"To nie jest port, to jest farma."

Translation:It is not a port, it is a farm.

January 6, 2016

13 Comments


truelefty

Specially because they are so similar (??)

July 28, 2016

Gabe156156

Seaweed farms? :)

May 26, 2017

RenatoArauj8

FIRST SENTENCE I GOT without reading, just listening. Feeling so good

July 16, 2017

israellai

Surprisingly many cognates ;)

January 6, 2016

RadhaTereska

Is farma a new cross-over word? I know farm as "gospodarstwo rolne"

February 10, 2016

KemotS

Farma is the place specializing mainly in one particular product. "Gospodarstwo rolne" has a broaden meaning - it could be a small farmer's workplace, it could be a farm, a ranch etc.

March 6, 2016

Keylattitude

I had it right though haha !

March 10, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Why is "This is not a port etc." not acceptable?

August 22, 2016

Jellei

Versions with this/that/it are accepted.

August 23, 2016

CostelloMusic98

но ведь у меня не приняло, когда я написал "This is not a port, this is a farm".

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Such an option should definitely work, so either you made some typo by accident, or there was some bug, which unfortunately happens.

August 23, 2016

CostelloMusic98

вроде без опечатки написал

August 23, 2016

Walkinthedog

What is wrong with this as opposed to it is, they both have the same meaning in the language I speak.

October 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.