"Ta droga jest za droga."

Translation:This road is too expensive.

January 6, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanuszWoro3

Here is a suggestion how they could use "droga" three times in one sentence:

Moja droga, ta droga jest za droga! (My dear, this road is too expensive!)


JamesBurton0

Ah, yes, the hidden lesson within a lesson: Polish puns.


Haxprocessor

Is this a common saying because of the rhyme, or just a cute phrase that they made up for this course?


immery

It is not a common saying ( I think)
but it is not a rare thing to complain about cost of building roads in Poland and/or cost of paid roads in Poland, and the pun that is common in that discussion.


RobinB896941

I (?mis)understood "ta droga jest za droga" in the sense of "this road is too expensive (to live in)" - a common complaint about the cost of housing in some parts of the UK.


JanuszWoro3

I wonder if they created a sentence with the two meanings of "mamy" - we have, and mom's (of mom, belonging to mom)...


BenConway6

Z nami my mamy mojej mamy wybrane bramy. With us we have my mum's chosen gates.


Jellei

How about simple "Mamy mamy mamy" = "We have mom's moms"? :D


Jellei

I do not recall, but it's a nice idea :)


kermodii

This expensive is too road, I'm afraid.


monstika

In the States the words "road" and "street" are often used interchangeably (in fact, I doubt that most people know what the official definition is). Is this not the case in Polish? I.e., is "ulica" strictly for paved roadways in an urban environment?


Bla226373

What is the difference between a road and a street?


Jellei

A street is a road in a built environment. So it is surrounded by buildings. A road doesn't have to.


Matt780998

"Droga" can figuratively also mean "a way": "To nie jest droga Jedi, musi żyć!"


torronoir

Could one say "za droga droga".... at the back of the road??


Jellei

"za droga droga" is a noun phrase, it can't translate to that.

Perhaps you meant "za drogą drogą", which would be "behind the expensive road".


Patrykpz

So road and street are the same word here


Jellei

'street' is not accepted here, actually.


[deactivated user]

    hahaha, nice)))


AndyChoj

    This road is too dear (= expensive) was rejected?!


Julia604611

    Does this sentence not also mean this road is behind a(the) road?


Jellei

    No, that would need a different case, Instrumental: "za drogą".


torronoir

    How can one word mean two entirely different things?


alik1989

    There are English words which mean several dozen different things. How does that work?


BenPaloAlto

    Here is one in English: I plain about the plain plain to no avail. (5 lingots to whoever can translate that to Polish)


MassoudSR

    I guess this sentence means that the properties in this road are expensive. What do you people think?


Jellei

    I think it's mostly a joke, but I guess you could call a highway (PL "autostrada") a "road" (it's a very vague word after all), and then you need to pay to take the highway.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.