"Ulica jest po prawej stronie a aleja jest po lewej."

Translation:The street is on the right side and the avenue is on the left.

January 6, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hwodzak

I think "right hand side" should be accepted


elisatsun

This confused me so much. I stared at my answer for a long time before I realised it had marked me incorrect for saying 'right hand side', when that is far more natural and fluent than just 'right side' (in my part of the UK at least).


Cattieface

'Right hand side' is absolutely correct English.


RobinB896941

right side: right-hand side; correct side; good side

Consider the statement
 Cycling is safest on the right side of the road, which is the
 right-hand side in Germany but the left-hand side in the UK.

UK natives are confused because, as in many languages, right can also mean correct, proper or good, as in the right answer.

The left-handed 10% of the population have good reason to dislike the implied good hand | bad hand distinction (at least as old as the Latin dexter | sinistra) and its educational consequences over centuries.
                  [20 Nov 2020 00:14 UTC]


Leon_Gashwig

Isn't "Aleja" also "Alley"?


Jellei

We had such an answer for some time, but it turned out to be totally wrong - actually "alley" is quite opposite to "avenue". And it translates as "alejka". A strange example of a situation where the diminutive just changes the meaning completely.


Davros12

In English you would say the street is on the right hand side and the avenue is on the left


Baerchen_

Can someone explain me the cases used after 'po' ?


alik1989

Here, everything following po is in the locative case, which makes sense, since we are talking about locations.

If you want to look up the declension, the nominative forms are: lewy, prawy, strona.


Colin198350

It is not necessary to repeat the verb in this case.


BrightBadGoat

There should be a comma between "stronie" and "a".


Jellei

True, but we can't change the default Polish sentence and a comma is not worth deleting the whole sentence and putting it in the course again.


F4yY9kZj

How about 'boulevard' for 'aleja', instead of 'avenue' (the latter also being correct, of course).


Jellei

That's "bulwar".


arkayak

"A" can mean "while" as well as "and," right?


Jellei

Yeah, "while" can be a good translation, added.


ScottC436051

It does not accept "to the right side/ to the left" here, which means the same as "on the right side/ on the left" in English.


Jellei

OK, added "to".


pastorjt

Is it bad "The street is on the right side and the avenue on the left"? Do you really need to repeat the verb?


JackSander211320

I keep answering in polish and the software claims it's in english


alik1989

Could you provide us with a screenshot? That would be really helpful.


JackSander211320

I was trying to report only that one specific question, so no: I can't provide a screenshot of that event yesterday. If the problem comes up again (I have seen it before, but it's rare), I'll see what's capturable. I don't now recall if I can get both my Polish response to the exercise and the "you answered in English" in the same screen. The way I got by it was to leave Duolingo and start the whole lesson again.


RobinB896941

Hmm…Duo rejects
 The road is on the right-hand side and the avenue is on the left
– correct UK English.

Further down, right hand side was finally accepted on 19 Jul 2019 (Duo doesn't 'do' punctuation: Duo sort of OK'd …street is on the right-hand side… at the end of the current, exercise, whilst claiming I'd "missed a space" in right_hand), so Duo apparently objects to road here – which really should be accepted as an alternative translation of ulica, as there is no exact equivalence between the Polish and (UK) English words.

My full reasoning is in my (27 Nov 2017) comment on the To jest długa ulica page, where road was added on 4 Dec 2017.


[20 Nov 2020 12:23 UTC]          (?) This Comment's URL for App users:
            duolingo.com/comment/12736099$comment_id=44087209


Jellei

I added "road", maybe indeed I was too strict about it and you did point out I added it somewhere else. It actually already worked in another word order here. With this addition, your answer would now be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.