Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt."

Translation:This is food for animals.

2 years ago

18 Comments


ptanzola
ptanzola

I guess this isn't the polish equivalent to 'my compliments to the chef'

2 years ago

amnae
amnae

'Dla' always comes with genitive?

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

Yes.

You can look it up in the dictionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dla#Polish

2 years ago

Aytacz
Aytacz

Jak powiedzieć " This is not food for animals." po Polsku? " To nie jest jedzenie dla zwierząt." Correct ?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Perfectly correct :)

1 year ago

cosmicstresshead

Rude.

1 year ago

roman_f1
roman_f1

"This is animals' food" - why not?

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

animals' food = food that belongs to animals

you can say "animal food" though

2 years ago

roman_f1
roman_f1

animals' food = food that belongs to animals = food for animals =>

=> My answer should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

These are different things to me. Say you feed your dog under the dinner table. Then the food you give is the dog's food, because it's the food that belongs to the dog. However it is not dog food (well, unless you're having dog food for dinner).

By the way, 'this is animals' food' would translate to 'to jest jedzenie zwierząt'

2 years ago

roman_f1
roman_f1

To your information, in Italian Duolingo course the same phrase translated exactly as i wrote before: "This is animals' food" while "This is animal food" was not accepted.

That's why I consider that both answers should be accepted in both courses.

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

They are different languages, it's nonsensical to expect them to operate under the same rules.

2 years ago

immery
immery

If you know your answer is right you should report. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2234840 nr 3

2 years ago

roman_f1
roman_f1

Thanks, cap!

Of course, I had reported it.

But it's not enough.

It must be ACCEPTED, not only REPORTED. Verstehst?

2 years ago

immery
immery

I'm not a creator or moderator, but I guess they have a backlog after Christmas. Yesterday I got email that my suggestion from more than week ago was accepted

2 years ago

DonGon7

Why animals (zwierzat) is like that in plural? is some kind of declination rule or is because is like that?

8 months ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

To jest jedzenie dla moje jedzenie jedzą.

2 years ago