"Potrzebuję dostępu do Internetu, żeby pobrać ten plik."

Translation:I need Internet access to download this file.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


Winterhen

Dlaczego "I need an internet access to download this file" jest źle? Czy ktoś zna zasadę używania "an" w takich sytuacjach?

January 6, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

"an internet access" is not correct English grammar. "Access" cannot be used with the indefinite article unless it is an adjective modifying a noun, e.g. "an access code". "An internet connection" on the other hand would be correct.

January 16, 2016

Winterhen

Thanks! :)

January 16, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

You're welcome :)

January 16, 2016

laurahya

I put "an internet connection" and it was marked wrong. Is the word "dostęp" that specific?

September 8, 2016

Emwue

That would be: „Potrzebuję połączenia z internetem, żeby pobrać ten plik” – obviously, in real life these are pretty synonymous, but on Duolingo, you are learning by example and that includes actual meaning of the words(like 'access'/„dostęp” here), so things have to be a bit more literal.

September 8, 2016

laurahya

Aha, thanks for the new vocabulary!

September 8, 2016

RonaldChan14

"I need internet access so that I can download this file" was not accepted.

April 17, 2017

Jellei

While this makes a lot of sense, we stick to the literal translations as far as they are correct and natural, and you added the "so that I can" part, which was not in the Polish sentence.

April 19, 2017

AtifUrrehm

"I need access to the internet in order to download this file "

July 21, 2017

Jellei

This should have worked, it's accepted.

July 26, 2017

LICA98

btw that is again not accepted

November 23, 2017

Jellei

done

November 24, 2017

SonofMaat

I put "I need access to the internet to be able to access this file". Can this be added?

August 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, OK for "to be able to" (although that adds something, technically), but then I think you meant "download", not "access"? That's not the same thing.

August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.