1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim ciddi bir cilt sorunum…

"Benim ciddi bir cilt sorunum var."

Translation:I have a serious skin problem.

January 6, 2016

5 Comments


giscowboy

How about "there is a serious problem with my skin"? I just can't imagine people going around saying "I have a serious skin problem". "There is" makes it sound a bit more clinical and hopefully a little removed.


eaindigo

Yeah, it should say that tbh. But to make it "there is a serious problem with my skin", I think it would say "Benim cildimi ciddi bir sorun(um) var." I have no idea though lol, this language can be so confusing


Yomalyn

"(Benim) cildimin ciddi bir sorunu var." = My skin has a serious condition /problem.

We would need genitive case ("-in") on "cildim" (my skin) because it is now the possessor of the problem. And possessive 3rd person suffix ("-u") on "sorun" because it now belongs to my skin (an "it") rather than to me. So, I agree with gidcowboy that it sounds a little more removed, especially if we omit "benim" as well.

I'm not a native speaker (just a grammar nerd), so I'm also open to correction :-)


moostela

In other sentences there is a combination of "bende + var" used and not the genitive construction. So why here?


Hapzelschnapper

So if I want to say 'I have a serious skin question' I'd say Cilt/cildim hakkında ciddi bir sorum var?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.