"Macie jabłko, chleb i wodę."

Translation:You have an apple, bread and water.

January 7, 2016

8 Comments


kozjol

such an interesting meal...

January 7, 2016

SimonHitze

And why would "an apple, a bread and water" be wrong? Or is it just missing in the set of correct answers?

January 26, 2016

kjoglekar

Bread in English is non-countable like milk and honey, so you can't have '1' of it. You need to use a construction such as 'a loaf of bread'.

March 30, 2016

PeteBernar1

Confused between macie and masz?

April 3, 2019

LaisReis1

I am sorry, but the polish sentence does not seem to say " You have an Apple bread". Something seems to be wrong here.

March 28, 2017

Jellei

It says "You have an apple <comma> bread and water." :)

March 28, 2017

dontbeakoala

You in plural or singular?

October 16, 2017

Okcydent

Polish is plural or very dated formal you - I don't recommend using it also because of communist connotations (the communist tried to revive 2 person plural in place of Pan/Pani/Państwo).

October 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.