1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O artista veste um chapéu ve…

"O artista veste um chapéu vermelho."

Translation:The artist wears a red hat.

December 14, 2013

4 Comments


PeterMcLoughlin

"O artista veste um chapéu vermelho"

Is 'artista' masculine, even though it ends with an 'a'?


Paulenrique

masculine = O artista / feminine = A artista. Some words ended in -a are masculine. (for instance: o dia, o cinema, etc).


PHScanes

It's not common to use "vestir" for hats and many others clothes... the usual is "usar"... O artista usa um chapéu/sapato/cinto... usa uma camisa/calça...


Scutigera

I swear the man's voice does not pronounce the "um" at all in this sentence. :(

He seems to skip a lot of things...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.