"Oni nie sprzedają gąbek."

Translation:They do not sell sponges.

January 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

'Gąbek' i 'gąbki' are interchangable?


immery

sponge - gąbka (f)- Nominative, gąbki -Genitive gąbkę- Accusative sponges- gąbki -Nominative/ Accusative , gąbek -Genitive

In polish we use Accusative after sprzedawać , and Genitive to negations when positive sentence had accusative

Oni sprzedają gąbki - they sell sponges ( Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbek -they don't sell sponges(Gen)
Oni sprzedają gąbkę - they sell sponge (Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbki - they don't sell sponge (Gen)

Sentence
"Oni nie sprzedają gąbki" is correct but either means the sponge or treat sponge as unaccountable

in case I mixed sth up declension of gąbka


rvabbott

the overview of the lesson has "gąbce." The -ce ending isn't ever used in this lesson. What case is it?


Imri911

So, "they don't sell sponges" is wrong, but "they do not sell sponges" is the expected answer... Right ?


Jellei

We don't put "don't" in the accepted answers ourselves, because it's accepted automatically if "do not" is among the accepted answers. So it should have worked, must have been a bug.


CorbyWhite

The usage of "don't" (do not) needs to be more consistent for an answer.


Jellei

As far as I recall, we don't use contractions in our 'best answers' anywhere, but they are accepted automatically anywhere where they're needed. We don't need to remember about putting "They don't sell sponges" on the list of accepted answers, the system accepts "don't" everywhere where "do not" is accepted.

So if your comment means that your answer with "don't" was rejected, that most likely means you made some other mistake (usually just a typo) somewhere else.


Elisabeth79832

Why is it wrong to say: they are not selling sponges? ( I am not an english nativ speaker)


Jellei

It's correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.