1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor."

"Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor."

Translation:The turtle is waiting for the rabbit.

January 6, 2016

10 Comments


HakimJabrani

In a parallel universe


Danmoller
Mod

Poor rabbit got caught in the turtle's trick:

  • He who gets home first wins!!!

Izettt

Slow and steady wins the race. It's also a good way to succeed when learning a language


Shahrazad26

So beklemek does not take the dative case. Am I right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It takes the accusative.


deandoesturkey

So, just to clarify: bekliyor = "is waiting for", not just "is waiting"?


ersinturac

you cannot (is waiting something/someone), its either "is waiting for" or " is awaiting"


deandoesturkey

Ah. "Awaiting" makes sense. Gotta love English's occasional and somewhat confusing use of "a-" verbs.


MoDan11

I really think you should consider accepting the following Enghish as a correct answer: "The turtle is waiting on the rabbit." As a native speaker, that is how I instinctively want to say this. I miss this all the time because I use "on" and not "for" and since my iPhone counts each missed answer as a loss of life, I get angry every time I miss something because I haven't memorized a quirk of the answer, not because I didn't understand.


Paul333230

MoDan 11 you obviously dont come from Yorkshire. Nothing personal, we never use waiting on, its always waiting for, if your waiting on you are in a restaurant waiting on tables.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.