1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przynieś mi moją kurtkę z ła…

"Przynieś mi moją kurtkę z łazienki."

Translation:Bring me my jacket from the bathroom.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


Fajerbach

Kto trzyma kurtkę w łazience...?


Mostlaszlo

Dlaczego twój kurtka jest w łazience???


Jellei

Kurtka is feminine, so "twoja" :)


Emwue

I don't know, but my guess would be, because it was washed? :P It obviously depends on personal circumstances, but most Poles keep the washing machine in the bathroom and that is also where they dry their laundry. ;)


AlisonSinc

can we have 'fetch me' as an alternative to 'bring me'?


Jellei

Why not, added.


aajomart

The first translation offered when you hover over przynies mi is get me, which is counted as wrong. I would appreciate if someone could explain this inconsistency.


Jellei

The hints are shared with the English for Polish course, so it's possible that someone from that course put that hint and we didn't know that. But it seems correct here, added.


aajomart

Thanks for taking the time to explain and make the change. Dziekuje!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.