Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cada día yo te quiero más."

Translation:Each day I love you more.

1
5 years ago

111 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Aww!

445
Reply65 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

stop it, you! :3

101
Reply24 years ago

ninionFLEEK

hayy

8
Reply3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Is for horses.

15
Reply2 years ago

nucci9

Duolingo is really helping me out when I need to show my wife my Spanish progression.

268
Reply15 years ago

penningtonc

Much better than just being able to say "The horse eats cheese"

375
Reply124 years ago

benmorleybrown

Or, I came across this useful phrase the other day: "the duck is not yours"

177
Reply24 years ago

ClionaJoyce

yes duck thieves abound!

47
Reply3 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

¿Cada día el caballo quiere más el queso?

138
Reply24 years ago

ClassicsNerd03

Y mas y mas!

39
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Or scientifically inaccurate ones: Las tortugas beben leche.

113
Reply14 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

Not necessarily inaccurate, just very, very dangerous. Duo might be getting a call from the ASPCA at some point...

11
Reply2 years ago

EdwardDov

no producen leche, pero ¿por qué no la beberían?

5
Reply1 year ago

TolzE
TolzE

If there was an Oscar for the best comment on duolingo I would totally vote for yours. Had to laugh so hard because it totally reflects my experiences here. :D

20
Reply3 years ago

Mina10023

lol :)

6
Reply4 years ago

av223119

Who knows what awaits us ahead.

6
Reply3 years ago

IslamLotfy

lol :'D

3
Reply4 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

duolingo is getting romantic...

64
Reply5 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Break out the scented candles... There is a "Flirting" category if you buy it with lingots.

34
Reply4 years ago

thomasdingemanse

I personally feel like some of the default sentences in the main categories (like this one) are way more romantic than the cheesy pick up lines in the flirting category. This specific example isn't very suitable for flirting with strangers though :)

2
Reply3 months ago

geocheslol

I kinda think this might be a useful phrase...don't you think?

3
Reply2 years ago

theartoflogic

día sounds like tía for the slow version. I guess I should have known since "Every aunt I love you more." doesn't make sense, lol.

62
Reply5 years ago

SReidy87

Me too Duolingo. These past few weeks have been amazing.

52
Reply4 years ago

thomasdingemanse

This should be the top comment.

1
Reply3 months ago

Kat99
Kat99

Each day I love you more...Duolingo! Thanks for the wonderful lessons! ;D

31
Reply4 years ago

anmae

so do I, and i also: les quiero mucho mucho los gatos

3
Reply4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Yo quiero las gatas! (I don't know if that's actually right.) I looooooove cats! My profile picture and username proves it.

5
Reply4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

¡Me amo mis gatas también! (I love my cats too) Yo quiero las gatas means I love/want the cats

8
Reply3 years ago

yahoo3579

Me too! Cat lovers of the world, unite!

5
Reply2 years ago

amethystarcher

Why can't it be every day I like you more?

11
Reply4 years ago

Ana_delrey

Cause like = gustar (or I believe so..)

5
Reply4 years ago

billy8195

Sorry Duo, having an affair with Rosetta Stone, its off.

7
Reply3 years ago

chopkins906

Why is the "yo" required here? I wrote "Cada día te quiero más" and got marked wrong...

5
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Chopkins906 I'm guessing when I say 'yo' is included for emphasis or possibly a comma would have been considered okay. Doesn't mean yours was wrong and is worthy of reporting.

Amethystarcher - as for each vs every my dictionary shows both acceptable.

Keep in mind there is the possibility that native spanish speakers may not use these other options.

3
Reply4 years ago

BriannaHeino

That is how I feel about Jesus.

3
Reply13 years ago

HadlieDaigle

My mom was having a hard day, so I showed her this and said it to her.

3
Reply10 months ago

puffinwoman

You are sweet.

0
Reply1 month ago

newmilwaukeee

is the "yo" in the middle necessary in this case?

2
Reply4 years ago

shiva
shiva

no it's not. if you omit it, there would be no change in the meaning since the verb "quiero" has the "yo" in itself.

5
Reply4 years ago

CannonWolf

First I'm told 'I love you, but not that much', now this. I'm getting mixed signals, Duolingo!

2
Reply2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

For each day I love you more = wrong

1
Reply5 years ago

JobeyinError

... pero aún no mucho?

1
Reply4 years ago

atntony
atntony

this is getting interesting

1
Reply4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

how sweeeeeet of you

1
Reply4 years ago

fthdonmez

i think the most difficult part is puttinng the words into a regular sequence. i feel like yoda.

1
Reply4 years ago

FoxGirl321

Me too XD

0
Reply2 years ago

RobertSanta

I think "Every day I like you more" should be accepted as well. Indeed, "gusto" is also used for like, but "te amo mas" can also be used for "I love you more"...

1
Reply4 years ago

MurrayGunn

Cada tia yo te cierro mas :))

1
Reply4 years ago

Craig877964

?

1
Reply2 years ago