1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu serei seu amigo."

"Eu serei seu amigo."

Translation:I will be your friend.

January 6, 2016

2 Comments


neilmpatel

how do you know when to use the Estarei and serei for this? I thought estar is for a concept which is temporary and ser is permanent. If that's true, the concept of being someone's friend is temporary right?


Luis_Domingos

Those binary rules confuse more than they clarify sometimes. "To be a friend" is always "Ser amigo [de alguém]" - it has nothing to do with being permanent or temporary, but more with essence and existence; things you use to define yourself (and that define you) outside of a given moment always take "ser".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started