"Je suis second."

Translation:I am second.

January 12, 2013

40 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

Je suis seconde should be accepted if the speaker is female, no?

March 18, 2013

BGooge

Yes both "m" and "f" versions should be accepted if Duo is to be consistent throughout all its language programmes. Additionally masculine sentences in the first person are also "spoken" by the female sounding robot.

December 13, 2013

ArindamAhl

There is a difference in the pronunciation of the M and F versions of 'second'. In the female version, i.e. seconde, 'de' is also pronounced

June 29, 2015

EthanBrown945450

Yes, a following 'e' adds extra emphasis on previous letter, that being 'd'. So,

F (Seconde) - Secohnduh

M (Second) - Secohn

The "duh", however, is soft. I believe this all correct.

July 17, 2017

Arnold757999

Proceed

September 21, 2017

kylethompson21

What is the difference between using "deuxième" and "second" in a sentence?

January 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

They have the same meaning.

If you want to be accurate, "second(e)" is used when there are only two things, and "deuxième" is used when there are more than two things.

But this difference does not really matter in common language. It can be important if you're writing a book or something that requires a high level of French.

January 13, 2013

henrybailliebro

I'd still go with deuxieme :P I don't know if it is a French French / Quebec French thing but that's what I've always been taught!

May 30, 2018

pedromonteros

I've heard that the right pronunciation is "segond", because "second" sounds like "C'est con", which is a bad word.

April 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"second" is indeed pronounced "segon". If the "c" was pronounced as a "k" sound, it would be an homophone for "Ce con" = "this moron" (or anything of the sort).

April 26, 2013

analia.antenucci

In English isn't it more like "I am the second"?

April 1, 2013

wildengel

I hear children say, "I'm first", "I am second" etc. all the time.

February 1, 2014

lamyrtilleverte

Yes, usually.

July 25, 2013

analia.antenucci

Or maybe "I'm the second one", sounds even better.

December 30, 2013

deCalle

what about i am next?

November 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"I am next" = "Je suis le suivant."

November 21, 2013

anita.brito

Why "I'm the second one" wrong?

October 9, 2013

SourireCache

If I spoke and said, "Je cours seconde." What that make any sense?

February 11, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, it wouldn't make sense.

February 11, 2014

lolo5lolo

what's the meaning of "I am second" ? as in second in the line?

May 23, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yeah, or for a race, or pretty much anything that has a numerical order.

May 23, 2014

tonispruce

I understand deuxième as second. M'y dictionary gave the meaning of "Second" as "second in charge or assistant". Any comments?

August 6, 2014

hwidmark
Plus

It appear to be the same word for both "being second" and "being A second" which is also what every boxer has in her corner.

October 7, 2014

amburk

why could it not be " je suis deuxieme" i think i spelled that right

May 28, 2017

George_Tutor

Hi, guys! Are "second" and "deuxième" interchangeable?

December 10, 2017

kev034

I understand masculine and feminine difference's but I'm un clear with the "s" i.e. different differents differentes

if anyone could explain?

October 15, 2016

HorseGirl706

Shouldn't it be "deuxième" instead of "second"?

March 20, 2017

Treppy87

He sounds like he is saying se-Gond

May 8, 2017

Zacharie.Lee

"Je suis ce con" is wrong?

June 19, 2017

babakmoshi

I tried many time and it not accept until i pronounced the sound of "d" perfectly althogh the robot speaker dos'nt pronounce it

June 23, 2017

MariaIramendy

it is really hard to understand the pronunciation of this woman. You cannot understand if she is pronouncing d or n

July 5, 2017

ShokoViniF

the phrase does not make sense to me at all? Should this be translated as "I am the second born (child)" or "I am the second-in-command" or should it be I am seconding someone (i.e. on assignment)? What is the nuance here??

July 8, 2017

northernguy

Are you first or second in the line up..........I am second.

July 9, 2017

Michele985092

why does the mouse-over hint give "second in command" as an option, but the grader doesn't take it?

September 27, 2017

northernguy

Because by it could mean that by itself, in the right context but this isn't one those contexts.

September 28, 2017

StephanieB186324

According to duo, i can speak french but my french boyfriend cant. Maybe it only accepts french with a heavy english accent?

October 16, 2017

RheaSamantha

How do you say: I follow second?

December 6, 2017

AnotherDan

Hmm.

Is there a difference between "second" and "deuxiem"? Are they interchangeable?

April 2, 2018

nigeltak

Yo, I got it right

June 6, 2018

websmasha

Does this sentence mean you had a race or a talent show and you reached second place?

July 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.