"To jest mój syn."

Translation:This is my son.

January 7, 2016

21 Comments


AstroVulpes

And his name is Luke (or Łukasz).

January 9, 2016

lup0

Nie, jestem twoj tata

January 21, 2016

Vengir

Or to quote the official dubbing:

„Nie, Luke, to ja jestem twoim ojcem”.

July 25, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Did you know that in the original film, Darth Vader never actually says "Luke" in "Luke, I am your father?" He instead says "No, I am your father". Woooooah

July 13, 2017

immery

twoim tatą/tatem

January 28, 2016

Ash473779

It would be nice if someone answered Kevin McMurphy rather than down voting him, after all it was a constructive question and from the point of view of a non native speaker, this sentence does seem like it should not be in the instrumental case. Any explanations as to why "to jest" is not instrumental?

July 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I guess people may have downvoted him because of the very surprising idea to have "syną" as an Instrumental from a clearly masculine noun. The Instrumental form will be "synem".

As for the answer: here, part four.

July 25, 2016

Ash473779

I didn't notice he wrote that, makes sense now. And my Apologies, I should really have read all the way through that guide earlier.

July 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Don't apologize, I collected quite a lot of stuff in there, and everyone can just forget things ;)

July 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "to" can mean "this" as well as "that"?

    September 21, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, because Polish uses "to/to/tamto" while English uses "this/that/that".

    But in this particular example it's actually a different thing. With such a construction (This is X) it will always be "To" no matter the gender or the number. So This is/That is (and also It is) will be translated as "To jest", while These are/Those are will be "To są".

    September 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      okay thnks

      September 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

      Why isnt it to jest mój syną? Or its not instrumental case when its singular/3 (on, ona, to)?

      January 7, 2016

ngfio

      First of all, the form "syną" does not exist ("syn" is a masculine noun).

      "To jest mój syn. To jest moja córka." = "This is my son. This is my daughter" (nominative)

      "On jest moim synem. Ona jest moją córką" = "He is my son. She is my daughter" (instrumental)

      January 7, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

      thx, so if i use to jest, its always nominative?

      January 7, 2016

ngfio

      Yes, "To jest [noun in nominative]".

      January 7, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

      awesome, thx for the help bro

      January 7, 2016

Helcia3

      Couldn't we say simply «To moj syn», it should be as good as «to jest moj syn», right?

      March 25, 2018

Jellei
      Mod

      Yes, it's okay as well.

      March 26, 2018

markfive.36

      In whom I am well pleased

      June 14, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

      Nie mów do mnie ani mojego syna jeszcze raz.

      July 13, 2017
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.