"плохие учителя"

Translation:bad teachers

January 6, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why плохие ends in ие here? Thank you :-)


Shady_arc

Adjectives that agree with plural nouns take -ые/-ие as an ending (in the Nominative case).

Учитель is amongst masculne nouns that take a stressed -а (-я) ending, like поезд, лес, доктор and директор. Most takes the standard -ы /-и. However, the stressed -а pattern is quite a common exception, gradually coming from the use of some nouns in colloquial speech into general use.


Kaylene592886

you are amazing - thank you


an_alias

Also, these charts (they're not mine) might help a little - but don't forget to take into account Russian spelling rules (these may not be perfect and there are irregulars):

Noun Declension

Adjective Declension


ErikKaufma2

So we don't pronounce the 'y' sound in я at the end of учителя ? It's just 'oo-cheat-ull-ah' and NOT 'oo-cheat-ull-yah' ?


Shady_arc

Yes. If you want a (poor) approximation, the default Russian L is the one English speakers pronounce in "pool". The L in учителя is closer to the sound in "sleep" (provided you are not from the area of the US where they are the same dark L).


Kaylene592886

I'm just assuming that teacher is masculine - and even though most masculine plurals end in ы or и there are a few that end in я and this is one of them? Is this right - I am so confused right now


an_alias

I could be wrong, but I don't think you have that gender rule right.

I'm fairly certain the endings are:

Masculine: Consonant, й, ь (sometimes)

Feminine: а, я, ь (sometimes)

Neuter: о, е

и seems to denote plural (Nominative/Accusative inanimate with exceptions) or feminine genitive (when the feminine word ends with я or ь).

See the charts I posted in my above response to you, they may help.

But note that some endings are used for more than one case. It may seem one way but actually be another.

Another thing that may help you sort this out is check words out in yandex. (so much better for Russian than Google Translate)

It will tell you the gender of the word you're looking at below the translated window.

ж - Feminine

м - Masculine

ср - Neuter


Kaylene592886

You're right - it is better than google translate. I'm glad you explained the ж sign - that was a bit confusing. Thanks so much - very helpful


geneven

I couldn't understand either word that was said.


daughterofAlbion

Does this mean "teachers who are not good at their job, who do not teach well"? Or is this "bad" in a moral sense - they are bad people (who beat their students, lead them into bad behaviour etc.)? Or does плохий cover both senses of "bad"?


Gwenci

Плохой by itself covers both senses, but "плохие учителя/врачи/other profession" more likely has the first one (bad at their job).


daughterofAlbion

But плохие учители would be something like "false prophets", right?


Gwenci

Mm, hard to say. Somehow it sounds clumsy, although it would be probably fine with more context.


AndroidKanada

The pronunciation of плохие seems quite off at slow speed.


Robert870763

I agree, the X sounded not like normal to me - I'm confused, should it sound like that really?


AndroidKanada

I would let a native speaker answer, but here's Forvo, which has recordings of native speakers: https://forvo.com/languages/ru/


AlexFromAus

Isn't учителя in single male genitive case, though? I know it could also be плохие is plural, sure, but учителя is either masculine gen single or neutral nom plural... I thought учитель is masculine?

Very confused :/


Shady_arc

Some masculine nouns that end in a consonant will have an -а-ending plural. This ending is always stressed:

  • доктор "doctor" → доктора
  • поезд "train" → поезда
  • лес "forest" → леса
  • тормоз "brake" → тормоза
  • тополь "aspen, poplar" → тополя

Sometimes this plural is primarily used by professionals as a sort-of-slang: договор→договора, вектор→вектора, сервер→сервера. The recommended plurals are договоры, векторы, серверы (of course, I never heard anyone say векторы and серверы). This plural pattern usually appears for a noun in spoken speech and might take over eventually.

  • for instance, поезд→поезда would not have been considered correct during the times of Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Normally, nouns created with -тель suffix produce plural ending in . Учитель is an exception (the only one I can think of):

  • родитель → родители
  • создатель → создатели
  • учитель → учителя
  • житель → жители
  • деятель → деятели
  • писатель → писатели
  • руководитель → руководители
  • выключатель → выключатели
  • зритель → зрители
  • читатель → читатели

alkajugl

I have found a few more inanimate masculine nouns that end with а/я instead of ы/и in nominative and accusative plural: вечер - вечера, город - города, глаз - глаза, дом - дома, and голос - голоса. With this type of noun, I believe the accent is always on the ending in all plural forms.


Alex2537

The stress in 'учителя' should be on 'я'


Karadeniz83

Cameron D-az ;)


Houssem465253

I disagree with that word describing Учителя as Bad

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.