"Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie."

Translation:I am standing opposite you.

January 6, 2016

22 Comments


littlelaurel

Could another translation be, "I am standing opposite of you"? That's what I would naturally say in English, but does naprzeciwko mean 'opposite to'?

January 6, 2016

Basementality

"I am standing opposite you" is the most natural way to say this in English. Or "I am standing across from you". People don't often use "opposite of" or "opposite to" in this context, and I believe most people would consider it incorrect.

February 3, 2016

m1k0

Surprise, there are many common mistakes among native speakers of all languages. Just think of how many people still don't understand the difference between your and you're...

July 31, 2017

sirwootalot

Out of curiosity, would this sentence have the same metaphorical context that it does in English, in regards to "standing" on sides of a political issue? Or would a different verb be used for this in Polish?

February 4, 2016

mihxal

"Stoję po przeciwnej stronie barykady" but it's not the same.

February 14, 2016

Ash473779

What case does 'naprzeciwko' take?

November 21, 2016

immery

genitive

November 21, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Is there a Polish equivalent to "kitty corner"/"cater corner"/the other variants thereof?

March 24, 2017

Emwue

Not really, when denoting something placed diagonally from here, we would(or at least I would :P) rather still use „po drugiej stronie”, as any way you look at it, it is still on the other side of the crossroad.

When the diagonal aspect needs to be stated, „po przekątnej” would be used, but that's a bit technical („przekątna” is the maths term).

March 24, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, we don't have the "cater/kitty corner" thing in Brit. Eng. either, and we have to use some phrase like "diagonally across the intersection from you".

March 24, 2017

Okcydent

There are: „po skosie”, „na ukos”, „na skos”, ”po przekątnej”.

June 7, 2017

polec2

"I stand against you"?

June 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Doesn't it have only a figurative meaning, like "My opinion is opposite to yours"? The Polish sentence is very literal and only about location.

June 25, 2016

emohanrahan

I'll never remember naprzeciwko...

November 25, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, Stoju naprotiw tiebia. !

November 3, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, it's Stoju naprotiw tiebia--so similar!

November 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Or in Slovak (in Slovakia, where I recently found that a little Polish slowly and carefully enunciated goes a long way) it would be "Stojím pred vami."

November 26, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, Stojim pěrěd vami, means "we're standing in front of you." --awesome!

November 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

The initial "na" seems to make a difference in Polish. "Przeciw" = "against"; "Napreciw" = "opposite". These results from GT which I know not to trust too much, but Wiktionary confirms.

November 26, 2017

va-diim

Yes, same in Russian. protiv means "against" and naprotiv těbja means "across from you." pěrěd toboj means "in front of you, facing you"

November 26, 2017

LICA98

can it be "I am in front of you"?

May 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"przed tobą". We will keep to the literal translations here.

June 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.