1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś moją trzecią córką."

"Jesteś moją trzecią córką."

Translation:You are my third daughter.

January 7, 2016

5 Comments


Draugtaur

as my grandfather once told me, "i am your grandfather"


Krisztin289938

if she didn't know


JamesTWils

Isn't this instrumental, rather than accusative?


ngfio

"Jesteś moją trzecią córką" is instrumental. An example of accusative: "Widzę moją trzecią córkę" = "I see my third daughter". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%B3rka.


JamesTWils

That's what I thought. The hover translations of the adjectives indicate that they are in the accusative. The form is the same, of course, but it had me momentarily asking myself whether Poles used the accusative after a copula.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.