1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest jedzenie dla zwierzą…

"To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt."

Translation:It is food for animals.

January 6, 2016

34 Comments


ptanzola

I guess this isn't the polish equivalent to 'my compliments to the chef'


amnae

'Dla' always comes with genitive?


Aytacz

Jak powiedzieć " This is not food for animals." po Polsku? " To nie jest jedzenie dla zwierząt." Correct ?


Jellei

Perfectly correct :)


lovef_

Well, let me eat this anyway


roman_f1

"This is animals' food" - why not?


tadjanow

animals' food = food that belongs to animals

you can say "animal food" though


roman_f1

animals' food = food that belongs to animals = food for animals =>

=> My answer should be accepted as well.


tadjanow

These are different things to me. Say you feed your dog under the dinner table. Then the food you give is the dog's food, because it's the food that belongs to the dog. However it is not dog food (well, unless you're having dog food for dinner).

By the way, 'this is animals' food' would translate to 'to jest jedzenie zwierząt'


roman_f1

To your information, in Italian Duolingo course the same phrase translated exactly as i wrote before: "This is animals' food" while "This is animal food" was not accepted.

That's why I consider that both answers should be accepted in both courses.


sirwootalot

They are different languages, it's nonsensical to expect them to operate under the same rules.


immery

If you know your answer is right you should report. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2234840 nr 3


roman_f1

Thanks, cap!

Of course, I had reported it.

But it's not enough.

It must be ACCEPTED, not only REPORTED. Verstehst?


immery

I'm not a creator or moderator, but I guess they have a backlog after Christmas. Yesterday I got email that my suggestion from more than week ago was accepted


Jancio_Wodnik

The Pole will say otherwise: "karma dla zwierząt" because "jedzenie" is for people.


DonGon7

Why animals (zwierzat) is like that in plural? is some kind of declination rule or is because is like that?


Craig842379

Could this also be written: To jest jedzenie na zwierzęta / This is food (intended) for animals.?


Jellei

Nope, that doesn't work, sorry.


Craig842379

The example that has confused me is: 'Podręcznik na użytek studentow.' Both the animals and students are beneficiaries, but two forms of 'for' are used - na /dla.


Jellei

But it's "na użytek", not "na studentów" :)

In fact, this "na" in your sentence about animals sounds to me more like an anti-animal thing. For example "spray na komary" is a spray that kills mosquitos. "packa na muchy" is a fly swatter. "strzelba na słonie" is, well, a shotgun used against elephants :/


KoenOomens

Should 'fodder' (=food for animals) also be accepted?


Sdotwebb

So what case is zwierząt?


alik1989

Genitive plural, as reuqired by the preposition 'do'.


marq619182

Surely the same as 'it is the animals food', no?


Jellei

OK, added "the animals' food".


Stuart420341

Why not "the animals"? I get that the two have a different meaning in English, but how do you tell in Polish?


Jellei

"the animals" works as well.

You wouldn't really show this difference in Polish... if you needed to, for some reason, you could maybe go with "dla tych zwierząt" (for these animals) or "dla naszych zwierząt' (for our animals).


Kane136241

'This is food for animals' doesn't make any sense in English; it should be - 'This food is for animals'


Jellei

Really? So when you see some strange can on the table and ask "What is it?" the answer is "This food is for animals"?


Kane136241

Well, not quite. As a native English speaker, I would say that your reply should be - "It's food for animals", or, "This can/tin is for animals", or, "This can/tin should only be consumed by animals", or, "This food is for animals" (pointing to the can/tin).


Jellei

Well, if "It's food for animals" sounds fine to you, then I'm also perfectly fine with making it the main English answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.