1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sollten jetzt nach Hauseā€¦

"Wir sollten jetzt nach Hause gehen."

Translation:We should go home now.

December 14, 2013

26 Comments


Lingoface

So...if "sollten" (past) can be translated as "should", then should (lol) "sollen" (present) be translated as "shall"? I know that in english it doesn't really work and that the meaning is slightly changed, but what about german? Is there a difference in saying this sentence with "sollten" as opposed to with "sollen"? I'd love to know that if anyone can give me a hint! :) tks in advance!


niceliz

The meaning of "sollen" does change depending on how it's used (like in which tense). This page explains the different uses of "sollen" and what it can mean (the section called "Recommendation, advice" is the one most relevant to this sentence)


Manny4us

Why is "jetzt" after "sollten"?


niceliz

Generally, words that describe time go first in the part of a sentence after the verb. You can use TeKaMoLo (Temporal, Kausal, Modal, Lokal) to order the words in a sentence (but be aware that there are always exceptions). This page has an explanation and some examples, just scroll down to "IV. The Mid-Field."


StephanStu

I cant open this link of yours. Please help


niceliz

Are you clicking on the words "this page"? That's where I added the link so those words should be gray instead of black and you should be able to click on them to open the page (I just tried and it works.).


viva_Duo

In the mobile application one cannot open a link unless the text is the link itself.


Lingoface

Thank you so much! I was reading it and I feel it's really a complex matter! Nice! :)


TrioLinguist

I'd just like to point out that this is not past (= preterite), it's subjunctive II (which is identically conjugated).


GerSzej

what is the difference between "wir sollen gehen" and wir "sollten gehen"? here


niceliz

It's the difference between an order (we've been told to go for some reason) and a recommendation (suggesting we go). You can read about it more here.


GerSzej

Thank you. This is the best and most concise explanation I have read on the subject


StephanStu

I cant open your pages that you recommended


JamieGrace123

Why won't Duo accept, " We should go to the house now."?


fredericktp

I believe your sentence here would be translated as, "Wir Solten jetzt zum Haus gehen." I hope I got it right. Correct me if I'm wrong. Edited: "zum" instead of "nach das." Thanks niceliz for spotting my error.


niceliz

You're pretty close! I wouldn't use "nach" in this case though ("nach" is better for countries, cities, etc.), but maybe just "zum Haus." And you would have to use "dem" instead of "das" in your sentence because "nach" is a dative preposition (this page about prepositions might interest you).

Also, just for further clarification, the phrase "nach Hause" only means "(to) home" (for when you're going home). The phrase "zu Hause" means "(at) home" (when you're already there).


obbyfus

What is the difference between nach Hause and ins Haus? Would "Wir sollten jetzt ins Haus gehen" make sense? I was told a sentence like "Wir fahren ins Theater" (we are driving to the theater) is valid, so why "nach Hause?"


Der-Michael

Hello, I realize this is an old comment, but using "Ins" means you will go inside where as "Zu" means you will go there, but not necessarily enter. Saying "Wir fahren ins Theater" would imply that you will drive your vehicle into the theater, it would be better to say "Gehen" rather than "Fahren". Nach is used for large locations like cities "Wir fliegen nach Rom" but "Ich gehe nach Hause" means to go home. Also if you wanted to say "at home" as in, "I work at home" it is "Zu Hause".


obbyfus

Thanks for the help!


serhatser

Why house is not accepted instead of home?


niceliz

Because "nach Hause" doesn't mean "house," it means "(to) home." Here's an excerpt from another of my posts in this thread:

"... the phrase "nach Hause" only means "(to) home" (for when you're going home). The phrase "zu Hause" means "(at) home" (when you're already there)."


filiwian

What is the purpose of nach here ?


wunderbear

'nach' means 'to' in this case, e.g. Wir fahren nach Hause. - We're going home. (by vehicle), or, Wir fahren nach Deutschland. - We're going/travelling to Germany.


samsheeran

we should go to the house now


ClassiDuo

You're drunk, Duo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.