"Uno es menos que dos."

Translation:One is less than two.

December 14, 2013

42 Comments


Objectivist

The slow voice is really messed up here, it sounds like "mi es menos que dos."

December 14, 2013

JethroVale

not fixed 3rd sept 2016

September 2, 2016

The3rdBeast

Really nice streak Objectivist!

September 23, 2016

eggplantbren

I reported that. I hope they fix it.

January 3, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Not fixed as of 16/1/14 the fast speed is much clearer, "gracias senor buho"

January 16, 2014

jfGor

not has 23/Jan/2014: it sounded just like 'mi' but it did not make since so I put 'ni' which = nor

January 23, 2014

benmorleybrown

Still not fixed at 4 Aug 2014

August 4, 2014

dmo530

8-15-2014 still busted.

August 16, 2014

CharmingTiger

9/1/14 and problem is still there

September 1, 2014

uppergardiner

Reported 26/02/2015, still not fixed.

February 26, 2015

tmildew

3/28/2015 not fixed yet

March 29, 2015

sneuberg

Apr 14, 2015 still not fixed. I do not think they fix these problems. I come across they same ones over and over.

April 15, 2015

TheDrWho

3/9/2017 fixed

March 9, 2017

superdaisy

Why not "fewer"? I realize "menos" is translated here as "less" but why can't it be translated to "fewer" given that it's more grammatically correct?

September 21, 2014

CaitlinKla

Exactly! "Less" is not correct at all. "Fewer" is used to measure quantifiable objects (like "one" and "two" in this sentence) - less is used for things like water and air that can't be quantified. How frustrating.

September 23, 2016

jgalestep

Still not accepting "fewer". Reported.

November 29, 2016

dunk999

Ok Stannis. :-)

June 24, 2015

MattAHawke

Still not accepted May '17. It's grammatically incorrect! Consider my gears well and truly ground.

May 25, 2017

scottalanmiller

I reported as well. Fewer is the correct English.

June 11, 2017

sammuthorusp3

Ground breaking discovery of the century!!!

March 5, 2015

TheDrWho

YEAH PRE-K TAUGHT ME ALOT I SEE! :) ;)

March 9, 2017

darthfuzzball

Truly insightful

August 8, 2014

trebujito

The audio is ok said "uno" not "mi"

August 10, 2014

PatsyAnn27

This sentence brings up one of my pet peeves. The first time I did this lesson, I dutifully wrote, "One is less than two." But whenever one is comparing numbers, such as ten cars compared to twelve cars, the proper term is "fewer", not "less". I tried answering with "fewer" and was marked wrong. I realize that there is no context (big surprise), and therefor the possibility that the sentence is referring to quantity, such as, "one litre of water is less than two litres of water", but it is equally likely that it is talking about horses, or cats. So it seems to me that both "less" and "fewer" should be accepted. I apologize for the length of this rant, but as I said, it is one of my pet peeves.

August 6, 2016

jgalestep

mine too

November 29, 2016

kennypi

You are right that "fewer" is correct when comparing countable objects, but there is no object in this sentence.

In mathematical expressions, "less" is the proper usage. "One is less than two" is correct because the implied comparison is the magnitudes of the two numbers. "[The magnitude of] one is less than [the magnitude of] two".

May 10, 2017

scottalanmiller

Agree, they should not remove less, but fewer needs to be accepted.

June 11, 2017

mindyvt

one IS the loneliest number...

May 9, 2016

flightcub

"less" is not the grammatically correct way to talk about countable items.

May 20, 2016

The3rdBeast

Oh really? I didn't know that, that is so amazing!

September 23, 2016

ytre443

REALLY??? I tell ya what... you lern somfin new err day

December 17, 2016

GeoffreyEn2

Ierr knerr, rerrt. Ierr just lerrnd two is lerss den three!

January 19, 2017

Tami0220

Fix it! That in no way shape or form sounds like uno. It's mi or ni

December 23, 2014

MsRachelle

May 12, 2016, slow recording still not fixed

May 13, 2016

BrynnRachel

They need a better example for "less." In English, "fewer" is grammatically correct, but "less" is not.

July 20, 2016

JamesJomiz

So tell me, what's 1+2?

November 2, 2016

TheDrWho

15 duh same as 1 divided by 18

March 9, 2017

knightimereader

The fast sounds correctly enunciated the slow is definitely not Uno.

October 11, 2017

knightimereader

Not fixed as of 10/11/2017

October 11, 2017

spunkySparrow4

"One is fewer than two" was accepted as of 11/4/17

November 4, 2017

LyndseyHanham

I agrre, to me the sentence sounds like Nil es menos que dos. Definitely not uno.

November 12, 2017

OldBen44

'fewer' is correct,surely.

September 14, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.