"Il veut reprendre du poulet."

Translation:He wants some more chicken.

January 12, 2013

28 Comments


petiteoiseau

so really it means he wants a second helping, or he wants more chicken.

March 1, 2013

frogarms

Nobody in England would ever say I want to take some chicken again, or for that matter take some tea again, not even to sound quaint. Take some more chicken/tea would be used. This is just another example of DL's use of non native English.

December 29, 2013

ncp1113

Could this also be translated "He wants to take back some chicken"?

January 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not really. Your sentence would imply that he gave some chicken to someone, and would like to have it back.

In this case we're talking about someone who wants to eat some more chicken.

The French sentence is correct, but the English translation feels weird.

I would rather say "He wants to take some more chicken." or something like that.

January 13, 2013

FawnElizabeth

the answer I received was "he wants to eat more chicken"... but I don't see the word manger in the French version...

February 18, 2014

lukivr

Here, reprendre means "take again". Translating this sentence verbatim, you get something like "He wants to take again some chicken" which means "He wants to take some more chicken". To me, this would be better said "He wants to have some more chicken" or "He wants to eat some more chicken". It's only because of the context that "reprendre" can translate to "eat" in this case.

March 28, 2014

maritby

What is THE meaning of this? Strange!

May 4, 2014

RobertoBonifacio

Does anyone know why "He wants more chicken" is not accepted?

August 9, 2014

mileeeeee

Second that question!

August 14, 2014

Bonniewinkelman

Isn't "du chicken" equivelent to 'some chicken'? Where is the word 'more'?

February 3, 2015

jolynnedougherty

He wants to pick up more chicken. Could that also be that he's going to KFC to get more chicken for his picnic?

May 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not in French.

For this meaning we would rather say : "Il veut aller racheter du poulet."

May 7, 2013

DmytroShkr

Could this mean that he stopped eating chicken and wants to resume eating the same dish, have another go at it?

July 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No. It means that he finished his plate, and want some more chicken.

July 12, 2013

DmytroShkr

Merci

July 12, 2013

pedroivodantas

So, this means DL translation is wrong, right? A correct one would be "he wants some more chicken" or maybe "he wants to repeat the chicken"?

October 10, 2013

Arjofocolovi

DL's translation doesn't seem wrong to me, even if I would personally use "He wants to take some more chicken."

"repeat the chicken" doesn't seem correct English, never heard this kind of thing.

October 10, 2013

Tanksalot

According to the hint - reprendre = collect so being sent to collect chicken makes some sense - either at KFC or the local farm. Taking a chicken again sounds slightly daft

November 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"reprendre" = "take back" generally, but can have many other possible translations depending on context.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reprendre

"Collect" is not usually one of those, even if "reprendre ses esprits" (to collect one's thoughts) does exist.

November 9, 2013

Qui124

why not "he wants to pick up some chicken" ?

May 24, 2014

n6zs

He just wants to have some more chicken, that's all. Not "take again", not "another chicken", etc. In French, they say "Il veut reprendre du poulet". In English, it's "He wants some more chicken."

November 26, 2014

feclips

"He wants to take back chicken". I guess this one will have to take the prize for most disjointed sentence ever to feature in Duolingo. Not even the most talented storytellers will be able to come up with a context where that makes any sense! (Yes, this is a challenge ;))

September 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.