1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta droga jest za droga."

"Ta droga jest za droga."

Translation:This road is too expensive.

January 6, 2016

22 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Here is a suggestion how they could use "droga" three times in one sentence:

Moja droga, ta droga jest za droga! (My dear, this road is too expensive!)


Haxprocessor

Is this a common saying because of the rhyme, or just a cute phrase that they made up for this course?


immery

It is not a common saying ( I think)
but it is not a rare thing to complain about cost of building roads in Poland and/or cost of paid roads in Poland, and the pun that is common in that discussion.


RobinB896941

I (?mis)understood "ta droga jest za droga" in the sense of "this road is too expensive (to live in)" - a common complaint about the cost of housing in some parts of the UK.


JamesBurton0

Ah, yes, the hidden lesson within a lesson: Polish puns.


Bla226373

What is the difference between a road and a street?


Jellei

A street is a road in a built environment. So it is surrounded by buildings. A road doesn't have to.


JanuszWoro3

I wonder if they created a sentence with the two meanings of "mamy" - we have, and mom's (of mom, belonging to mom)...


BenConway6

Z nami my mamy mojej mamy wybrane bramy. With us we have my mum's chosen gates.


Jellei

How about simple "Mamy mamy mamy" = "We have mom's moms"? :D


Jellei

I do not recall, but it's a nice idea :)


monstika

In the States the words "road" and "street" are often used interchangeably (in fact, I doubt that most people know what the official definition is). Is this not the case in Polish? I.e., is "ulica" strictly for paved roadways in an urban environment?


Patrykpz

So road and street are the same word here


Jellei

'street' is not accepted here, actually.


J_Rzes

Can you use za or zbyt?


alik1989

Both are accepted.


Matt780998

"Droga" can figuratively also mean "a way": "To nie jest droga Jedi, musi żyć!"


torronoir

Could one say "za droga droga".... at the back of the road??


Jellei

"za droga droga" is a noun phrase, it can't translate to that.

Perhaps you meant "za drogą drogą", which would be "behind the expensive road".


[deactivated user]

    hahaha, nice)))


AndyChoj

    This road is too dear (= expensive) was rejected?!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.