Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Houden jullie van elkaar?"

Translation:Do you love each other?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Hamborg

How do you tell the difference between 'love' and 'like' in the word 'houden'?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That depends on the context, if it's about objects or activities houden van can mean either of those, you can also use leuk vinden (which is a bit less strong I think). If it's about people houden van can only mean to love and leuk vinden means to like.

2 years ago

MostLucky

why it is not (houden jullie je van elkaar?)

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Because houden van is not a reflexive verb.

  • ik houd van boeken = I love books
  • ik houd van jou = I love you
  • wij houden van elkaar = we love each other

An example of a reflexive verb:

  • ik scheer me = I shave myself
  • jullie scheren je = you shave yourselves
1 year ago

MostLucky

thank you very much, i have a hard time with the reflexive verbs :( oeffff! i am now in b1 level and still can't speak dutch even a little when i try to talk, the words just come to me in english and bulgarian not in dutch.

1 year ago

milescart.er

Is this sentence exclusively used for two people (since "each other" emphasises the individual aspect) or could it be used towards a larger group of people?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be a larger group as well. :)

8 months ago