1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie sprzedają gąbek."

"Oni nie sprzedają gąbek."

Translation:They do not sell sponges.

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

'Gąbek' i 'gąbki' are interchangable?


immery

sponge - gąbka (f)- Nominative, gąbki -Genitive gąbkę- Accusative sponges- gąbki -Nominative/ Accusative , gąbek -Genitive

In polish we use Accusative after sprzedawać , and Genitive to negations when positive sentence had accusative

Oni sprzedają gąbki - they sell sponges ( Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbek -they don't sell sponges(Gen)
Oni sprzedają gąbkę - they sell sponge (Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbki - they don't sell sponge (Gen)

Sentence
"Oni nie sprzedają gąbki" is correct but either means the sponge or treat sponge as unaccountable

in case I mixed sth up declension of gąbka


rvabbott

the overview of the lesson has "gąbce." The -ce ending isn't ever used in this lesson. What case is it?


Imri911

So, "they don't sell sponges" is wrong, but "they do not sell sponges" is the expected answer... Right ?


Jellei

We don't put "don't" in the accepted answers ourselves, because it's accepted automatically if "do not" is among the accepted answers. So it should have worked, must have been a bug.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.