Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor."

Translation:The turtle is waiting for the rabbit.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Poor rabbit got caught in the turtle's trick:

  • He who gets home first wins!!!
2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So beklemek does not take the dative case. Am I right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It takes the accusative.

1 year ago

deandoesturkey

So, just to clarify: bekliyor = "is waiting for", not just "is waiting"?

2 years ago

ersinturac

you cannot (is waiting something/someone), its either "is waiting for" or " is awaiting"

2 years ago

deandoesturkey

Ah. "Awaiting" makes sense. Gotta love English's occasional and somewhat confusing use of "a-" verbs.

2 years ago

HakimJabrani
HakimJabrani

In a parallel universe

1 year ago