"To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt."

Translation:It is food for animals.

January 6, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ptanzola

I guess this isn't the polish equivalent to 'my compliments to the chef'


amnae

'Dla' always comes with genitive?


Jancio_Wodnik

The Pole will say otherwise: "karma dla zwierząt" because "jedzenie" is for people.


Aytacz

Jak powiedzieć " This is not food for animals." po Polsku? " To nie jest jedzenie dla zwierząt." Correct ?


Jellei

Perfectly correct :)


DonGon7

Why animals (zwierzat) is like that in plural? is some kind of declination rule or is because is like that?


roman_f1

"This is animals' food" - why not?


tadjanow

animals' food = food that belongs to animals

you can say "animal food" though


lovef_

Well, let me eat this anyway


Sdotwebb

So what case is zwierząt?


alik1989

Genitive plural, as required by the preposition 'do'.


NorthernT

Not advocating for adding another acceptable answer, but rather asking this for clarification in my own mind: "This is animal feed".... Yes? No?


alik1989

I've just added it, but keep in mind that jedzenie is a very general term und is thus better translated as food. If you want to get technical, then the Polish word for 'feed' would be 'karma' (which is accepted in the reverse exercise).


KoenOomens

Should 'fodder' (=food for animals) also be accepted?


alik1989

I'm not an expert, but according to Wikipedia, animal feed is devided into fodder and forage, which are therefore subcategories and not exactly the same thing as food/feed. I'm not sure if we should accept that.


Kane136241

'This is food for animals' doesn't make any sense in English; it should be - 'This food is for animals'


Jellei

Really? So when you see some strange can on the table and ask "What is it?" the answer is "This food is for animals"?


Kane136241

Well, not quite. As a native English speaker, I would say that your reply should be - "It's food for animals", or, "This can/tin is for animals", or, "This can/tin should only be consumed by animals", or, "This food is for animals" (pointing to the can/tin).


Jellei

Well, if "It's food for animals" sounds fine to you, then I'm also perfectly fine with making it the main English answer.


Stuart420341

Why not "the animals"? I get that the two have a different meaning in English, but how do you tell in Polish?


Jellei

"the animals" works as well.

You wouldn't really show this difference in Polish... if you needed to, for some reason, you could maybe go with "dla tych zwierząt" (for these animals) or "dla naszych zwierząt' (for our animals).


Yola448704

To jest żywność/pokarm/karma/pasza dla zwierząt - It is food/feed for animals
To jest żywność/ pokarm/ pożywienie/ JEDZENIE dla ludzi - It is food for people
To jest odżywka/mieszanka odżywcza dla kwiatów - It's food for fresh cut flowers
Mąka to nie jest jedzenie/Mąka nie jest jedzeniem - Flour is not ready-to-eat food


Jellei

Added "pasza". You forgot "karma", that would be my first choice - for domestic animals.


Yola448704

The point is that the word food has a very broad meaning in English
and may relate to nutritional elements for people, animals, and even plants. The Polish word jedzenie has a very narrow meaning rather close to the cooked, prepared, or ready-to-eat food eaten by people.

What is the point of using the word jedzenie, when there are so many words describing food specific for animal use or feeding.


alik1989

Żywność/pokarm/karma/pasza are not words which we want to teach in a basic (A1-A2) course.


golden.plover

How wrong is "This is an animal food"?


alik1989

'Food' is usually uncountable, however, there are situations where 'a food' makes sense. Our British native adviser says that 'an animal food' is acceptable, albeit not very natural.


golden.plover

Of course. Thank you!


Maroerge

and if i entered: "this is food for animals" why is it not correct?


Jellei

It is correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.


ricardomachadosb

why zwierząt and not zwierzętach


Jellei

The preposition "dla" needs Genitive, which is "zwierząt".

"zwierzętach" is Locative, e.g. "książka o zwierzętach" (a book [about/on] animals).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.