"What train goes to Kyiv?"

Translation:Який поїзд їде у Київ?

January 6, 2016

4 Comments


Numolo

додайте, будь ласка, до правильних відповідей "їде до Києва".

January 30, 2018

Lingvist444285

"до Києва" єдиноправильний варіант вказування напрямку до населеного пункту

September 20, 2018

ldaverio

Can "іде" be used here instead of "їде"? This seems to be the case in other sentences.

January 6, 2016

grey236

No. Йде, іде and are interchangeable; not їде

Use йде when the preceding word ends in a vowel

Use іде when the previous word ends in a consonant

Use їде when going by vehicle

January 7, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.