1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My sister became a mother."

"My sister became a mother."

Translation:Kız kardeşim anne oldu.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


marlarius

I wrote "kız kardeşim bir anne oldu" and that was not accepted. Is bir wrong here?


orde90

Yes it is wrong. English almost always requires you to use a/an before singular countable nouns but in Turkish there is no such an obligation therefore we may not prefer to use it if it doesn't make sense. In this sentence it doesn't make sense for us to use 'bir' because there can be only one mother for a child. This is simply one of the logics that exists within a specific language and cannot be translated to other languages so it should be learned as it is, but as far as I know many other languages such as Spanish and German have this same logic with Turkish as well.

A similar thing occurs when we talk about professions. Say you'd say I'm an engineer. in English while you'd say Ben mühendisim in Turkish and Soy ingeniero in Spanish.


marlarius

Thanks. That makes sense!


EhabMohey92

I want to say "I am a mechanical engineer"..

Do I need to put "bir",

Like "ben makine (bir) mühendisiyim" ??


orde90

If someone asks you what your profession is then you shouldn't use "bir". In other cases it's optional.

-Ne iş yapıyorsunuz?
+Ben makine mühendisiyim.

-Neden bu konu ilginizi çekti?
+Ben (bir) makine mühendisiyim o yüzden ilgimi çekti.


Paul347263

'Benim ablam' should have been correct as well


DarynKJohn

would girlfriend be kiz arkades?


BritPatrick

Yes! Girlfriend is kız arkadaş :)


Villy84

Why do i need the kiz, again?


mizinamo

To show that it's a female sibling = a sister.

kardeş is just a sibling, so it could be a brother or a sister.


neesha64

Does "kız" have to be specified here? It was marked incorrect without it, but I'm wondering if the context makes it unnecessary.


Todd940413

Did you see mizinamo's post? In my limited knowledge, the only ways to say "sister" in Turkish are "abla" (older sister) and "kız kardeş" (younger sister).


Todd940413

"Kız kardeşim anne oldu" could also mean "My sister was a mother," couldn't it?


mizinamo

"Kız kardeşim anne oldu" could also mean "My sister was a mother," couldn't it?

I think that would usually be kız kardeşim anneydi, using the pseudo-verb imek "to be".

olmak is sometimes used for "to be" but is more basically "to become".


Todd940413

This is very helpful -- thank you!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.