1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What train goes to Kyiv?"

"What train goes to Kyiv?"

Translation:Який поїзд їде у Київ?

January 6, 2016

5 Comments


Numolo

додайте, будь ласка, до правильних відповідей "їде до Києва".


Lingvist444285

"до Києва" єдиноправильний варіант вказування напрямку до населеного пункту


ldaverio

Can "іде" be used here instead of "їде"? This seems to be the case in other sentences.


grey236

No. Йде, іде and are interchangeable; not їде

Use йде when the preceding word ends in a vowel

Use іде when the previous word ends in a consonant

Use їде when going by vehicle


BarryLord1

This doesn't answer the question. The passengers may be going by vehicle but the train is not.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.