"Oni nie sprzedają gąbek."

Translation:They do not sell sponges.

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

'Gąbek' i 'gąbki' are interchangable?

January 7, 2016

immery

sponge - gąbka (f)- Nominative, gąbki -Genitive gąbkę- Accusative sponges- gąbki -Nominative/ Accusative , gąbek -Genitive

In polish we use Accusative after sprzedawać , and Genitive to negations when positive sentence had accusative

Oni sprzedają gąbki - they sell sponges ( Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbek -they don't sell sponges(Gen)
Oni sprzedają gąbkę - they sell sponge (Acc) Oni nie sprzedają gąbki - they don't sell sponge (Gen)

Sentence
"Oni nie sprzedają gąbki" is correct but either means the sponge or treat sponge as unaccountable

in case I mixed sth up declension of gąbka

January 7, 2016

rvabbott

the overview of the lesson has "gąbce." The -ce ending isn't ever used in this lesson. What case is it?

February 16, 2016

immery

It is dative.

February 16, 2016

Imri911

So, "they don't sell sponges" is wrong, but "they do not sell sponges" is the expected answer... Right ?

October 31, 2017

Jellei

We don't put "don't" in the accepted answers ourselves, because it's accepted automatically if "do not" is among the accepted answers. So it should have worked, must have been a bug.

October 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.