1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cada día yo te quiero más."

"Cada día yo te quiero más."

Translation:Each day I love you more.

January 12, 2013

113 Comments


nucci9

Duolingo is really helping me out when I need to show my wife my Spanish progression.


penningtonc

Much better than just being able to say "The horse eats cheese"


benmorleybrown

Or, I came across this useful phrase the other day: "the duck is not yours"


ClionaJoyce

yes duck thieves abound!


Thasvaddef

¿Cada día el caballo quiere más el queso?


S0R0USH

Or scientifically inaccurate ones: Las tortugas beben leche.


LockeSchyler

Not necessarily inaccurate, just very, very dangerous. Duo might be getting a call from the ASPCA at some point...


EdwardDov

no producen leche, pero ¿por qué no la beberían?


TolzE

If there was an Oscar for the best comment on duolingo I would totally vote for yours. Had to laugh so hard because it totally reflects my experiences here. :D


av223119

Who knows what awaits us ahead.


[deactivated user]

    duolingo is getting romantic...


GeninMage

    Break out the scented candles... There is a "Flirting" category if you buy it with lingots.


thomasdingemanse

    I personally feel like some of the default sentences in the main categories (like this one) are way more romantic than the cheesy pick up lines in the flirting category. This specific example isn't very suitable for flirting with strangers though :)


geocheslol

    I kinda think this might be a useful phrase...don't you think?


theartoflogic

    día sounds like tía for the slow version. I guess I should have known since "Every aunt I love you more." doesn't make sense, lol.


SReidy87

    Me too Duolingo. These past few weeks have been amazing.


thomasdingemanse

    This should be the top comment.


Kat99

    Each day I love you more...Duolingo! Thanks for the wonderful lessons! ;D


anmae

    so do I, and i also: les quiero mucho mucho los gatos


busycat

    Yo quiero las gatas! (I don't know if that's actually right.) I looooooove cats! My profile picture and username proves it.


ladyashiri

    ¡Me amo mis gatas también! (I love my cats too) Yo quiero las gatas means I love/want the cats


yahoo3579

    Me too! Cat lovers of the world, unite!


amethystarcher

    Why can't it be every day I like you more?


Ana_delrey

    Cause like = gustar (or I believe so..)


billy8195

    Sorry Duo, having an affair with Rosetta Stone, its off.


chopkins906

    Why is the "yo" required here? I wrote "Cada día te quiero más" and got marked wrong...


rmcgwn

    Chopkins906 I'm guessing when I say 'yo' is included for emphasis or possibly a comma would have been considered okay. Doesn't mean yours was wrong and is worthy of reporting.

    Amethystarcher - as for each vs every my dictionary shows both acceptable.

    Keep in mind there is the possibility that native spanish speakers may not use these other options.


BriannaHeino

    That is how I feel about Jesus.


HadlieDaigle

    My mom was having a hard day, so I showed her this and said it to her.


puffinwoman

    You are sweet.


newmilwaukeee

    is the "yo" in the middle necessary in this case?


shiva

    no it's not. if you omit it, there would be no change in the meaning since the verb "quiero" has the "yo" in itself.


CannonWolf

    First I'm told 'I love you, but not that much', now this. I'm getting mixed signals, Duolingo!


Allinuse

    For each day I love you more = wrong


JobeyinError

    ... pero aún no mucho?


atntony

    this is getting interesting


marvincorea

    how sweeeeeet of you


fthdonmez

    i think the most difficult part is puttinng the words into a regular sequence. i feel like yoda.


RobertSanta

    I think "Every day I like you more" should be accepted as well. Indeed, "gusto" is also used for like, but "te amo mas" can also be used for "I love you more"...


MurrayGunn

    Cada tia yo te cierro mas :))


neilsonwakec

    Ill use this in the future


Vanessahere

    So sweet! Use it someday.


KingBeetle

    Well, Duo, I am on seven day streak. :)


eittek

    I grinned reading this aww


heather346305

    Te quiero can be like or want so how is it wrong?


unchary

    This one is so cute compared to "te quiero pero no mucho"


5hodge

    Why do they use quiero instead of amo?


