1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, şarkıcı olmadı; oyuncu ol…

"O, şarkıcı olmadı; oyuncu oldu."

Translation:She did not become a singer; she became an actress.

January 6, 2016

8 Comments


TheYvdW

Can olmadı and oldu in this sentence mean was not and was? Otherwise, how would you say, 'she was not a singer, she was an actress'?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. "O, şarkıcı değildi; oyuncuydu. "


SuhailBanister

That is fine, but we have not been exposed to "Oyuncuydu" yet. Based on past translations of "olmak," can you blame us for writing, "She was not a singer, she was an actress." Are the designers deliberately trying to drive people away by frustrating them?


alberto967501

last time I checked, oyuncu was meaning; a player, actor/actress. or performer, why is it that a player is considered to be a wrong answer here


nehrube

singer, actor, performer are concidered as ajob/career i think.but when you use oyuncu as the player it means someone playing games not a particular job in turkish.


RiaArik

On this page a semi-colon is used, but on the previous page only a comma is used, making it this a run-on sentence. Are semi-colons rarely used in Turkish? And, more importantly, are run-on sentences considered correct in Turkish?


Andy914107

Why there is "-di" in the first part of the sentence and "-du" in the second ?


SuhailBanister

For the most Turkish reason of all: vowel harmony.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.