1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You do not know that man."

"You do not know that man."

Translation:Nie znasz tamtego mężczyzny.

January 7, 2016

20 Comments


immerweiter

why don´t they use mężczyznę insted of mężczyzny


immery

When the sentence is negative , accusative changes to Genitive.


findlilyhere

What's the difference between "tego"and "tamtego"?


Jellei

The first one is a form of "this", and the second one of "that".

Also those words work a bit differently between English and Polish, so it's basically like [this/that/that] vs [tego/tego/tamtego] (and forms). So "tamtego" is really more like "that one over there".


Marks797148

Hmm, I got this wrong...but it was accepted. I shouldn't admit it I suppose. :)


Kekkonen

Would like to report a typo in multiple choice: "Nle znasz..."


Alkimeer

What are the different definitions of the twi words, 'ty' and 'vy'?


immery

ty is singular you
wy is plural you


JulesBear1

Masculine personal singular genitive case nouns sometimes end in a but sometimes end in y, right? Is there a way to tell the difference or is that just a thing I should remember individually?


immery

masculine personal/animate? that is easy -a for consonant ending, -y for -a ending.

masculine not animate is not easy -a/-u feel rather random to Polish native speakers, I can link a set of general rules, but the bottom line (of advice to Polish people)- for rarely used nouns check dictionary

http://www.ekorekta24.pl/dopelniacz-liczby-pojedynczej-rzeczownikow-rodzaju-meskiego-koncowka-a-czy-u/

genitive endings :

"-i"

some feminine nouns (pani-pani, kąpiel-kąpieli) (it depends on the last consonant)

"-y"

  • feminine nouns (kobieta-kobiety)
  • "a" ending masculine nouns (mężczyzna-mężczyzny)

"-a"

  • all neuter nouns

  • masculine nouns that describe people and animals

  • masculine nouns that describe tools vessels (garnek-garnka=pot), weight (kilogram-kilograma), measures (metr-metra), numbers (milion-miliona) and months (maj-maja)

  • masculine nouns that describe fruits (banan-banana), vegetables (pomidor-pomidora),mushrooms (borowik-borowika) brands(Opel-Opla) , dances (walc-walca) and games (poker-pokera)

"-u"

  • abstract, collective and material nouns ( humor-humoru, tłum-tłumu=crowd, bursztyn-bursztynu=amber)

-acronyms (GPS-u)


JulesBear1

How would you pronounce "GPS-u"


Jellei

Well, "mężczyzna" looks like a feminine word, and so it undergoes declension like one.

I think the problem (and yes, you rather just need to remember) will be rather between -a and -u.


Auste552290

jaka jest roznica czy nie wiesz czy nie znasz?


[deactivated user]

    wiesz - masz wiedzę, masz świadomość prawdziwości czegoś

    • wiesz gdzie jest ..., wiesz kiedy jest ..., wiesz o której godzinie jest ...
    • wiesz jak on się nazywa

    znasz - masz z tym do czynienia w przeszłości

    • znasz kogoś, znasz Renatę, znasz język polski
    • znasz drogę (byłem tu wcześniej)

Yola448704

    You do not know that man - Nie znasz/Nie znacie tego/tamtego człowieka


ptti386680

    Why tamtego, and not tamtej? I thaught that it's tamtej when it is negative..


Jellei

    But there are also genders involved. "tamtej" is a Genitive (so correct) case, but it's also a feminine form. "a man" is obviously masculine, and it needs the form "tamtego".

    Read more about it here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


EllenStout1

    Are znacie and znasz interchangeable?


alik1989

    No.

    Znacie is plural (You, John and Wendy, do not know that man.)

    Znasz is singular (You, Wendy, do not know that man.)

    It's just that English doesn't differentiate here.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.