"Cada día yo te quiero más."

Translation:Each day I love you more.

January 12, 2013

113 Comments


michisjourdi

Aww!

January 12, 2013

Rayhunter

stop it, you! :3

November 17, 2013

ninionFLEEK

hayy

February 4, 2015

spanish.waffles

Is for horses.

April 18, 2016

nucci9

Duolingo is really helping me out when I need to show my wife my Spanish progression.

July 29, 2013

penningtonc

Much better than just being able to say "The horse eats cheese"

November 3, 2013

benmorleybrown

Or, I came across this useful phrase the other day: "the duck is not yours"

March 2, 2014

ClionaJoyce

yes duck thieves abound!

August 2, 2015

Thasvaddef

¿Cada día el caballo quiere más el queso?

January 7, 2014

ClassicsNerd03

Y mas y mas!

January 8, 2014

S0R0USH

Or scientifically inaccurate ones: Las tortugas beben leche.

June 22, 2014

LockeSchyler

Not necessarily inaccurate, just very, very dangerous. Duo might be getting a call from the ASPCA at some point...

July 26, 2016

EdwardDov

no producen leche, pero ¿por qué no la beberían?

March 16, 2017

TolzE

If there was an Oscar for the best comment on duolingo I would totally vote for yours. Had to laugh so hard because it totally reflects my experiences here. :D

December 10, 2014

Mina10023

lol :)

November 11, 2013

av223119

Who knows what awaits us ahead.

April 9, 2015

IslamLotfy

lol :'D

February 16, 2014

[deactivated user]

    duolingo is getting romantic...

    June 20, 2013

GeninMage

    Break out the scented candles... There is a "Flirting" category if you buy it with lingots.

    January 23, 2014

thomasdingemanse

    I personally feel like some of the default sentences in the main categories (like this one) are way more romantic than the cheesy pick up lines in the flirting category. This specific example isn't very suitable for flirting with strangers though :)

    May 13, 2018

geocheslol

    I kinda think this might be a useful phrase...don't you think?

    November 9, 2015

theartoflogic

    día sounds like tía for the slow version. I guess I should have known since "Every aunt I love you more." doesn't make sense, lol.

    February 7, 2013

SReidy87

    Me too Duolingo. These past few weeks have been amazing.

    December 24, 2013

thomasdingemanse

    This should be the top comment.

    May 13, 2018

Kat99

    Each day I love you more...Duolingo! Thanks for the wonderful lessons! ;D

    October 11, 2013

anmae

    so do I, and i also: les quiero mucho mucho los gatos

    May 7, 2014

busycat

    Yo quiero las gatas! (I don't know if that's actually right.) I looooooove cats! My profile picture and username proves it.

    May 29, 2014

ladyashiri

    ¡Me amo mis gatas también! (I love my cats too) Yo quiero las gatas means I love/want the cats

    August 25, 2014

yahoo3579

    Me too! Cat lovers of the world, unite!

    August 31, 2015

amethystarcher

    Why can't it be every day I like you more?

    October 4, 2013

Ana_delrey

    Cause like = gustar (or I believe so..)

    December 30, 2013

billy8195

    Sorry Duo, having an affair with Rosetta Stone, its off.

    November 20, 2014

chopkins906

    Why is the "yo" required here? I wrote "Cada día te quiero más" and got marked wrong...

    October 5, 2013

rmcgwn

    Chopkins906 I'm guessing when I say 'yo' is included for emphasis or possibly a comma would have been considered okay. Doesn't mean yours was wrong and is worthy of reporting.

    Amethystarcher - as for each vs every my dictionary shows both acceptable.

    Keep in mind there is the possibility that native spanish speakers may not use these other options.

    October 6, 2013

BriannaHeino

    That is how I feel about Jesus.

    June 21, 2015

HadlieDaigle

    My mom was having a hard day, so I showed her this and said it to her.

    September 15, 2017

puffinwoman

    You are sweet.

    July 6, 2018

newmilwaukeee

    is the "yo" in the middle necessary in this case?

    December 6, 2013

shiva

    no it's not. if you omit it, there would be no change in the meaning since the verb "quiero" has the "yo" in itself.

    December 7, 2013

CannonWolf

    First I'm told 'I love you, but not that much', now this. I'm getting mixed signals, Duolingo!

    May 25, 2016

Allinuse

    For each day I love you more = wrong

    June 20, 2013

JobeyinError

    ... pero aún no mucho?

    November 19, 2013

atntony

    this is getting interesting

    February 1, 2014

marvincorea

    how sweeeeeet of you

    March 2, 2014

fthdonmez

    i think the most difficult part is puttinng the words into a regular sequence. i feel like yoda.

    March 14, 2014

FoxGirl321

    Me too XD

    December 31, 2015

RobertSanta

    I think "Every day I like you more" should be accepted as well. Indeed, "gusto" is also used for like, but "te amo mas" can also be used for "I love you more"...

    March 22, 2014

MurrayGunn

    Cada tia yo te cierro mas :))

    May 11, 2014

Craig877964

    ?

    June 3, 2016

neilsonwakec

    Ill use this in the future

    May 19, 2014

Vanessahere

    So sweet! Use it someday.

    June 17, 2014

KingBeetle

    Well, Duo, I am on seven day streak. :)

    December 15, 2014

eittek

    I grinned reading this aww

    February 23, 2015

sophiacosette

    Smooth as butter

    March 10, 2015

mykala426

    te quiero

    December 22, 2015

heather346305

    Te quiero can be like or want so how is it wrong?

    December 31, 2015

FoxGirl321

    Getting mushy...

