1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Uno es menos que dos."

"Uno es menos que dos."

Translation:One is less than two.

December 14, 2013

25 Comments


superdaisy

Why not "fewer"? I realize "menos" is translated here as "less" but why can't it be translated to "fewer" given that it's more grammatically correct?


doin-ok

Exactly! "Less" is not correct at all. "Fewer" is used to measure quantifiable objects (like "one" and "two" in this sentence) - less is used for things like water and air that can't be quantified. How frustrating.


jgalestep

Still not accepting "fewer". Reported.


sammuthorusp3

Ground breaking discovery of the century!!!


TheDrWho

YEAH PRE-K TAUGHT ME ALOT I SEE! :) ;)


PatsyAnn27

This sentence brings up one of my pet peeves. The first time I did this lesson, I dutifully wrote, "One is less than two." But whenever one is comparing numbers, such as ten cars compared to twelve cars, the proper term is "fewer", not "less". I tried answering with "fewer" and was marked wrong. I realize that there is no context (big surprise), and therefor the possibility that the sentence is referring to quantity, such as, "one litre of water is less than two litres of water", but it is equally likely that it is talking about horses, or cats. So it seems to me that both "less" and "fewer" should be accepted. I apologize for the length of this rant, but as I said, it is one of my pet peeves.


kennypi

You are right that "fewer" is correct when comparing countable objects, but there is no object in this sentence.

In mathematical expressions, "less" is the proper usage. "One is less than two" is correct because the implied comparison is the magnitudes of the two numbers. "[The magnitude of] one is less than [the magnitude of] two".


scottalanmiller

Agree, they should not remove less, but fewer needs to be accepted.


mindyvt

one IS the loneliest number...


flightcub

"less" is not the grammatically correct way to talk about countable items.


The3rdBeast

Oh really? I didn't know that, that is so amazing!


ytre443

REALLY??? I tell ya what... you lern somfin new err day


Twinstaff17

Ierr knerr, rerrt. Ierr just lerrnd two is lerss den three!


Tami0220

Fix it! That in no way shape or form sounds like uno. It's mi or ni


MsRachelle

May 12, 2016, slow recording still not fixed


BrynnRachel

They need a better example for "less." In English, "fewer" is grammatically correct, but "less" is not.


JamesJomiz

So tell me, what's 1+2?


TheDrWho

15 duh same as 1 divided by 18


knightimereader

The fast sounds correctly enunciated the slow is definitely not Uno.


knightimereader

Not fixed as of 10/11/2017


spunkySparrow4

"One is fewer than two" was accepted as of 11/4/17


Lynds53

I agrre, to me the sentence sounds like Nil es menos que dos. Definitely not uno.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.