1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis second."

"Je suis second."

Translation:I am second.

January 12, 2013

40 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

Je suis seconde should be accepted if the speaker is female, no?


BGooge

Yes both "m" and "f" versions should be accepted if Duo is to be consistent throughout all its language programmes. Additionally masculine sentences in the first person are also "spoken" by the female sounding robot.


ArindamAhl

There is a difference in the pronunciation of the M and F versions of 'second'. In the female version, i.e. seconde, 'de' is also pronounced


EthanBrown945450

Yes, a following 'e' adds extra emphasis on previous letter, that being 'd'. So,

F (Seconde) - Secohnduh

M (Second) - Secohn

The "duh", however, is soft. I believe this all correct.


kylethompson21

What is the difference between using "deuxième" and "second" in a sentence?


Arjofocolovi

They have the same meaning.

If you want to be accurate, "second(e)" is used when there are only two things, and "deuxième" is used when there are more than two things.

But this difference does not really matter in common language. It can be important if you're writing a book or something that requires a high level of French.


henrybailliebro

I'd still go with deuxieme :P I don't know if it is a French French / Quebec French thing but that's what I've always been taught!


pedromonteros

I've heard that the right pronunciation is "segond", because "second" sounds like "C'est con", which is a bad word.


Arjofocolovi

"second" is indeed pronounced "segon". If the "c" was pronounced as a "k" sound, it would be an homophone for "Ce con" = "this moron" (or anything of the sort).


analia.antenucci

In English isn't it more like "I am the second"?


wildengel

I hear children say, "I'm first", "I am second" etc. all the time.


analia.antenucci

Or maybe "I'm the second one", sounds even better.


deCalle

what about i am next?


Arjofocolovi

"I am next" = "Je suis le suivant."


anita.brito

Why "I'm the second one" wrong?


SourireCache

If I spoke and said, "Je cours seconde." What that make any sense?


Arjofocolovi

No, it wouldn't make sense.


lolo5lolo

what's the meaning of "I am second" ? as in second in the line?


Arjofocolovi

Yeah, or for a race, or pretty much anything that has a numerical order.


tonispruce

I understand deuxième as second. M'y dictionary gave the meaning of "Second" as "second in charge or assistant". Any comments?


hwidmark

It appear to be the same word for both "being second" and "being A second" which is also what every boxer has in her corner.


amburk

why could it not be " je suis deuxieme" i think i spelled that right


George_Tutor

Hi, guys! Are "second" and "deuxième" interchangeable?


kev034

I understand masculine and feminine difference's but I'm un clear with the "s" i.e. different differents differentes

if anyone could explain?


HorseGirl706

Shouldn't it be "deuxième" instead of "second"?


Treppy87

He sounds like he is saying se-Gond


Zacharie.Lee

"Je suis ce con" is wrong?


babakmoshi

I tried many time and it not accept until i pronounced the sound of "d" perfectly althogh the robot speaker dos'nt pronounce it


MariaIramendy

it is really hard to understand the pronunciation of this woman. You cannot understand if she is pronouncing d or n


ShokoViniF

the phrase does not make sense to me at all? Should this be translated as "I am the second born (child)" or "I am the second-in-command" or should it be I am seconding someone (i.e. on assignment)? What is the nuance here??


northernguy

Are you first or second in the line up..........I am second.


Michele985092

why does the mouse-over hint give "second in command" as an option, but the grader doesn't take it?


northernguy

Because by it could mean that by itself, in the right context but this isn't one those contexts.


StephanieB186324

According to duo, i can speak french but my french boyfriend cant. Maybe it only accepts french with a heavy english accent?


RheaSamantha

How do you say: I follow second?


AnotherDan

Hmm.

Is there a difference between "second" and "deuxiem"? Are they interchangeable?


nigeltak

Yo, I got it right


websmasha

Does this sentence mean you had a race or a talent show and you reached second place?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.