"Ta droga jest za droga."

Translation:This road is too expensive.

January 6, 2016

17 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Here is a suggestion how they could use "droga" three times in one sentence:

Moja droga, ta droga jest za droga! (My dear, this road is too expensive!)

July 1, 2017

Haxprocessor

Is this a common saying because of the rhyme, or just a cute phrase that they made up for this course?

January 6, 2016

immery

It is not a common saying ( I think)
but it is not a rare thing to complain about cost of building roads in Poland and/or cost of paid roads in Poland, and the pun that is common in that discussion.

January 6, 2016

RobinB896941

I (?mis)understood "ta droga jest za droga" in the sense of "this road is too expensive (to live in)" - a common complaint about the cost of housing in some parts of the UK.

November 30, 2017

JamesBurton0

Ah, yes, the hidden lesson within a lesson: Polish puns.

April 4, 2017

Bla226373

What is the difference between a road and a street?

February 21, 2017

Jellei

A street is a road in a built environment. So it is surrounded by buildings. A road doesn't have to.

February 21, 2017

Patrykpz

So road and street are the same word here

April 22, 2017

Jellei

'street' is not accepted here, actually.

April 22, 2017

monstika

In the States the words "road" and "street" are often used interchangeably (in fact, I doubt that most people know what the official definition is). Is this not the case in Polish? I.e., is "ulica" strictly for paved roadways in an urban environment?

November 1, 2018

JanuszWoro3

I wonder if they created a sentence with the two meanings of "mamy" - we have, and mom's (of mom, belonging to mom)...

June 30, 2017

BenConway6

Z nami my mamy mojej mamy wybrane bramy. With us we have my mum's chosen gates.

June 26, 2018

Jellei

How about simple "Mamy mamy mamy" = "We have mom's moms"? :D

June 27, 2018

Jellei

I do not recall, but it's a nice idea :)

July 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    hahaha, nice)))

    July 25, 2017

AndyChoj

    This road is too dear (= expensive) was rejected?!

    February 2, 2019

Jellei

    Added now.

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.