1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego ofiara to jego żona."

"Jego ofiara to jego żona."

Translation:His victim is his wife.

January 7, 2016

44 Comments


conor.raff

Or not... typical story in the newspaper?


Euhan1

Stories in newspapers are typically dark...


Chris329827

I was trying to learn a language... not get wrapped up in a domestic violence case


immerweiter

his wife is his victim, why is that wrong?


PierreMDL

I don't know but I upvoted your question because obviously it was downvoted because it was not understood you were actually asking a real question :(


OIsg08O4

It took me a minute to figure that one out XD


Thom475609

Because Duolingo expects you to translate literally, and you switched the order of the sentence.


endlosigkeit

What kind of sentence is this?


mihxal

"to" is not a verb, it's some kind of connector. We can compare it to "=" so the expression on the left side is equal to the expression on the right side. Both expressions are in nominative form.


ourwaltz

To jest piękne wyjaśnienie. Dziękuję


DoomBom

To is a demonstraitive pronoun. The full sentence would probably be "Jego ofiara to jest jego żona" but the verb is not necessary because it is implied by using the object in nominative case.


PolishBagel

So, does "to" always combine expressions of like forms, like how coordinating conjunctions in English always combine sentence parts of like form? If so, would this mean that "jest" should be used when the expressions are of unlike form (similar to subordinating conjunctions)?


Alexis2.0.

i just don't know what to say... So creepy XD


LevieGalap

When Duo's wife forgets to use Duolingo for a day


RadhaTereska

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence or when it would be used.


conor.raff

It could be something a TV reporter or a policeman would say about a crime eg. murder


BjornsenBjorn

Is he talking about someone else's wife? If he was talking about his own wife, would "swojego" be substituted, or is that optional?


mihxal

No, both "ofiara" and "żona" is "jego" (his) - probably the same person's but it could be a wife of some other man.


RomanKot

One sentence sad story


Dan597269

Well this lesson certainly took a dark turn...


HelbentForleder

Potrzebni nam Rutmowski!


Jellei

Potrzebny nam Rutkowski :) The most square-headed private investigator in the world!


Popo-lsku

Hi Jellei! "Potrzebny nam" is new for me. Is that always interchangeable with "potrzebujemy"?


HelbentForleder

I wonder how I typed his name wrong! Yeah, he's a dork.


Khalid464618

why do you say he is a dork? (I don't deny he is, but what I can read about him always presents him as a hero). Is there something I am missing?


GEOvanneGEO

He turned out to be a lousy husband. The real crime here was getting married.


Nik659150

Is this what they meant by duolingo dark mode ?


tkdjoe

every episode of forensic files


LeeJurga

Can anyone explain the rule for when you use "jest" versus "to" in equating.

Because I'm sure "jego ofiara jest nim ofiarą" also works?


Jellei

Wait... "His victim is him victim"? :> I'm afraid you messed something up a bit.

I will assume that you meant "Jego ofiara jest jego żoną". Or "Jego ofiarą jest jego żona". Both would work, actually.

Well, in general both work in almost any sentence. The difference is that using "to" is kinda like saying "X = Y", so in many sentences the more... descriptive "jest" will sound a lot better.

We would discourage using "X to Y" if X is a person. (Though some sentences like that are probably in the course anyway). I can't say that "Mój brat to żołnierz" is wrong, but it really doesn't sound great. And we would reject that construction if X was a personal pronoun. "On to żołnierz" really sounds too clumsy.

Maybe you've seen it, but I will link anyway: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


arminia11_web_de

In the complementary sentence where we have to construct the Polish sentence from English, the correct answer shows ofiara as ofiarą.


Jellei

Jego ofiara to jego żona.

Jego ofiara jest jego żoną.

Both work.


KyleS487376

We are in the midst of a crime scene, everybody!


tczek

Shouldn't żona be in genetive?


alik1989

The possessor takes genitive, not the object/person possessed.


MaHumourless

This lesson has some really odd sentences.


Manne573805

What kind of sentence is this???


Jellei

An "X is Y" one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.