1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій обід - макарони, риба і …

"Мій обід - макарони, риба і вино."

Translation:My lunch is pasta, fish and wine.

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


akalik

I think it is more like dinner :)


TobyBartels

Is wine common at lunch in Ukraine?


ElizabethC303587

why pasta but not macaroni?


TobyBartels

Although for purposes of food labels in the United States at least, ‘macaroni’ means any egg-free pasta. (Look for ‘enriched macaroni product’ on the labels.)


[deactivated user]

    Because макаро́ни refers to any kind of pasta (except perhaps noodles, that would be ло́кшина), not just to macaroni.

    The English Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'macaroni':

    macaroni

    This would be called «макарони-ріжки» (literally 'horn pasta') or just «ріжки» ('horns').

    The Italian Wikipedia has this picture in the article 'Maccheroni':

    maccheroni

    I'd call this «макаро́ни-тру́бочки» (literally 'pipe pasta').


beholder13

    Micro doesn't get the sentence

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.