Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Where are we going to go tomorrow?"

Übersetzung:Wohin werden wir morgen gehen?

Vor 2 Jahren

9 Kommentare


ur.roses

Würde man das im Englischen tatsächlich so sagen?

Vor 2 Jahren

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Wenn es bereits feststeht, dass man morgen irgendwo hingeht, dann kann man das tatsächlich so sagen. Such mal im Netz nach "going to" vs. "will" future und dann findest du die grammatische Beschreibung für die Regel.

Vor 2 Jahren

Bruces123

This is one of those interesting grammatical distinctions that I think very few native speakers would even be aware of. So if someone said to me "where will we go tomorrow" I wouldn't consider it any different from someone saying "where are we going tomorrow".

Vor 2 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

I think it's important to distinguish between "Where are we going tomorrow" and "Where are we going to go tomorrow"

Because those, too, can be used pretty much interchangeably, but they're grammatically different.

Also an important thing to note that probably doesn't occur to most native speakers. If you're using "going to" as a future tense marker, it is frequently shortened to "gonna" in spoken English, but this doesn't happen when it's used to describe movement to a location.

A native speaker might say "Are we gonna go to the store?" in place of "Are we going to go to the store" but will never replace "Are we going to the store?" with "Are we gonna the store?"

Vor 2 Jahren

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Interesting to know! But you can find these interesting discussions in every language. Being a native German speaker, I just found out last year that there is a singular of the word "Möbel". The plural "die Möbel" for "the furniture" is well-known and the singular in English, "the piece/item of furniture", can be translated as "das Möbelstück", but I just discovered last year that it's also German standard language to say "das Möbel" as a singular form. "Das Möbel" is not even mentioned in the online version of Pons, but it's written in the Duden, the German standard work for orthography. And, believe me, sometimes my French teacher does even know more German grammar rules than me... ;-)

Vor 2 Jahren

ur.roses

Danke für eure Antworten, sie waren sehr hilfreich.

Vor 2 Jahren

GeoSchribs1

Wenn man sich regelmäßig trifft, würde man doch eher sagen: "Wo werden wir morgen hingehen?" Oder was meint ihr?"

Vor 11 Monaten

ebsi18

I think that is right

Vor 2 Jahren

lovebird66

hingehen wird nicht zusammen geschrieben. Is in german not one word !

Vor 2 Jahren