1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spurgte mig ikke."

"Han spurgte mig ikke."

Translation:He did not ask me.

January 7, 2016

13 Comments


Berggie1

I don't hear ikke spoken in this sentence.


SentientHuman

It's there right at the end, sort of elided with mig.


Berggie1

maybe I need hearing aides


SentientHuman

I bet it's an expectation thing. What I hear sounds like: mai-pause-ig. I know that "mig" is pronounced without saying the final "g," so I hear the "ig" sound at the end as "ikke." I'm guessing that this may all sound like "mig" if you're expecting "mig"'s final "g" to be vocalized. Anyway, I hope that's a helpful description.


Berggie1

My son said he could hear it too and that I should put my ear closer to the speaker. Yes. There is a voiceless "k"sound for ikke there at the end. I'm used to Danes dropping end sounds and slurring things together a lot, but this time I just didn't believe it was there at all.


SentientHuman

Heh, yeah. I do think I'm getting used to the way Danish gets dropped and slurred, but it's definitely taken a while.


AtanasAtan10

That's the way the danes are speaking. Better get used to.


Blkx-Darkreaper

Danes when do you use spurgte, and when do you use bad?


sll-ttt

both bede and spørg mean to ask but bade is for a prayer, a request. Spørge is asking for informations, advice etc.


Wieland840165

Why is he asked me not, not a correct answer


geometry667721

Is there a way to distinguish between "he did not ask me" (that day) and "he has not asked me" (ever) in Danish or is that by context?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.