    December 31, 2015

melissa256516

    Goals

    May 2, 2016

unchary

    This one is so cute compared to "te quiero pero no mucho"

    September 3, 2016

5hodge

    Why do they use quiero instead of amo?

    October 19, 2016

AdaPatricia

    Told my husband this sentence right after learning it. :D

    February 4, 2018

duolearner12345

    Why cada instead of toda in this sentence?

    June 23, 2013

shiva

    "Toda" means "all,everything,everybody", since we need "each" here we go for "cada".

    August 25, 2013

smp501

    Is there a way to differentiate between 'I love' and 'I want' when using 'quiero'?

    December 11, 2013

polartx

    from what I understand its all contextual. Te amo and te quiero are essentially the same thing, though te amo is a bit stronger

    December 11, 2013

Conisbrough

    How can quiero be interpreted as "love"?

    January 1, 2014

droma

    A few of the definitions of the verb "querer" are:

    to want/to like/to love

    March 3, 2014

Vanessahere

    Translate it into Chinese or English, you"ll get it.

    June 17, 2014

sieglug

    querer is also like

    January 4, 2014

miza713

    "Cada día, te quiero más." "Te amo... pero no tanto."

    February 21, 2014

Sharon_Kay

    I cannot understand her, and I do not remember learning the word cada. I'm starting to wonder if I'm learning anything.

    March 6, 2014

miza713

    Heyyyyy, don't give up hope. I don't remember learning cada before this example, and I can't understand her sometimes. You'll get there.

    March 6, 2014

jagmicker

    Cada dia te odio más!! :'(

    May 10, 2014

jagmicker

    Cada dia te odio más!! :'(

    May 10, 2014

ElizabethManning

    Why is it "cada" and not "cado"? Isn't "dia" masculine?

    May 16, 2014

neiht20

    "Cada" doesn't have gender or number, it simply stays as "cada" no matter what word follows it.

    May 16, 2014

lionkate5

    i get very confussed by the pronounciation of d-it always sounds like t. I thought it meant aunt not day!

    June 12, 2014

ZakariaE2

    That Kaiser Chiefs song just didn't translate.

    June 20, 2014

drgrimy

    I hear it "JO", not "YO"! Is it my ears or anyone else came through it too?

    June 21, 2014

Dreamer71

    actually, some dialects do pronounce it more like "jo"

    July 1, 2014

learn1fun1

    Sometimes I hear "jo" too. Maybe duolingo will tweak it in the future.

    June 21, 2014

derbe2

    Me to

    March 16, 2018

kerenkug

    Better than their other drill "te quierro, pero no mucho"! :/

    September 13, 2014

Nihongoneko14

    :$

    November 24, 2014

scott.daley

    Whoa, getting a little steamy in here. Hehe.

    January 6, 2015

laiser

    For anyone interested, I believe this is quoting a Gypsy Kings song ;)

    January 16, 2015

bdawsn

    stop stalking me!

    January 16, 2015

im_jussmecc

    tht soo cute

    February 4, 2015

Debbie123v

    Quiero is like, amo is love

    August 20, 2015

AndyRC3001

    For my Spanish spoken partner in future.

    November 17, 2015

zRdn1

    kkkk

    May 9, 2016

RitaM95

    <3

    May 23, 2016

Paribapabou

    Suena como un bolero de Maria Victoria - Oye "Cuidadito"

    July 26, 2016

Carina261047

    Ewww

    July 28, 2016

LittleLeapYear
    September 2, 2016

lrnrlynx

    Thats soo sweet.......loving your Chihuahua the more each day lol

    October 10, 2016

Paribapabou

    Su nombre es "King", una mezcla entre un mastín y un labrador, un animal hermoso, fuerte, pero muy amable

    October 10, 2016

Amber970491

    Im confused.. I thought quiero meant I want and amo meant I love.. Google translate confirms this.. Anyone know why?

    January 4, 2017

Amber970491

    Thanks neiht20! That helped me a lot!

    January 4, 2017

MarioRosse7

    Why?

    March 16, 2017

dessygois

    Aww

    June 1, 2017

Avery_Thaemert

    Aww :)

    June 28, 2017

Els657403

    I said "Every day I want you more" and it said it was correct. Is the phrase actually used to mean this?

    August 7, 2017

Jess948805

    aWw

    October 2, 2017

AncientNordicAxe

    Is "yo" required here? Can it be just "Cada día te quiero más" instead of "Cada día yo te quiero más"?

    October 13, 2017

ShreyaPrav1

    Isnt quiero want

    October 28, 2017

HeruMornie

    <3 <3 <3

    November 7, 2017

EsperantoEthan

    im holding back tears..............this sentence is so powerful

    November 13, 2017

CanelaCollazo

    I put "i love you more each day"

    December 7, 2017

KyleFenorme

    Siento lo mismo, Duo!!!

    July 6, 2018

puffinwoman

    It would be VERY helpful if Duo would make the accents brighter - maybe even a different color - so we can distinguish a letter with an accent vs. one that just has a dot.....I find the accents hard to see. How about a break for people who have trouble seeing? And the rest of you! Hope others will promote this. PLEASE! Por favor!

    July 6, 2018

BreeBrilliance

    I'm confused. Quiero means I want and te just means you so how does this translate? Does anyone care to explain this to me? Thanks

    March 5, 2019

Paribapabou

    "Te quiero" comes from the verb 'querer'. Querer means to want or to love, so technically, "Te quiero" can mean "I love you" or "I want you" (Te deseo). "Te amo" comes from the verb 'amar'. This is used for a deep kind of love. It's often used in dramatic situations, such as a soap opera. For starters "Te quiero" is more commonly used.

    March 5, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.