1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the night?"

"Do you like the night?"

Translation:Lubicie noc?

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


joaopferrao

Noc is in the accusative case, right?


Melanie_Waterham

How about "Podoba Ci się noc?"


immery

I think it is correct, but even better would be "podoba ci się ta noc?", about THE night- one specific.


rililo

Could you say "Czy ty lubisz noc?" or something like that?


Jellei

Yes, although 'ty' is redundant.


nikanokoi

Is this just about night in general, or about one specific night?


immery

I'd say it is about night in general. I do not think one can "lubić" one specific night.


Danny62101

Tak, ponieważ śpię. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.