"Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie."

Translation:I am standing opposite you.

January 6, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


littlelaurel

Could another translation be, "I am standing opposite of you"? That's what I would naturally say in English, but does naprzeciwko mean 'opposite to'?


Basementality

"I am standing opposite you" is the most natural way to say this in English. Or "I am standing across from you". People don't often use "opposite of" or "opposite to" in this context, and I believe most people would consider it incorrect.


littlelaurel

See and 'opposite you' sounds extremely unnatural to me in this context. I agree that 'across from you' is definitely the most natural sounding translation. I think 'opposite you,' 'opposite to you', and 'opposite of you' are all equivalent statements in English, so I was wondering if naprzeciwko has a connotation that JUST means "opposite" and there's something you would add to make it "opposite to/ of".


Basementality

"Opposite" as in "I am standing opposite you" is a preposition. "Opposite of" and "opposite to" use "opposite" as an adjective. That's the main difference. "Naprzeciwko" is also a preposition so it translates as the English preposition "opposite".

The adjective is normally used to describe an opposite quality, like big being opposite to small, or if we were to say that your opinion on this sentence is opposite to mine. You could technically say that an opposite position is an opposite quality, but I'm fairly sure you're not meant to use it in this particular type of sentence.

The preposition can only be used to mean the position of an object compared to another, as in sentences with meanings like "they sat facing each other [at the table]" or "he lives across [the street] from the hospital". These would be "they sat opposite each other [at the table]" or "he lives opposite the hospital".


littlelaurel

Thank you, that makes MUCH more sense!


aGABT31

'Across from you' is an Americanism, in England it would be 'opposite you' or 'facing you' (if it or you literally turned to face the person/thing), with both meaning only physical position). 'Opposite of you' and 'opposite to you' would mean having opposite physical or other characteristics, or opinions (tall/short, satisfied/angry, in favour / against, etc.) with 'to you' suggesting opposition to something rather than just being something different.


zagadka314

It also sounds extremely unnatural to me. I honestly can't figure out what it means. I guess in front of you.


JerryMcCarthy99

Imagine you're standing on a train station platform talking to somebody on your cell. You realize that your interlocutor is standing on the opposite platform, pretty much in front of you. You might say "Hey, you are standing opposite me!" or perhaps the converse.


m1k0

Surprise, there are many common mistakes among native speakers of all languages. Just think of how many people still don't understand the difference between your and you're...


Gaiajack

We shouldn't have to have an argument about whether something is correct in english or not, because this course is about learning polish, not english. If the (native english speaking) user believes a phrasing in english is correct, then it should be accepted.


Donoav

Nah, if the speaker believes something is this or that, it doesn't necessarily mean it should be accepted that way, cos if their grammar leaves much to be desired, there are potentially more natives, who would disagree with the statement the person believed. So let's continue to stick to the rules.


[deactivated user]

    Not everyone using this course is a native English speaker and we would be doing them a disservice if we didn't point out unnatural English phrases.


AlanGair

    You'd be wrong to say opposite 'of' when you're referencing position. That would be to indicate that everything you are is contrary to everything I am. 'To' could work but in natural speech, i'd just say it as given here.


Ash473779

    What case does 'naprzeciwko' take?


sirwootalot

    Out of curiosity, would this sentence have the same metaphorical context that it does in English, in regards to "standing" on sides of a political issue? Or would a different verb be used for this in Polish?


mihxal

    "Stoję po przeciwnej stronie barykady" but it's not the same.


emohanrahan

    I'll never remember naprzeciwko...


JerryMcCarthy99

    Is there a Polish equivalent to "kitty corner"/"cater corner"/the other variants thereof?


Okcydent

    There are: „po skosie”, „na ukos”, „na skos”, ”po przekątnej”.


va-diim

    In Russian, it's Stoju naprotiw tiebia--so similar!


JerryMcCarthy99

    Or in Slovak (in Slovakia, where I recently found that a little Polish slowly and carefully enunciated goes a long way) it would be "Stojím pred vami."


Christian7652

    Actually oproti tebe or Vam would be correct in Slovak.similar to Russian


va-diim

    In Russian, Stojim pěrěd vami, means "we're standing in front of you." --awesome!


JerryMcCarthy99

    The initial "na" seems to make a difference in Polish. "Przeciw" = "against"; "Napreciw" = "opposite". These results from GT which I know not to trust too much, but Wiktionary confirms.


va-diim

    Yes, same in Russian. protiv means "against" and naprotiv těbja means "across from you." pěrěd toboj means "in front of you, facing you"


polec2

    "I stand against you"?


Jellei

    Doesn't it have only a figurative meaning, like "My opinion is opposite to yours"? The Polish sentence is very literal and only about location.


AnneMacek

    "..opposite from you" isn't accepted either, which is pretty common in American Eng., at least where I'm from.


Jellei

    We checked that many times, I believe that may be a colloquial construction or perhaps a common mistake? All our searches proved it to not be correct according to grammar books...


monteirorogerio

    Why it is not acceptable "I am in front of you"?


Jellei

    We want the learners to actually put "I am standing" as the translation of "Stoję".


jw8DP

    would a working german translation be "ich stehe dir gegenüber" ?


alik1989

    Could you perhaps elaborate what "ich stehe dir gegenüber" implies?

    Must the two people necessarily face each other, or is it possible that they are, for example, standing on different train platforms which are located opposite from one another? Or could it also be meant figuratively, like facing an opponent?


Kultounet

    When do one use was or ciebie?


va-diim

    was is when there is more than one person included in "you." If it's only one person, then it's ciebie

    The genitive and accusative cases of ty are ciebie/cię. For wy, they're was.


alik1989

    Note that ciebie is used after prepositions (like in this sentence) and also for emphasis/contrast. If that's not the case, you should use cię.


TIMOTHYJam881999

    So discouraged This language is crazy difficult


Jellei

    You're level 21 so clearly you spent a lot of time on it already... don't get discouraged, it's difficult but possible :)


Maria76169

    Should be opposite of you


jamielniak

    Estou de pé na sua frente

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.