"You do not know that man."

Translation:Nie znasz tamtego mężczyzny.

January 7, 2016

19 Comments


immerweiter

why don´t they use mężczyznę insted of mężczyzny

January 20, 2016

immery

When the sentence is negative , accusative changes to Genitive.

January 20, 2016

Alkimeer

What are the different definitions of the twi words, 'ty' and 'vy'?

January 7, 2016

immery

ty is singular you
wy is plural you

January 7, 2016

Kekkonen

Would like to report a typo in multiple choice: "Nle znasz..."

April 1, 2016

JulesBear1

Masculine personal singular genitive case nouns sometimes end in a but sometimes end in y, right? Is there a way to tell the difference or is that just a thing I should remember individually?

October 2, 2016

immery

masculine personal/animate? that is easy -a for consonant ending, -y for -a ending.

masculine not animate is not easy -a/-u feel rather random to Polish native speakers, I can link a set of general rules, but the bottom line (of advice to Polish people)- for rarely used nouns check dictionary

http://www.ekorekta24.pl/dopelniacz-liczby-pojedynczej-rzeczownikow-rodzaju-meskiego-koncowka-a-czy-u/

genitive endings :

"-i"

some feminine nouns (pani-pani, kąpiel-kąpieli) (it depends on the last consonant)

"-y"

  • feminine nouns (kobieta-kobiety)
  • "a" ending masculine nouns (mężczyzna-mężczyzny)

"-a"

  • all neuter nouns

  • masculine nouns that describe people and animals

  • masculine nouns that describe tools vessels (garnek-garnka=pot), weight (kilogram-kilograma), measures (metr-metra), numbers (milion-miliona) and months (maj-maja)

  • masculine nouns that describe fruits (banan-banana), vegetables (pomidor-pomidora),mushrooms (borowik-borowika) brands(Opel-Opla) , dances (walc-walca) and games (poker-pokera)

"-u"

  • abstract, collective and material nouns ( humor-humoru, tłum-tłumu=crowd, bursztyn-bursztynu=amber)

-acronyms (GPS-u)

October 3, 2016

JulesBear1

How would you pronounce "GPS-u"

October 4, 2016

immery

dżipiesu.

October 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'd go with "dżi-pi-esu", not to pronounce the word "pies" in it ;)

October 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, "mężczyzna" looks like a feminine word, and so it undergoes declension like one.

I think the problem (and yes, you rather just need to remember) will be rather between -a and -u.

October 3, 2016

Dawid664455

Technical error... no matter which option i pick i get the question wrong and i cannot progress. Could someone please fix this?

March 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The task is "Choose all correct answers" - so there is either 1 or 2 correct answers (fortunately never 3).

English has 1 form (you) for both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. So this is often totally ambiguous. Polish doesn't have this ambiguity, 2nd person singular is "ty" and 2nd person plural is "wy".

So the correct answers, both of which you have to check, are "Nie znasz tamtego mężczyzny." ('ty' answer) and "Nie znacie tamtego mężczyzny." ('wy' answer).

March 10, 2017

V307

The options are wrong.

August 10, 2017

janewo

Messed up

November 26, 2017

Auste552290

jaka jest roznica czy nie wiesz czy nie znasz?

February 22, 2018

Pan.Daniel

wiesz - masz wiedzę, masz świadomość prawdziwości czegoś

  • wiesz gdzie jest ..., wiesz kiedy jest ..., wiesz o której godzinie jest ...
  • wiesz jak on się nazywa

znasz - masz z tym do czynienia w przeszłości

  • znasz kogoś, znasz Renatę, znasz język polski
  • znasz drogę (byłem tu wcześniej)
July 11, 2018

findlilyhere

What's the difference between "tego"and "tamtego"?

March 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The first one is a form of "this", and the second one of "that".

Also those words work a bit differently between English and Polish, so it's basically like [this/that/that] vs [tego/tego/tamtego] (and forms). So "tamtego" is really more like "that one over there".

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.