"I heard a car stop in front of house."

Translation:Eu ouvi um carro parar em frente de casa.

January 12, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

original should read "... front of THE house" or my or his or a or some other qualifier.

January 12, 2013

erudis

It should be "my/our house", I've never seen people referring to another house when speaking that way.

January 13, 2013

andreaparker

Is the given word order the only acceptable answer here? Could it be ' eu ouvi parar um carro....

January 22, 2013

erudis

Colloquially yes, but I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct.

January 22, 2013

gerry11111

Should the reflexive verb parar-se be used here? Would that change the meaning?

May 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.