1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie jest port, to jest fa…

"To nie jest port, to jest farma."

Translation:It is not a port, it is a farm.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


kiddo-depido

Specially because they are so similar (??)


Gabe156156

Seaweed farms? :)


RenatoArauj8

FIRST SENTENCE I GOT without reading, just listening. Feeling so good


israellai

Surprisingly many cognates ;)


RadhaTereska

Is farma a new cross-over word? I know farm as "gospodarstwo rolne"


KemotS

Farma is the place specializing mainly in one particular product. "Gospodarstwo rolne" has a broaden meaning - it could be a small farmer's workplace, it could be a farm, a ranch etc.


Yola448704

farm - gospodarstwo rolne (in Poland), farma (in English speaking country)

specialized animal farm in Poland, eg. chicken farm - ferma kur/ferma kurza


Walkinthedog

What is wrong with this as opposed to it is, they both have the same meaning in the language I speak.


Keylattitude

I had it right though haha !


CostelloMusic98

Why is "This is not a port etc." not acceptable?


Jellei

Versions with this/that/it are accepted.


CostelloMusic98

но ведь у меня не приняло, когда я написал "This is not a port, this is a farm".


Jellei

Such an option should definitely work, so either you made some typo by accident, or there was some bug, which unfortunately happens.


CostelloMusic98

вроде без опечатки написал


SergejStar3

I don't understand this

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.