1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она редко ходит на работу пе…

"Она редко ходит на работу пешком."

Translation:She rarely walks to work.

January 6, 2016

26 Comments


Imnuts7

The mods should really accept 'by foot' as a replacement for on foot in all instances


Jeffrey855877

I've never heard of going "by foot". In American English, it's "on foot" - but "by train, airplane, bicycle, etc. (Or "on a train, an airplane, etc.)

Where do you hear or read "by foot"?


BrianBooth1971

It seems to me you're splitting hairs.


Paul440929

Not in all instances, no, and in particular, not in this one. In the majority of cases, "on foot" is idiomatic and "by foot" isn't. You will occasionally see "by foot", but it's mainly limited to cases where someone is on, like, an expedition. "They trekked all the way across the Amazon by foot", "He went from city to city by foot, interviewing people"


Lilalino

Wow 9 months, and nothing happend? GEEZ I wonder why! Somebody should maybe go quickly "ON FOOT" (by cutting off someone's foot) to somebody in charge her! Oh wait, nobody cares about the Russian section, or maybe people do and they just wanna piss off people on purpose by just ignoring obvious mistakes.


Vasya_Pupkin4000

Your profile says "Только есть один великий язык". I wonder if you know that you used the wrong word order. "Есть только один великий язык" is better unless you are a fan of Star Wars :)


[deactivated user]

    Why "seldom" is wrong in the sentence "she seldom walks to work"? As far as I know, seldom and rarely are synonyms.


OliverMundy

    Still uncorrected a year later. I too cannot detect any distinction of meaning between the two English adverbs.


patch1103

    And still. I almost always translate редко as "seldom."


Hugo9191

    Wouldn't "She rarely goes to work by foot" be correct as well?


ZuzannaHolan

    Am i only one who hates this Anna and "она". Isn't in Russia another name to use to not sound so similar?


Jeffrey855877

    пешком seems to be an odd word.

    Пешка is a feminine word for "pawn" (a chess piece), which declines regularly. The instrumental for пешкa is пешкой not пешком, which is either masculine or neuter, so the word "пешком" doesn't seem to be based on anything, though related to the chess piece.


BenYoung84

    It seems more likely that it derives from пеший (pedestrian)


tmp97

    can someone explain this to me? if ходит means 'to walk', it seems redundant to add пешком (on foot)? as if there is another way to walk? is it like a phrase? or would it be more acceptable to say идти пешком?


BenYoung84

    ходит means "to go" but often means "to walk". Because it's a little ambiguous, it's not redundant to specify "on foot".


clairelanc3

    I already reported it : the audio says Анна with the stress on the first syllable , and not Она with the stress on the second syllable.


Patrick159815

    "She rarely goes on foot to work" Totally acceptable


Rumata_

    Unfortunately, this topic has no moderator. We all are waiting for him very much. Friends, can I say 'job' here? "She rarely goes to job on foot".


BenYoung84

    You can't say "to job". It has to be "to the job" or "to her job".


ArSa69

    This is the worst I've seen as of yet...


TheEnglishAugust

    I cannot fathom why this sentence uses "walks" whereas poor grandmother "walks on foot".


DamoS.

    Fell foul of the old Анна and она problem. Still intensely irritating.


s_tata

    why "she walk to the work seldom" is wrong?


Berniebud

    You're using the wrong form of "Walk". It should be "She walks".

    Also, "Walk to the work" is unidiomatic. You would always say "Walk to work" or "Go to work" or anything else in place of the verb "Walk".


s_tata

    thank you for explaining! (The?) articles are really hard matter for me, i will try to memorize this ;)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.