still....noch, immer noch, etc. you should report this as an error so they could fix it:)


ikevinm

    I wrote "eighty free places" and it was rejected


AlejoFernandez

    Nah man, 8 places. Not 80 XD


lmadaldin

    It should be crrect


    [deactivated user]

      The given translation is not normal English. We'd say, "They have eight seats free", not "They have eight seats open". (I put "free", and thankfully, it was accepted).


sousquark

      For the theatre we would certainly hear "...seats free" but for a restaurant or course we'd probably more often hear "...places free" which fits well with the German sentence. As for "...seats open" - definitely for those across the Pond ("Über den Teich", which probably doesn't make much sense in Germany).


RPD85

      There are eight free seats is wrong, why?


enigmajf

      That'd be Da sind acht freie Plätze / Da sind acht Plätze frei


V2_Schneider

      so "vacant places" here are out of the question, or? (is a "Platz" only a seat, or also a place, market, square?)


jeanalcock

      I would say "free " or "vacant". In British English "open" sounds really weird.


mimiko19

      since u can't have 8 squares, places open/free, in this case platz means seat, ...but in the vocabulary the translations for platz are indeed square, seat, piazza, place :) for instance...Das Jelačić Platz ist frei...as a sentence just doesn't make any sense (picture below) http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/4171/trg2000kl1.jpg


AliT.Firefly

      You can have places free (I assumed it was referring to parking places). You can't have seats open in this context.


V2_Schneider

      ma glavno da si ti našla Jelačić plac ^^ (but I'm still bothered by this vacancy/free thing)


Stephen620808

      In the southern United States, we would say "spots" or "slots" unless it specifically involved seats.

      There are four slots open in Tuesday's schedule.

      There are two spots open on the baseball team.

      There are eight seats open on the flight to New York.


tess.smith

      No one (I'm English) would describe seats as 'open'. One would say that seats were 'free' or 'vacant' or in some situations 'not taken'


derekgill2

      "They have 8 places free" is perfectly acceptable English and would seem to me to be a good translation if the German gives no other context - Duo did not think so!


MFGKyE

      In England we would say "eight places free", "open" doesn't make sense.


Matt301838

      Eight seats open? This means nothing in English in England. Is it an Americanism?


Mary544769

      English translation is poor. I don't really know what it means - does it mean seats available, like for a concert or sporting event?


aldoCSenny

      would it be ok to say Sie haben acht frei Plätze? or does the order change the meaning?


germanlaura

      You would need to say "Sie haben acht freie Plätze". The meaning is the same. The grammar changes a little.


E.T.s_Son

      I believe if you place "frei" before the noun the ending of the adjective would have to change according to the gender, number, and case. I'm sure about it changing the meaning though?


DukeAJ55

      Does "Pla:tze" not translate well to "spaces" or "slots" in the context of scheduling an appointment or selling tickets to something like a concert with no physical chairs or benches?


JasonVBlack

      How about "They have eight spots open"


Bra176440

      Please, fix this sentence Three seats free would be correct.


Madron3

      I am doing an exercise with tapping the word bank. It does not include "free". I tried "they have eight seats" which would cover most contexts in English. So I have lost a heart and will be forced to use a phrase I have never heard when I come to the correction at the end. I am becoming more and more annoyed by having trouble understanding the English used by Duo.


Nikolaj493380

      Why "sie haben acht Plätze frei" and not "sie haben acht frei Plätze"?


lollo1a

      Das wäre dann: Sie haben acht freiE Plätze. (Noch schwieriger, nur angedacht: Es geht hier um die acht freien Plätze....mit Artikel) :-)


Osubin

      Can the adjective always be placed after the noun uninflected? It would make German a lot easier... Otherwise the sentence would be "Sie haben acht freie Plätze."?


Duolessio

      I think this is a particular case, but I have no idea how this works. From German you could even expect a separable freihaben


lollo1a

      I have taken: They have eight seats left. It was right.


MissB22

      But in the last question platz was rooms not seats. And before that it wad squares. How do we know what to use when?


bilgehan1993

      Couldn't it also mean "They have eight rooms free." Isn't it another meaning of "platz"?


lollo1a

      No, I think this refers to the free seats in the cinema or theatre. But also in the sports club, for a bus ride into the countryside.... Before there were many places available, now there are only a few left. I am German, I hope that I am understandable. :-)


bilgehan1993

      Danke schön :)) You're absolutely understandable.


ginagillen

      8 free places was accepted


lmadaldin

      What is wrong with..they have eight places free


DonKaramba

      They have eight seats open


ChrisAtkin473974

      What are open seats? I would say "they have eight seats free" or "they have eight seats available. I have never heard of seats being open. Doors, perhaps...


laxdad42

      Exactly. I would ask for an "available" seat. I might ask for an "open" seat if I do not have a reservation for one.


JeremyTown6

      While i understand what is going on here.... in english you could say they have eight free seats and i twould mean the same thing. It would just be very uncommon.


Jrgen792736

      They have eight places free. Es könnten doch Ferien-Plätze sein. Aber DL mag es nicht.


PhilipArms8

      'They have eight seats open," said no English speaker ever.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.