1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor."

"Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor."

Translation:The turtle is waiting for the rabbit.

January 6, 2016

16 Comments


HakimJabrani

In a parallel universe


Izettt

Slow and steady wins the race. It's also a good way to succeed when learning a language


Danmoller

Poor rabbit got caught in the turtle's trick:

  • He who gets home first wins!!!

deanolingo12

So, just to clarify: bekliyor = "is waiting for", not just "is waiting"?


ersinturac

you cannot (is waiting something/someone), its either "is waiting for" or " is awaiting"


deanolingo12

Ah. "Awaiting" makes sense. Gotta love English's occasional and somewhat confusing use of "a-" verbs.


RyuYan

I've found it's quite difficult to learn Turkish in English.


MoDan11

I really think you should consider accepting the following Enghish as a correct answer: "The turtle is waiting on the rabbit." As a native speaker, that is how I instinctively want to say this. I miss this all the time because I use "on" and not "for" and since my iPhone counts each missed answer as a loss of life, I get angry every time I miss something because I haven't memorized a quirk of the answer, not because I didn't understand.


FarzanBd

رهرو آن نیست که تند و گهی خسته رود رهرو آنست که آهسته و پیوسته رود


Jennie721026

Why is there a letter “i” on tavsan?


MoDan11

Because it's accusative. The turtle is waiting for THE rabbit.


Shahrazad26

So beklemek does not take the dative case. Am I right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It takes the accusative.


Jolita939550

How to say: “wait for me!“. „Beni bekl!“ ?


SuryoLintang

Do Bekliyor (waiting) and Bekçi (guard) have any etymological connection?


GabMarquetto

How the turn tables

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.