"Przynieś mi moją kurtkę z łazienki."

Translation:Bring me my jacket from the bathroom.

January 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fajerbach

Kto trzyma kurtkę w łazience...?


Mostlaszlo

Dlaczego twój kurtka jest w łazience???


Jellei

Kurtka is feminine, so "twoja" :)


AlisonSinc

can we have 'fetch me' as an alternative to 'bring me'?


Jellei

Why not, added.


aajomart

The first translation offered when you hover over przynies mi is get me, which is counted as wrong. I would appreciate if someone could explain this inconsistency.


Jellei

The hints are shared with the English for Polish course, so it's possible that someone from that course put that hint and we didn't know that. But it seems correct here, added.


aajomart

Thanks for taking the time to explain and make the change. Dziekuje!


ankbhatnagar

Does the work?

Przynieś mi moją kurtkę od łazienki.

This might be the only example I've seen in Duo where z + genitive is used to mean from. Is this rare?


Jellei

No, "z" + Genitive is commonly used for "from"... "from a place", basically.

"od" + Genitive is mostly used for "from a person". It wouldn't work here.

Although "od" can work with places as well... just with a different meaning.

See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/od#Polish (the meaning I mean is number 3).


JanKLinde

'od' often works as a counterpart of 'do', and since 'do' sometimes means 'into', learners tend to expect that 'od' can also mean 'out of'. But obviously it can't...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.