"Jesteś moją trzecią córką."

Translation:You are my third daughter.

January 7, 2016

4 Comments


Draugtaur

as my grandfather once told me, "i am your grandfather"

September 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Isn't this instrumental, rather than accusative?

January 7, 2016

ngfio

"Jesteś moją trzecią córką" is instrumental. An example of accusative: "Widzę moją trzecią córkę" = "I see my third daughter". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%B3rka.

January 7, 2016

JamesTWils

That's what I thought. The hover translations of the adjectives indicate that they are in the accusative. The form is the same, of course, but it had me momentarily asking myself whether Poles used the accusative after a copula.

January 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.