"Cada día yo te quiero más."

Translation:Each day I love you more.

5 years ago

111 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Aww!

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

stop it, you! :3

5 years ago

ninionFLEEK

hayy

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Is for horses.

2 years ago

nucci9

Duolingo is really helping me out when I need to show my wife my Spanish progression.

5 years ago

penningtonc

Much better than just being able to say "The horse eats cheese"

5 years ago

benmorleybrown

Or, I came across this useful phrase the other day: "the duck is not yours"

4 years ago

ClionaJoyce

yes duck thieves abound!

3 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

¿Cada día el caballo quiere más el queso?

4 years ago

ClassicsNerd03

Y mas y mas!

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Or scientifically inaccurate ones: Las tortugas beben leche.

4 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

Not necessarily inaccurate, just very, very dangerous. Duo might be getting a call from the ASPCA at some point...

2 years ago

EdwardDov

no producen leche, pero ¿por qué no la beberían?

1 year ago

TolzE
TolzE

If there was an Oscar for the best comment on duolingo I would totally vote for yours. Had to laugh so hard because it totally reflects my experiences here. :D

3 years ago

Mina10023

lol :)

5 years ago

av223119

Who knows what awaits us ahead.

3 years ago

IslamLotfy

lol :'D

4 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

duolingo is getting romantic...

5 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Break out the scented candles... There is a "Flirting" category if you buy it with lingots.

4 years ago

thomasdingemanse

I personally feel like some of the default sentences in the main categories (like this one) are way more romantic than the cheesy pick up lines in the flirting category. This specific example isn't very suitable for flirting with strangers though :)

6 months ago

geocheslol

I kinda think this might be a useful phrase...don't you think?

3 years ago

theartoflogic

día sounds like tía for the slow version. I guess I should have known since "Every aunt I love you more." doesn't make sense, lol.

5 years ago

SReidy87

Me too Duolingo. These past few weeks have been amazing.

4 years ago

thomasdingemanse

This should be the top comment.

6 months ago

Kat99
Kat99

Each day I love you more...Duolingo! Thanks for the wonderful lessons! ;D

5 years ago

anmae

so do I, and i also: les quiero mucho mucho los gatos

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Yo quiero las gatas! (I don't know if that's actually right.) I looooooove cats! My profile picture and username proves it.

4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

¡Me amo mis gatas también! (I love my cats too) Yo quiero las gatas means I love/want the cats

4 years ago

yahoo3579

Me too! Cat lovers of the world, unite!

3 years ago

amethystarcher

Why can't it be every day I like you more?

5 years ago

Ana_delrey

Cause like = gustar (or I believe so..)

4 years ago

billy8195

Sorry Duo, having an affair with Rosetta Stone, its off.

4 years ago

chopkins906

Why is the "yo" required here? I wrote "Cada día te quiero más" and got marked wrong...

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Chopkins906 I'm guessing when I say 'yo' is included for emphasis or possibly a comma would have been considered okay. Doesn't mean yours was wrong and is worthy of reporting.

Amethystarcher - as for each vs every my dictionary shows both acceptable.

Keep in mind there is the possibility that native spanish speakers may not use these other options.

5 years ago

BriannaHeino

That is how I feel about Jesus.

3 years ago

HadlieDaigle

My mom was having a hard day, so I showed her this and said it to her.

1 year ago

puffinwoman

You are sweet.

4 months ago

newmilwaukeee

is the "yo" in the middle necessary in this case?

4 years ago

shiva
shiva

no it's not. if you omit it, there would be no change in the meaning since the verb "quiero" has the "yo" in itself.

4 years ago

CannonWolf

First I'm told 'I love you, but not that much', now this. I'm getting mixed signals, Duolingo!

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

For each day I love you more = wrong

5 years ago

JobeyinError

... pero aún no mucho?

5 years ago

atntony
atntony

this is getting interesting

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

how sweeeeeet of you

4 years ago

fthdonmez

i think the most difficult part is puttinng the words into a regular sequence. i feel like yoda.

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

Me too XD

2 years ago

RobertSanta

I think "Every day I like you more" should be accepted as well. Indeed, "gusto" is also used for like, but "te amo mas" can also be used for "I love you more"...

4 years ago

MurrayGunn

Cada tia yo te cierro mas :))

4 years ago

Craig877964

?

2 years ago

neilsonwakec

Ill use this in the future

4 years ago

Vanessahere

So sweet! Use it someday.

