1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наша команда выиграла матч."

"Наша команда выиграла матч."

Translation:Our team won the match.

January 6, 2016

17 Comments


Catdip

Without knowing the definitions of выиграть and проиграть, is it possible to guess by the verbal prefixes? If so, how would вы- and про- change a verb which is not a verb of motion?


linguolearner1

I think "выиграть and проиграть" are kinda hard to be explained by roots. Knowing that высоко- (high in value, status) and выше- (above, fore-) both have the meaning of "up-high", it's reasonable to assume the prefix "вы-" may carry a similar sense. So вы-играть basically means "play up high".

As for " про-", here is a quote from Wiktionary: "(used with verbs) (describing an action that describes losses, expenses, wasting, or forgetting)."

Hope this helps : )


Dejo

Could somebody explain why it is "the match" and not "a match"?


Theron126

The first is probably used a lot more commonly but the second is also a legitimate translation.


obscure-memes

«матч» и «мяч» sound reaaaaally similar...


Anon2334634

How would you say: "Our team is winning the match."


keinemeinung

Наша команда выигрывает матч.


usmcfunkymunky

Which syllable does the stress fall on in выиграть?


Jenz114

The stress falls on the first syllable. If you're interested, you can find the stress of all conjugations here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%8B%D0%B8%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


GranvilleS6

Very rarely in England would we say this. It would be 'our team won the game'


Jed916492

Same in the USA, except that for tennis we would usually say match


Sarah734194

How am I supposed to identify what tense this is in?


Paul440929

Выиграл/выиграла/о/и is past tense. I could be mistaken, but I think выиграть is a perfective verb, meaning that it doesn't have a present tense: выиграю, выиграешь etc. will be future tense.


AllieC490376

Yes, выиграть is indeed perfective, and the imperfective form is выигрывать.

(Wiktionary is a great resource for checking Russian verbs... :-) )

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%8B%D0%B8%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


Redko.

What is the word for the 'match' you can light a fire with?


Paul440929

Would you use the same verb for "winning a prize" as "winning a match"?


Seebs59

,mauvaise pronociation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.