"Мій обід - макарони, риба і вино."

Translation:My lunch is pasta, fish and wine.

January 7, 2016

7 Comments


akalik

I think it is more like dinner :)

January 12, 2016

beholder13

Micro doesn't get the sentence

July 13, 2019

ElizabethC303587

why pasta but not macaroni?

January 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because макаро́ни refers to any kind of pasta (except perhaps noodles, that would be ло́кшина), not just to macaroni.

    The English Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'macaroni':

    macaroni

    This would be called «макарони-ріжки» (literally 'horn pasta') or just «ріжки» ('horns').

    The Italian Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'Maccheroni':

    maccheroni

    I'd call this «макаро́ни-тру́бочки» (literally 'pipe pasta').

    January 9, 2016

TobyBartels

    Although for purposes of food labels in the United States at least, ‘macaroni’ means any egg-free pasta. (Look for ‘enriched macaroni product’ on the labels.)

    December 12, 2017

TobyBartels

    Is wine common at lunch in Ukraine?

    December 12, 2017

GIJoeski

    A fancy lunch on "The Bold and The Beautiful"

    November 29, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.