1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama ma lepszą mapę."

"Moja mama ma lepszą mapę."

Translation:My mom has a better map.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


fernshade

I am a bilingual Polish and English speaker, and I am still waiting to hear this sentence. One day, one day...


Purpurlicht

Odd, I consider it one of the more plausible sentences, well, except for the pronunciation!^^ How she says "mapę" in this instance sounds really funny, here at least, could be a client-side thing, dunno.

PS: And then you're an English/Polish bilingual.. taking the Polish course on Duolingo, excuse me: what?!?^^ Is this just for the kicks?


fernshade

Well, in a way, I did take the placement exam just for kicks. However, sometimes I like to look at the lessons, work out some of the kinks in the questions, and answer questions that people have left in the comments.


Euhan1

That's good. There are a lot of things that could use some explaining. E.g. feel free to state which cases, numeri and gender words are whenever you suspect people might get it wrong (i.e. almost always) and you will be helping many learn Polish better and faster.


CelioFM

fernshade:

Many people do this, as a kind of voluntary aid.


elizabethp713816

I thought mama translates as mum and matka translates as mother? But here you have mama translated as mother. Please explain


alik1989

Imho:

  • Mama = mum/mother
  • Matka = mother

Btw, mum, mom, mama and even ma are accepted answers.


Jellei

+1, but the main translation of "mama" should rather be "mom" to be consistent - changed now.


chrgrv

To be consistent the english part of the exercise should use "mom" or "mum" instead of "mother", which would be "moja matka" in polish. At least this was the way how the more 'official' "matka" was distinguished in the earlier lessons.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.