1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę."

"Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę."

Translation:You have an apple, bread and water.

January 7, 2016

10 Comments


uq.

such an interesting meal...


SimonHitze

And why would "an apple, a bread and water" be wrong? Or is it just missing in the set of correct answers?


kjoglekar

Bread in English is non-countable like milk and honey, so you can't have '1' of it. You need to use a construction such as 'a loaf of bread'.


dontbeakoala

You in plural or singular?


Yola448704

you - ty (2nd person singular)/ wy (2nd person plural)
you have - masz/jesz (singular) / macie/jecie (plural)

Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę (3 items - no need for comma in Polish)
You have an apple, bread, and water (3 items - comma needed here)

You have an apple, bread and water (2 items, the second is strange)

You have an apple bread and water (2 items - no need for comma, but...)
an apple (and cinnamon) bread - ciasto/babka z jabłkami (i cynamonem)


Okcydent

Polish is plural or very dated formal you - I don't recommend using it also because of communist connotations (the communist tried to revive 2 person plural in place of Pan/Pani/Państwo).


LaisReis1

I am sorry, but the polish sentence does not seem to say " You have an Apple bread". Something seems to be wrong here.


Jellei

It says "You have an apple <comma> bread and water." :)


PeteBernar1

Confused between macie and masz?


Jellei

"macie" = plural 'you' (you have, Pete and Sue)

"masz" = singular 'you' (you have, Pete)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.