"¿Usted no consulta con su esposa?"

Translation:You do not consult with your wife?

January 12, 2013

36 Comments


gyenesvi

The question in english should rather be: Don't you consult with your wife?

January 12, 2013

Luis

Both are technically correct.

January 13, 2013

ron.seymour

On what basis are they both correct Luis? My understanding is that 'Do you not/ don't you consult with your wife?' is a question while 'You do not consult with your wife' is a statement.

June 29, 2019

Dan597269

Hi Ron, the answer: You do not consult with your wife? is a correct translation by adding the (?), it makes it a question and a (.) or (!) would make it a statement. It's a brave man or a fool who doesn't consult with their wife.

June 29, 2019

Rickydito

gyenesvi: You should report that to Duolingo so they can change their database of correct answers.

September 5, 2013

droma

I think the problem here is that DUOLINGO, at times, does a literal translation from Spanish to English and it doesn't always work. And that is what has happened in this translation. As you can see the English is basically a word for word translation.

August 12, 2013

DareILingo

A decent amount of comments on this point: not all questions in English use the inverted auxiliary verb form in order to be a question. In English there are two ways to express a question. The first is to take the auxiliary verb from the predicate and stick it into the subject. "Do you not consult with your wife?" Like in Spanish, we end the sentence in an upward inflection (indicated by the question mark) which further clarifies the interrogative nature of what we're asking.

This, however, is NOT the only proper grammar. Like in Spanish, we may make a statement into a question by ending the sentence with an upward inflection. //This case adds emphasis!// When a speaker asks, "You do not consult with your wife?" they are asking a question, yes, but because it's grammatically structured like a statement (if we are ignoring the question mark), the question sounds loaded. The speaker is really expressing, "I don't think that you consult with your wife. Is that correct?"

March 30, 2014

kdammers

Right, in both languages this kind of question {but at least in English not all) ends with upward inflection. The problem I had here is that even with repeated listenings, I don't hear that in the recorded Spanish. (Because punctuation is not counted and because the non-inverted English can be either declarative or interrogative, I didn't get marked wrong.)

October 3, 2016

rmcgwn

I got it right by using 'his wife'. They are obviously interchangable but other than knowing context are there rules regarding use of tu and su for his, her, your & it?

March 1, 2013

stagefrog2

tu always means your; su is the polite form of tu (as well as his, her, its) and the meaning will depend on context

July 7, 2013

Neffgirl

Thank you...I always wondered why sometimes "su" instead of "tu" translated as "your." Mi casa es su casa does not necessarily mean my house is HIS house! :)

May 13, 2014

CScubing

That is a risky move.

March 18, 2016

William-Clark

Am I the only one that heard the audio as a statement rather than a question? I wrote "You do not consult with your wife" i.e., without a question mark. Because of this it was counted wrong. To me the audio simply did not sound like a question, but rather somebody politely trying to say it as a fact.

August 17, 2016

CheryliON

I thought the same thing, but my statement was considered correct so they may have changed it by now.

August 5, 2017

Dan597269

Either a brave man or a fool...

July 2, 2018

kwippa

En el casa de perro está noche.

July 2, 2018

Gloshney

Why is it "You do not consult with your wife?" and not "You did not consult with your wife?"

May 3, 2013

Luis

In Spanish, that would be "Usted no consultó".

May 3, 2013

nucci9

Yea, past and future tense verbs are farther along in the training. Until then I'm assuming everything will be present tense.

June 19, 2013

Gehayi

I didn't put the question marks in, as the speaker did not sound as if they were asking a question. But "you do not consult with your wife" is a perfectly cromulent declarative sentence. I don't know why that was marked wrong.

September 2, 2016

William-Clark

I did the EXACT same thing. I thought that it was a socially strange thing to tell someone "You don't consult with your wife." but it is grammatically correct as a declaration. i reported it as a problem a while back, looks like they still haven't fixed it.

September 2, 2016

thepkl

I wrote, ' Don't you consult your wife?' and they marked me right. There translation is too stilted.

April 28, 2013

Pigslew

They marked you right because it's proper English.

January 13, 2014

Nathanking98812

Listen slowly he says ustelle. Not helpful

July 8, 2016

OliHoward

The question in idiomatic English should be 'Don't you consult / ask your wife? '

October 22, 2016

MarlenePierce

Could it mean You do not consult with his wife also?

December 7, 2016

Mariajosegrech

The sentence, as it sounds is "Usted lo consulta con su esposa". It has not the right interrogative tone, and the word "no" sounds as "lo", which makes a very differente translation, meaning "you consult it with your wife".

March 2, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

I don't have a wife. I am not a lesbian. I am very lonely

September 4, 2017

Lynne650325

Here's my answer: You do not consult with your wife. Marked wrong. I've listened to the vocal prompt several times, and it still doesn't sound like a question to me.

December 7, 2017

DerekWade1

As usual, Duolingo ignores it's own definitions. According to its own translation, this can be YOUR wife, HIS wife, or HER wife.

June 16, 2018

TEH1954

"¿Usted no consulta con su esposa?" Eres un idiota.

June 19, 2018

elizadeux

"Are you not consulting your wife?" is also accepted.

July 1, 2018

blondbiddy

I put. 'did you not consult with your wife' marked wrong.

August 21, 2018

Dan597269

Hi blondbiddy, I'm not sure why that is incorrect, I've started defining the sentence then changing my awkward definition to a more agreeable form....hope that helps

August 21, 2018

Dads.Spanish

Consultar con as I understand it, can mean consult or check with, my answer: Are you not checking with your wife? is not accepted, I wonder why, to me it seems a good translation, can anyone help, por favor?

March 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I found that in some cases I just need to copy the expected answer to a text document, then copy and paste it whenever the question comes again. Duo's English is just terrible.

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.