Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are witnesses."

Translation:Nosotros somos testigos.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Felinagrace

If the witnesses were female, would you use "testigas"?

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Maybe. Testigo is one of the nouns that only change the article, so a female witness is "una testigo". Also, as a general rule, nouns ending in "ista" (ie: artista, especialista, periodista) and "eta" (ie: atleta) usually remain unchanged whether the person is masc. or fem. Due to the strengthening equal rights outcry, some things are changing in this matter, although there is strong resistance from conservative quarters. Here is a partial list of some other of these nouns: Estudiante, Victima, Rival, Juez, Modelo, Soldado. Good luck :)

3 years ago

psluk
psluk

Note: juez may become jueza, you can use both. Read this.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

'Testigo' does not end in '-ista'. Or '-eta'. The words that do not change the '-a' ending are words derived from Greek. 'Testigo' does not come from Greek, but from Latin 'testis' and 'testiculo'.

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

I am quite aware testigo does not end in "ista" or "eta", but was simply making the point (with other examples) that some nouns do not change their seemingly masculine endings. But thank you for clarifying my posting, RS.

1 year ago

suefluent
suefluent

Wow. Very complicated, but interesting. I guess English isn't any less complex, though.

1 year ago

marieathea

S999zq

10 months ago

marieathea

099#+1

10 months ago

JimFive
JimFive

Why is it somos and not estamos?

3 years ago

mitaine56

jimfive- Before a noun, always ser.

2 years ago

devdevjc

+JimFive I believe it's because ser is permanent and estar is temporary. Once you've witnessed something, you can't unwitness it.

1 year ago

Isaiah718543

The ser/estar permanent/temporary thing is not actually true. It'll help you get certain things right but others wrong. For example - location of a city; "¿Dónde está la ciudad? Even though the location is permanent.

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

Ser/Estar is more complicated than permanent/temporary. Try using this: Estar = LACE. Location, Actions, Conditions (ie: sickness) Emotions. Ser = CNOTE. Characteristics (and descriptions), Nationality, Origin (and occupation), Time, Events (ie: wedding). Not comprehensive, but works for most situations.

1 year ago

Isaiah718543

Yes that pretty much nails it.

I'm not exactly sure why this rumor is so wide spread about the temporary/permanent thing but I always have to correct people about it.

I'm also not exactly sure why somebody down voted me for giving helpful, correct information in a polite manner lol.

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

I'm not sure why someone down voted my posting, either. I know it is both correct and helpful to new learners of Spanish. Ah well, I suppose there are "difficult" people everywhere :-)

1 year ago

Marie282520

why is it not "somos los testigos"? I thought that would be needed.

11 months ago

espanola_amanda

That's a very helpful way to summarize it. I agree, the temporary/permanent duality is not useful at all when it comes to ser and estar.

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

Thank you, Amanda...and a lingot in appreciation

1 year ago

marieathea

70t

10 months ago

marieathea

Z000

10 months ago

marieathea

9d99z9z

10 months ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

One spanish word I won't forget hahaha. Testigos....haha

3 years ago

EuroSpanish

«Somos testigos... de Jehova» This is what you hear before slamming the door.

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

We are testicles. ;)

1 year ago

kevansdyer

Why is "Somos son testigos" wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be "We are they are witnesses".

5 years ago

CastorTroy

What you were looking for was probably "Nosotros somos testigos"

5 years ago

jasonpenguin888

It would be we are are witnesses .Somos means we are, are son means are.

1 year ago

wsfeeney

Nos somos testigos is wrong?

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

It would usually be 'nosotros somos testigos'.

1 year ago

Firestarter111

I put Somos son testigos and it was marked incorrect please explain why ... gracias ...

1 year ago

psluk
psluk
  • somos(we) are
  • son(you, plural) are, (they) are

You are saying: we are they are witnesses.

1 year ago

Nathan723023

Somos and estamos both mean " we are" in Spanish. In Spanish, ser and ester are two forms of the word "to be." The easiest way I can explain this is that ser is used to describe permanent states of being, while estar is temporary states of being.

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

Nathan, please check my posting re: ser and estar. I think you'll find that permanent/temporary is a bit simplistic and will lead you astray quite easily

1 year ago

HaroldEst
HaroldEst

Why not "nos", it is unnatural or an error ?

11 months ago

susannafulcher

And ye shall recieve power after that the Holy Ghost is come upon you and ye shall be witnesses unto me both in Jerusalem and in all Judea and in Samaria and unto the uddermos part of the earth

11 months ago

httk13

Todos Somos Testigos

11 months ago

La_Foca

Why isn't it "Somos son testigos."

8 months ago

psluk
psluk

That literally means We are they are witnesses. The form somos itself tells us it's talking about nosotros (though nosotros can be added for emphasizing it).

7 months ago