"Ulica jest po prawej stronie a aleja jest po lewej."

Translation:The street is on the right side and the avenue is on the left.

January 6, 2016

14 Comments


Leon_Gashwig

Isn't "Aleja" also "Alley"?

November 15, 2016

Jellei

We had such an answer for some time, but it turned out to be totally wrong - actually "alley" is quite opposite to "avenue". And it translates as "alejka". A strange example of a situation where the diminutive just changes the meaning completely.

November 16, 2016

hwodzak

I think "right hand side" should be accepted

July 8, 2018

elisatsun

This confused me so much. I stared at my answer for a long time before I realised it had marked me incorrect for saying 'right hand side', when that is far more natural and fluent than just 'right side' (in my part of the UK at least).

October 10, 2018

Cattieface

'Right hand side' is absolutely correct English.

November 13, 2018

Colin198350

It is not necessary to repeat the verb in this case.

January 6, 2016

BrightBadGoat

There should be a comma between "stronie" and "a".

April 10, 2017

Jellei

True, but we can't change the default Polish sentence and a comma is not worth deleting the whole sentence and putting it in the course again.

April 10, 2017

LICA98

but

July 9, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 9, 2018

F4yY9kZj

How about 'boulevard' for 'aleja', instead of 'avenue' (the latter also being correct, of course).

February 26, 2019

Jellei

That's "bulwar".

February 27, 2019

Davros12

In English you would say the street is on the right hand side and the avenue is on the left

April 7, 2019

amykrumich

"A" can mean "while" as well as "and," right?

April 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.