1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ресторан в другом месте."

"Ресторан в другом месте."

Translation:The restaurant is in a different place.

January 6, 2016

14 Comments


ulrica.gri

I had "somewhere else" which should be correct to, shouldn'tit?


chsemyonova

Agreed. It's idiomatic, but this would be the most common way to express the idea:

"The restaurant is somewhere else."


SuilativVi

I agree with her


[deactivated user]

    Марио, царевна в другом месте.


RussophiliaSux

    Is другой interchangeable with разный here? Why or why not? Spasibo


Kundoo

    No, you can't use "разный" here. "Разный" is "different" when it means "various", "diverse" but not when it means "another". Conversely you can't use "другой" for the first meaning. So, even though they both can be translated as "different" they require different contexts.


Wasu_Yok

    IMHO, "other" is a more proper English word for другой than "different".


VVirtanen

    Audio is missing and reporting does not work.


Woland2244

    "The restaurant is in a different location" should be a valid option.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Is "at a different place" wrong? It seems to me like a valid translation, but it is marked wrong.


SuilativVi

    The sentence doesn't have sense


Rumata_

    it is an interesting case. There was a different example in the same lesson: "the bridge is the other way", and it was correct. I decided to use this rule for this sentence: " the restaurant is the other way". But it was fixed as incorrect. Why?

    P.S. I tried several options: "...is in the different spot" is incorrect; it fixed: "in A different spot"./ "...is in the other direction" is incorrect - fixed: "...in the other place". (Although the option "in other direction" also was in the same lesson)/ My brains boom-bang


    [deactivated user]

      THE RESTAURANT IS IN SOME OTHER PLACE


MiledRizk

      другОм, and not дрУгом

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.