"Jego ofiara to jego żona."

Translation:His victim is his wife.

January 7, 2016

30 Comments


Zealex

Dark

January 11, 2016

conor.raff

Or not... typical story in the newspaper?

February 8, 2016

Euhan1

Stories in newspapers are typically dark...

February 13, 2017

immerweiter

his wife is his victim, why is that wrong?

July 6, 2016

PierreMDL

I don't know but I upvoted your question because obviously it was downvoted because it was not understood you were actually asking a real question :(

October 15, 2016

Thom475609

Because Duolingo expects you to translate literally, and you switched the order of the sentence.

June 5, 2017

endlosigkeit

What kind of sentence is this?

January 7, 2016

mihxal

"to" is not a verb, it's some kind of connector. We can compare it to "=" so the expression on the left side is equal to the expression on the right side. Both expressions are in nominative form.

January 7, 2016

ourwaltz

To jest piękne wyjaśnienie. Dziękuję

January 25, 2016

PolishBagel

So, does "to" always combine expressions of like forms, like how coordinating conjunctions in English always combine sentence parts of like form? If so, would this mean that "jest" should be used when the expressions are of unlike form (similar to subordinating conjunctions)?

May 23, 2017

DoomBom

To is a demonstraitive pronoun. The full sentence would probably be "Jego ofiara to jest jego żona" but the verb is not necessary because it is implied by using the object in nominative case.

November 7, 2018

Chris329827

I was trying to learn a language... not get wrapped up in a domestic violence case

August 21, 2016

Rapparee

O matko!

April 25, 2016

Darth_Elven

Creepy example )

March 30, 2017

Alexis2.0.

i just don't know what to say... So creepy XD

March 5, 2017

RadhaTereska

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence or when it would be used.

March 7, 2016

conor.raff

It could be something a TV reporter or a policeman would say about a crime eg. murder

March 8, 2016

BjornsenBjorn

Is he talking about someone else's wife? If he was talking about his own wife, would "swojego" be substituted, or is that optional?

January 9, 2017

mihxal

No, both "ofiara" and "żona" is "jego" (his) - probably the same person's but it could be a wife of some other man.

January 9, 2017

HelbentForleder

Potrzebni nam Rutmowski!

June 25, 2016

Jellei

Potrzebny nam Rutkowski :) The most square-headed private investigator in the world!

June 25, 2016

HelbentForleder

I wonder how I typed his name wrong! Yeah, he's a dork.

July 7, 2016

GrahamKissack

English speakers would usually put the sentence the other way round i.e. His wife is his victim

December 30, 2016

Lucynka44

Helmut Kohl?:(

September 23, 2017

Darth_Elven

Bill Clinton )

September 24, 2017

tkdjoe

every episode of forensic files

January 10, 2018

LeeJurga

Can anyone explain the rule for when you use "jest" versus "to" in equating.

Because I'm sure "jego ofiara jest nim ofiarą" also works?

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Wait... "His victim is him victim"? :> I'm afraid you messed something up a bit.

I will assume that you meant "Jego ofiara jest jego żoną". Or "Jego ofiarą jest jego żona". Both would work, actually.

Well, in general both work in almost any sentence. The difference is that using "to" is kinda like saying "X = Y", so in many sentences the more... descriptive "jest" will sound a lot better.

We would discourage using "X to Y" if X is a person. (Though some sentences like that are probably in the course anyway). I can't say that "Mój brat to żołnierz" is wrong, but it really doesn't sound great. And we would reject that construction if X was a personal pronoun. "On to żołnierz" really sounds too clumsy.

Maybe you've seen it, but I will link anyway: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 8, 2018

arminia11_web_de

In the complementary sentence where we have to construct the Polish sentence from English, the correct answer shows ofiara as ofiarą.

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Jego ofiara to jego żona.

Jego ofiara jest jego żoną.

Both work.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.