1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ulica jest po prawej stronie…

"Ulica jest po prawej stronie a aleja jest po lewej."

Translation:The street is on the right side and the avenue is on the left.

January 6, 2016

19 Comments


Leon_Gashwig

Isn't "Aleja" also "Alley"?


Jellei

We had such an answer for some time, but it turned out to be totally wrong - actually "alley" is quite opposite to "avenue". And it translates as "alejka". A strange example of a situation where the diminutive just changes the meaning completely.


hwodzak

I think "right hand side" should be accepted


elisatsun

This confused me so much. I stared at my answer for a long time before I realised it had marked me incorrect for saying 'right hand side', when that is far more natural and fluent than just 'right side' (in my part of the UK at least).


Cattieface

'Right hand side' is absolutely correct English.


Colin198350

It is not necessary to repeat the verb in this case.


BrightBadGoat

There should be a comma between "stronie" and "a".


Jellei

True, but we can't change the default Polish sentence and a comma is not worth deleting the whole sentence and putting it in the course again.


F4yY9kZj

How about 'boulevard' for 'aleja', instead of 'avenue' (the latter also being correct, of course).


Jellei

That's "bulwar".


Davros12

In English you would say the street is on the right hand side and the avenue is on the left


Jellei

OK, added.


arkayak

"A" can mean "while" as well as "and," right?


Jellei

Yeah, "while" can be a good translation, added.


ScottC436051

It does not accept "to the right side/ to the left" here, which means the same as "on the right side/ on the left" in English.


Jellei

OK, added "to".


pastorjt

Is it bad "The street is on the right side and the avenue on the left"? Do you really need to repeat the verb?


Baerchen_

Can someone explain me the cases used after 'po' ?


alik1989

Here, everything following po is in the locative case, which makes sense, since we are talking about locations.

If you want to look up the declension, the nominative forms are: lewy, prawy, strona.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.