"Potrzebuję dostępu do Internetu, żeby pobrać ten plik."

Translation:I need Internet access in order to download this file.

January 6, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Winterhen

Dlaczego "I need an internet access to download this file" jest źle? Czy ktoś zna zasadę używania "an" w takich sytuacjach?


Alex_Kinsey

"an internet access" is not correct English grammar. "Access" cannot be used with the indefinite article unless it is an adjective modifying a noun, e.g. "an access code". "An internet connection" on the other hand would be correct.


Alex_Kinsey

You're welcome :)


laurahya

I put "an internet connection" and it was marked wrong. Is the word "dostęp" that specific?


RonaldChan14

"I need internet access so that I can download this file" was not accepted.


Jellei

While this makes a lot of sense, we stick to the literal translations as far as they are correct and natural, and you added the "so that I can" part, which was not in the Polish sentence.


idkjazzy

"I need access to the internet in order to download this file "


Jellei

This should have worked, it's accepted.


SonofMaat

I put "I need access to the internet to be able to access this file". Can this be added?


Jellei

Well, OK for "to be able to" (although that adds something, technically), but then I think you meant "download", not "access"? That's not the same thing.


Garry_S

"I need to access to the Internet to download this file" - is it wrong ?


alik1989

You're turning access into a verb, which is possible, but then the second 'to' doesn't fit anymore.

"I need to access the internet..." would be grammtically correct.


J_Rzes

is żeby necessary here?


alik1989

Yes, it is. I will change the English main translation to "in order to download" so that it becomes clearer what 'żeby' does in this sentence.


Reinier260524

For downloading NOT OK?


[deactivated user]

    "I need access to the internet so as to download this file" should be accepted.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.