"Do you like the night?"

Translation:Lubicie noc?

January 6, 2016

13 Comments


joaopferrao

Noc is in the accusative case, right?

January 6, 2016

immery
January 6, 2016

Melanie_Waterham

How about "Podoba Ci się noc?"

January 23, 2016

immery

I think it is correct, but even better would be "podoba ci się ta noc?", about THE night- one specific.

March 3, 2016

rililo

Could you say "Czy ty lubisz noc?" or something like that?

July 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, although 'ty' is redundant.

July 9, 2016

nikanokoi

Is this just about night in general, or about one specific night?

March 3, 2016

immery

I'd say it is about night in general. I do not think one can "lubić" one specific night.

March 3, 2016

Danny62101

Tak, ponieważ śpię. :)

May 11, 2018

LICA98

what about "podoba ci się (ta) noc" or "lubisz tę noc"

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

They both would make a lot more sense if the English sentence simply had "this", but ok, added.

"Podoba ci się ta noc" refers rather to the night that is 'happening' right now, "Lubisz tę noc" sounds like a question about a specific night, like "noc Kupały" or "noc świętojańska".

May 14, 2018

LICA98

well isn't the "the" kinda like "this" in this situation? like otherwise it would be nights or nighttime

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, we accept it because it's 'kinda' that way, but somehow here it seems less probable than in many other contexts.

May 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.