"Die Krippe mit dem Kind"

Translation:The crib with the child

January 12, 2013

9 Comments


m_sabina_kytra

I would call a 'crib' a 'cot'. I feel like crib may be an americanism? But I think 'cot' should be accepted anyway?

January 12, 2013

Katherle

I think the problem is that "Krippe" means "manger", as in "baby Jesus in the manger". I don't have children, but I don't think the word "Krippe" is ever used to refer to the normal bed a child sleeps in. (Apart from that, "Krippe" also means crèche). From what I understand, crib can sometimes be used as an alternative for the biblical manger (?). That would explain why it's accepted but "cot" isn't.

See also: http://en.pons.eu/

January 13, 2013

wataya

I totally agree with Katherle. We had an extensive in detail discussion of the topic some months ago here in the forums. But I can't find it anymore. duolingo's search function isn't working very well. If someone has the link, it would be nice to post it here.

January 13, 2013

Katherle

Is this the link you mean? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/10694

To add to what I said above: it is not absolutely impossible that "Krippe" is used in the sense of "cot" (a bed a child sleeps in) in some regions. But this usage would be a regionalism and is not supported by any of the Standard German dictionaries I consulted.

January 13, 2013

wataya

Yes, exactly! Thanks a lot. How did you find it?

January 13, 2013

Katherle

@wataya: I searched for the word "Krippe" on Duolingo (German section).

January 13, 2013

wataya

Strange, when I did the same it didn't show me any hits. Maybe I did something wrong ;-)

January 13, 2013

dieta

@wataya: ... you can also google with these keywords

  • Duolingo wataya crib
January 13, 2013

wataya

@dieta: good to know ;-) But there seems to be a bug (or rather non intuitive behaviour) in the search function: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/128248

January 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.