4 years ago

KingBeetle

Well, Duo, I am on seven day streak. :)

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

I grinned reading this aww

3 years ago

sophiacosette

Smooth as butter

3 years ago

mykala426

te quiero

2 years ago

heather346305

Te quiero can be like or want so how is it wrong?

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Getting mushy...

2 years ago

melissa256516

Goals

2 years ago

unchary
unchary

This one is so cute compared to "te quiero pero no mucho"

2 years ago

5hodge

Why do they use quiero instead of amo?

2 years ago

AdaPatricia

Told my husband this sentence right after learning it. :D

9 months ago

duolearner12345

Why cada instead of toda in this sentence?

5 years ago

shiva
shiva

"Toda" means "all,everything,everybody", since we need "each" here we go for "cada".

5 years ago

smp501

Is there a way to differentiate between 'I love' and 'I want' when using 'quiero'?

4 years ago

polartx

from what I understand its all contextual. Te amo and te quiero are essentially the same thing, though te amo is a bit stronger

4 years ago

Conisbrough

How can quiero be interpreted as "love"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

A few of the definitions of the verb "querer" are:

to want/to like/to love

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Translate it into Chinese or English, you"ll get it.

4 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

querer is also like

4 years ago

miza713

"Cada día, te quiero más." "Te amo... pero no tanto."

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

I cannot understand her, and I do not remember learning the word cada. I'm starting to wonder if I'm learning anything.

4 years ago

miza713

Heyyyyy, don't give up hope. I don't remember learning cada before this example, and I can't understand her sometimes. You'll get there.

4 years ago

jagmicker

Cada dia te odio más!! :'(

4 years ago

jagmicker

Cada dia te odio más!! :'(

4 years ago

ElizabethManning

Why is it "cada" and not "cado"? Isn't "dia" masculine?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Cada" doesn't have gender or number, it simply stays as "cada" no matter what word follows it.

4 years ago

lionkate5

i get very confussed by the pronounciation of d-it always sounds like t. I thought it meant aunt not day!

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

That Kaiser Chiefs song just didn't translate.

4 years ago

drgrimy

I hear it "JO", not "YO"! Is it my ears or anyone else came through it too?

4 years ago

Dreamer71

actually, some dialects do pronounce it more like "jo"

4 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Sometimes I hear "jo" too. Maybe duolingo will tweak it in the future.

4 years ago

derbe2

Me to

8 months ago

kerenkug

Better than their other drill "te quierro, pero no mucho"! :/

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

:$

4 years ago

scott.daley
scott.daley

Whoa, getting a little steamy in here. Hehe.

3 years ago

laiser
laiser

For anyone interested, I believe this is quoting a Gypsy Kings song ;)

3 years ago

bdawsn

stop stalking me!

3 years ago

im_jussmecc

tht soo cute

3 years ago

Debbie123v

Quiero is like, amo is love

3 years ago

AndyRC3001

For my Spanish spoken partner in future.

3 years ago

zRdn1

kkkk

2 years ago

RitaM95

<3

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Suena como un bolero de Maria Victoria - Oye "Cuidadito"

2 years ago

Carina261047

Ewww

2 years ago

LittleLeapYear
2 years ago

lrnrlynx

Thats soo sweet.......loving your Chihuahua the more each day lol

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Su nombre es "King", una mezcla entre un mastín y un labrador, un animal hermoso, fuerte, pero muy amable

2 years ago

Amber970491

Im confused.. I thought quiero meant I want and amo meant I love.. Google translate confirms this.. Anyone know why?

1 year ago

Amber970491

Thanks neiht20! That helped me a lot!

1 year ago

MarioRosse7

Why?

1 year ago

dessygois

Aww

1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Aww :)

1 year ago

Els657403
Els657403

I said "Every day I want you more" and it said it was correct. Is the phrase actually used to mean this?

1 year ago

Jess948805

aWw

1 year ago

AncientNordicAxe

Is "yo" required here? Can it be just "Cada día te quiero más" instead of "Cada día yo te quiero más"?

1 year ago

ShreyaPrav1

Isnt quiero want

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

<3 <3 <3

1 year ago

EsperantoEthan

im holding back tears..............this sentence is so powerful

1 year ago

CanelaCollazo

I put "i love you more each day"

11 months ago

KyleFenorme

Siento lo mismo, Duo!!!

4 months ago

puffinwoman

It would be VERY helpful if Duo would make the accents brighter - maybe even a different color - so we can distinguish a letter with an accent vs. one that just has a dot.....I find the accents hard to see. How about a break for people who have trouble seeing? And the rest of you! Hope others will promote this. PLEASE! Por favor!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.