1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie."

"Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie."

Translation:I am standing opposite you.

January 6, 2016

39 Comments


littlelaurel

Could another translation be, "I am standing opposite of you"? That's what I would naturally say in English, but does naprzeciwko mean 'opposite to'?


Basementality

"I am standing opposite you" is the most natural way to say this in English. Or "I am standing across from you". People don't often use "opposite of" or "opposite to" in this context, and I believe most people would consider it incorrect.


m1k0

Surprise, there are many common mistakes among native speakers of all languages. Just think of how many people still don't understand the difference between your and you're...


littlelaurel

See and 'opposite you' sounds extremely unnatural to me in this context. I agree that 'across from you' is definitely the most natural sounding translation. I think 'opposite you,' 'opposite to you', and 'opposite of you' are all equivalent statements in English, so I was wondering if naprzeciwko has a connotation that JUST means "opposite" and there's something you would add to make it "opposite to/ of".


Basementality

"Opposite" as in "I am standing opposite you" is a preposition. "Opposite of" and "opposite to" use "opposite" as an adjective. That's the main difference. "Naprzeciwko" is also a preposition so it translates as the English preposition "opposite".

The adjective is normally used to describe an opposite quality, like big being opposite to small, or if we were to say that your opinion on this sentence is opposite to mine. You could technically say that an opposite position is an opposite quality, but I'm fairly sure you're not meant to use it in this particular type of sentence.

The preposition can only be used to mean the position of an object compared to another, as in sentences with meanings like "they sat facing each other [at the table]" or "he lives across [the street] from the hospital". These would be "they sat opposite each other [at the table]" or "he lives opposite the hospital".


littlelaurel

Thank you, that makes MUCH more sense!


aGABT31

'Across from you' is an Americanism, in England it would be 'opposite you' or 'facing you' (if it or you literally turned to face the person/thing), with both meaning only physical position). 'Opposite of you' and 'opposite to you' would mean having opposite physical or other characteristics, or opinions (tall/short, satisfied/angry, in favour / against, etc.) with 'to you' suggesting opposition to something rather than just being something different.


zagadka314

This course teaches American English so, while this should be accepted as a translation, it shouldn't be the "best" answer.


va-diim

Where is it specified in DL that it's specifically American as opposed to English in general? I am not disputing, just asking


Jacob_Hiscock

It accepts both dialects and I think that it should—it is impractical to only accept one dialect as this course is for English speakers to learn Polish and both dialects are very close to 100% mutual intelligibility, though I do not think it represents many features of less prolific dialects. I do see where your impression may be coming from—the American flag used for anglophone courses and the Statue of Liberty used for foreign language-English courses—but I am nearly certain that it is only because the American dialect is more prolific and or that Duolingo is based in the United States.


JerryMcCarthy99

...although it usually accepts British Eng. too. There are one or two places where my Brit. spelling was accepted, but only as a "typo"; I didn't bother reporting them, and I'm bilingual anyway :-)


zagadka314

It also sounds extremely unnatural to me. I honestly can't figure out what it means. I guess in front of you.


JerryMcCarthy99

Imagine you're standing on a train station platform talking to somebody on your cell. You realize that your interlocutor is standing on the opposite platform, pretty much in front of you. You might say "Hey, you are standing opposite me!" or perhaps the converse.


Gaiajack

We shouldn't have to have an argument about whether something is correct in english or not, because this course is about learning polish, not english. If the (native english speaking) user believes a phrasing in english is correct, then it should be accepted.


Closureyes

Nah, if the speaker believes something is this or that, it doesn't necessarily mean it should be accepted that way, cos if their grammar leaves much to be desired, there are potentially more natives, who would disagree with the statement the person believed. So let's continue to stick to the rules.


Weylin366674

Not everyone using this course is a native English speaker and we would be doing them a disservice if we didn't point out unnatural English phrases.


ourwaltz

I have the same question. I'd also say is "opposite of you," but maybe I'm wrong.


AndrewLisg

Opposite of you isn't correct in English


kaylacierniak

Part of the fun is learning new things about my native language (American English) that I've been saying incorrectly. This is one example!


Weylin366674

When it's a preposition. :)

But when it's a noun we can say "he's the opposite of you".


sirwootalot

Out of curiosity, would this sentence have the same metaphorical context that it does in English, in regards to "standing" on sides of a political issue? Or would a different verb be used for this in Polish?


mihxal

"Stoję po przeciwnej stronie barykady" but it's not the same.


Ash473779

What case does 'naprzeciwko' take?


polec2

"I stand against you"?


Jellei

Doesn't it have only a figurative meaning, like "My opinion is opposite to yours"? The Polish sentence is very literal and only about location.


JerryMcCarthy99

Is there a Polish equivalent to "kitty corner"/"cater corner"/the other variants thereof?


Emwue

Not really, when denoting something placed diagonally from here, we would(or at least I would :P) rather still use „po drugiej stronie”, as any way you look at it, it is still on the other side of the crossroad.

When the diagonal aspect needs to be stated, „po przekątnej” would be used, but that's a bit technical („przekątna” is the maths term).


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, we don't have the "cater/kitty corner" thing in Brit. Eng. either, and we have to use some phrase like "diagonally across the intersection from you".


Okcydent

There are: „po skosie”, „na ukos”, „na skos”, ”po przekątnej”.


emohanrahan

I'll never remember naprzeciwko...


va-diim

In Russian, it's Stoju naprotiw tiebia--so similar!


JerryMcCarthy99

Or in Slovak (in Slovakia, where I recently found that a little Polish slowly and carefully enunciated goes a long way) it would be "Stojím pred vami."


Christian7652

Actually oproti tebe or Vam would be correct in Slovak.similar to Russian


va-diim

In Russian, Stojim pěrěd vami, means "we're standing in front of you." --awesome!


JerryMcCarthy99

The initial "na" seems to make a difference in Polish. "Przeciw" = "against"; "Napreciw" = "opposite". These results from GT which I know not to trust too much, but Wiktionary confirms.


va-diim

Yes, same in Russian. protiv means "against" and naprotiv těbja means "across from you." pěrěd toboj means "in front of you, facing you"


monteirorogerio

Why it is not acceptable "I am in front of you"?


Jellei

We want the learners to actually put "I am standing" as the translation of "Stoję".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.