1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il veut reprendre du poulet."

"Il veut reprendre du poulet."

Translation:He wants some more chicken.

January 12, 2013

28 Comments


petiteoiseau

so really it means he wants a second helping, or he wants more chicken.


frogarms

Nobody in England would ever say I want to take some chicken again, or for that matter take some tea again, not even to sound quaint. Take some more chicken/tea would be used. This is just another example of DL's use of non native English.


ncp1113

Could this also be translated "He wants to take back some chicken"?


Arjofocolovi

Not really. Your sentence would imply that he gave some chicken to someone, and would like to have it back.

In this case we're talking about someone who wants to eat some more chicken.

The French sentence is correct, but the English translation feels weird.

I would rather say "He wants to take some more chicken." or something like that.


FawnElizabeth

the answer I received was "he wants to eat more chicken"... but I don't see the word manger in the French version...


lukivr

Here, reprendre means "take again". Translating this sentence verbatim, you get something like "He wants to take again some chicken" which means "He wants to take some more chicken". To me, this would be better said "He wants to have some more chicken" or "He wants to eat some more chicken". It's only because of the context that "reprendre" can translate to "eat" in this case.


maritby

What is THE meaning of this? Strange!


RobertoBonifacio

Does anyone know why "He wants more chicken" is not accepted?


mileeeeee

Second that question!


Bonniewinkelman

Isn't "du chicken" equivelent to 'some chicken'? Where is the word 'more'?


jolynnedougherty

He wants to pick up more chicken. Could that also be that he's going to KFC to get more chicken for his picnic?


Arjofocolovi

Not in French.

For this meaning we would rather say : "Il veut aller racheter du poulet."


DmytroShkr

Could this mean that he stopped eating chicken and wants to resume eating the same dish, have another go at it?


Arjofocolovi

No. It means that he finished his plate, and want some more chicken.


pedroivodantas

So, this means DL translation is wrong, right? A correct one would be "he wants some more chicken" or maybe "he wants to repeat the chicken"?


Arjofocolovi

DL's translation doesn't seem wrong to me, even if I would personally use "He wants to take some more chicken."

"repeat the chicken" doesn't seem correct English, never heard this kind of thing.


Tanksalot

According to the hint - reprendre = collect so being sent to collect chicken makes some sense - either at KFC or the local farm. Taking a chicken again sounds slightly daft


Arjofocolovi

"reprendre" = "take back" generally, but can have many other possible translations depending on context.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reprendre

"Collect" is not usually one of those, even if "reprendre ses esprits" (to collect one's thoughts) does exist.


Qui124

why not "he wants to pick up some chicken" ?


n6zs

He just wants to have some more chicken, that's all. Not "take again", not "another chicken", etc. In French, they say "Il veut reprendre du poulet". In English, it's "He wants some more chicken."


feclips

"He wants to take back chicken". I guess this one will have to take the prize for most disjointed sentence ever to feature in Duolingo. Not even the most talented storytellers will be able to come up with a context where that makes any sense! (Yes, this is a challenge ;))

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.