"You love small children."

Translation:Ty kochasz małe dzieci.

January 6, 2016

4 Comments


Paulina747871

Isn't this plural?

January 6, 2016

immery

English you can mean either one person or group of people
In Polish we have
ty for one person (singular you)
wy for group of people (plural you)

so this sentence can be (ty) kochasz małe dzieci (wy) kochacie małe dzieci

and małe dzieci is plural nominative form of małe dziecko

January 7, 2016

sirwootalot

So, since I'm still confused - does Małe only become Małi for masculine-personal plurals, and stay the same for feminine and neuter ones?

January 23, 2016

immery

małe is for all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns, and masculine not personal nouns

MALI is only for masculine personal

not masculine personal means not a masculine or nor personal masculine personal means masculine and personal.

Unless we talk about verbs, then Girl and dog are somehow masculine personal ?

January 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.