AdaPatricia

    Told my husband this sentence right after learning it. :D


duolearner12345

    Why cada instead of toda in this sentence?


shiva

    "Toda" means "all,everything,everybody", since we need "each" here we go for "cada".


smp501

    Is there a way to differentiate between 'I love' and 'I want' when using 'quiero'?


polartx

    from what I understand its all contextual. Te amo and te quiero are essentially the same thing, though te amo is a bit stronger


Conisbrough

    How can quiero be interpreted as "love"?


droma

    A few of the definitions of the verb "querer" are:

    to want/to like/to love


Vanessahere

    Translate it into Chinese or English, you"ll get it.


sieglug

    querer is also like


miza713

    "Cada día, te quiero más." "Te amo... pero no tanto."


Sharon_Kay

    I cannot understand her, and I do not remember learning the word cada. I'm starting to wonder if I'm learning anything.


miza713

    Heyyyyy, don't give up hope. I don't remember learning cada before this example, and I can't understand her sometimes. You'll get there.


jagmicker

    Cada dia te odio más!! :'(


jagmicker

    Cada dia te odio más!! :'(


ElizabethManning

    Why is it "cada" and not "cado"? Isn't "dia" masculine?


neiht20

    "Cada" doesn't have gender or number, it simply stays as "cada" no matter what word follows it.


lionkate5

    i get very confussed by the pronounciation of d-it always sounds like t. I thought it meant aunt not day!


ZakariaE2

    That Kaiser Chiefs song just didn't translate.


drgrimy

    I hear it "JO", not "YO"! Is it my ears or anyone else came through it too?


Dreamer71

    actually, some dialects do pronounce it more like "jo"


learn1fun1

    Sometimes I hear "jo" too. Maybe duolingo will tweak it in the future.


kerenkug

    Better than their other drill "te quierro, pero no mucho"! :/


scott.daley

    Whoa, getting a little steamy in here. Hehe.


laiser

    For anyone interested, I believe this is quoting a Gypsy Kings song ;)


bdawsn

    stop stalking me!


Debbie123v

    Quiero is like, amo is love


AndyRC3001

    For my Spanish spoken partner in future.


Paribapabou

    Suena como un bolero de Maria Victoria - Oye "Cuidadito"


lrnrlynx

    Thats soo sweet.......loving your Chihuahua the more each day lol


Paribapabou

    Su nombre es "King", una mezcla entre un mastín y un labrador, un animal hermoso, fuerte, pero muy amable


Amber970491

    Im confused.. I thought quiero meant I want and amo meant I love.. Google translate confirms this.. Anyone know why?


Amber970491

    Thanks neiht20! That helped me a lot!


Els657403

    I said "Every day I want you more" and it said it was correct. Is the phrase actually used to mean this?


AncientNordicAxe

    Is "yo" required here? Can it be just "Cada día te quiero más" instead of "Cada día yo te quiero más"?


EsperantoEthan

    im holding back tears..............this sentence is so powerful


CanelaCollazo

    I put "i love you more each day"


KyleFenorme

    Siento lo mismo, Duo!!!


puffinwoman

    It would be VERY helpful if Duo would make the accents brighter - maybe even a different color - so we can distinguish a letter with an accent vs. one that just has a dot.....I find the accents hard to see. How about a break for people who have trouble seeing? And the rest of you! Hope others will promote this. PLEASE! Por favor!


BreeBrilliance

    I'm confused. Quiero means I want and te just means you so how does this translate? Does anyone care to explain this to me? Thanks


Paribapabou

    "Te quiero" comes from the verb 'querer'. Querer means to want or to love, so technically, "Te quiero" can mean "I love you" or "I want you" (Te deseo). "Te amo" comes from the verb 'amar'. This is used for a deep kind of love. It's often used in dramatic situations, such as a soap opera. For starters "Te quiero" is more commonly used.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.