1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I heard a car stop in front …

"I heard a car stop in front of house."

Translation:Eu ouvi um carro parar em frente de casa.

January 12, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

original should read "... front of THE house" or my or his or a or some other qualifier.


erudis

It should be "my/our house", I've never seen people referring to another house when speaking that way.


andreaparker

Is the given word order the only acceptable answer here? Could it be ' eu ouvi parar um carro....


erudis

Colloquially yes, but I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct.


gerry11111

Should the reflexive verb parar-se be used here? Would that change the meaning?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.