"To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt."

Translation:This is food for animals.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


ptanzola

I guess this isn't the polish equivalent to 'my compliments to the chef'

February 14, 2016

amnae

'Dla' always comes with genitive?

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

Yes.

You can look it up in the dictionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dla#Polish

January 17, 2016

Aytacz

Jak powiedzieć " This is not food for animals." po Polsku? " To nie jest jedzenie dla zwierząt." Correct ?

February 11, 2017

Jellei

Perfectly correct :)

February 11, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Rude.

July 14, 2017

roman_f1

"This is animals' food" - why not?

January 6, 2016

tadjanow

animals' food = food that belongs to animals

you can say "animal food" though

January 6, 2016

KoenOomens

Should 'fodder' (=food for animals) also be accepted?

November 13, 2018

DonGon7

Why animals (zwierzat) is like that in plural? is some kind of declination rule or is because is like that?

January 17, 2018

Craig842379

Could this also be written: To jest jedzenie na zwierzęta / This is food (intended) for animals.?

September 21, 2018

Jellei

Nope, that doesn't work, sorry.

September 23, 2018

Craig842379

The example that has confused me is: 'Podręcznik na użytek studentow.' Both the animals and students are beneficiaries, but two forms of 'for' are used - na /dla.

September 23, 2018

Jellei

But it's "na użytek", not "na studentów" :)

In fact, this "na" in your sentence about animals sounds to me more like an anti-animal thing. For example "spray na komary" is a spray that kills mosquitos. "packa na muchy" is a fly swatter. "strzelba na słonie" is, well, a shotgun used against elephants :/

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.