"Мій обід - макарони, риба і вино."

Translation:My lunch is pasta, fish and wine.

2 years ago

6 Comments


akalik
akalik

I think it is more like dinner :)

2 years ago

ElizabethC303587

why pasta but not macaroni?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because макаро́ни refers to any kind of pasta (except perhaps noodles, that would be ло́кшина), not just to macaroni.

    The English Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'macaroni':

    macaroni

    This would be called «макарони-ріжки» (literally 'horn pasta') or just «ріжки» ('horns').

    The Italian Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'Maccheroni':

    maccheroni

    I'd call this «макаро́ни-тру́бочки» (literally 'pipe pasta').

    2 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Although for purposes of food labels in the United States at least, ‘macaroni’ means any egg-free pasta. (Look for ‘enriched macaroni product’ on the labels.)

    1 year ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Is wine common at lunch in Ukraine?

    1 year ago

GIJoeski
    GIJoeskiPlus

    A fancy lunch on "The Bold and The Beautiful"

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.