1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu encontro o cachorro."

"Eu encontro o cachorro."

Translation:I find the dog.

December 14, 2013

33 Comments


djbrazzy

I said "I encounter the dog" and it got marked wrong. Perhaps I should have checked the translation of the word before guessing, but I feel that encounter should be accepted as a synonym for find or meet, all three essentially mean the same thing - to "come across" an entity, simply with varying levels of agency.


GlennaSol

'Encounter' is more formal. We would normally say 'find' in everyday English. Beware of false cognates. A word that looks like an English word doesn't always have the same meaning as the English word. Or it may be used differently than the English word, like formal versus informal speech and writing.


JoaoDSouza

That is a false friend... False cognate is japanese nai and old english nay... Meaning the same but not related in derivation in any way....


MaireMairead

'Meet' and 'find' don't have the same meaning in English. I find my lost key. I don't meet it! Yet, 'encontro' can, apparently, mean either. Confusing!


[deactivated user]

    It's not a false cognate if it's still an actual cognate for the English word 'encounter' is it? I mean maybe some other linguistic error, but not sure about false cognate.


MaireMairead

    I had the same experience.


Caterinare89

    Question: difference between achar and encontrar?


emeyr

    Encontrar / achar = to find
    Achar = to think

    • Ainda não achei/encontrei minhas chaves.
    • I haven't found my keys yet.

    Acho que não vai chover hoje.
    • I don't think [that] it's going to rain today.


Paulenrique

    I liked your example here =) We are taught that "will" is usually used along with "probably, possibly, think, guess, etc", but I've been using "think + going to" a lot of times. =)


emeyr

    Both "will" and "going to" are used for predictions.

    When there's evidence, we use "going to".

    Bright blue sky: I don't think it's going to rain.
    Black clouds: I think it's going to rain.


antlane

    I find the dog = eu acho, eu encontro o cachorro. Eu acho o mundo chato = I think the world is boring. Eu me encontrei com Maria ontem = I encountered Maria yesterday. ( here you don't say achei = found)


ChelseaYamada

    Antlane: it would be "acabei de encontrar o cachorro" for I've just found or I did find. The only time I could see "I find the dog" and eu encontro o cachorro would both be in a situation where you are narrating in first person with more context. Even then, the norm or colloquial use is "encontrei" the past tense.


jonthedrummer

    Would this be used for "I've (just) found the dog" or "I'll find the dog" possibly?


Paulenrique

    no.That would be "acabei de encontrar o cachorro" or "eu encontrarei o cachorro". this sentence does not make much sense in this tense...


AllyGrijal

    Think of it like a fragment. Like "I find the dog... interesting" that would be somewhere you would use this.


JamesBond312484

    Hard to hear the 'o' article


triwoo78

    I don't like how "find" is not in the drop down reminder list for "encontro!" Only "encounter" and "meet" are there. Based on that, I used encounter but got it wrong!


BernieBee_

    It really confusing when you do that.. My answer was "i encountered the dog" Why it's that wrong!


emeyr

    Encounter: to meet up with something unexpectedly

    We don't generally use "encounter" when we intentionally look for something.

    http://www.dictionary.com/browse/encounter


EquanimousLingo

    You used the past tense, and should have used find instead.


MonseBourdon

    Would it make sense to say, "Eu acho o cachorro." Or does that mean "I think the dog"?


Mwakavi

    What is the difference between 'achar' and 'encontrar'?


EquanimousLingo

    It was explained earlier, read up above.


MatUY

    Isn't "I find the little dog" acceptable? and "puppy"?


Paulenrique

    not in brazilian portuguese. Portugal: cão = dog, cachorro = puppy. Brazil: cão/cachorro = dog, cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro = puppy.


YousifAbouleila

    i answered " i found the dog" is my answer right ?? in another word, is the verb "encontro" can be used in present or past tense ?


antlane

    encontro is present ( general meaning - Eu encontro meu cachorro todos os dias na cama - I find my dog every day on my bed.). - Ontem encontrei o cachorro na rua - Yesterday I found the dog on the street. E eu disse: finalmente eu encontro você aqui! - And I said: "finally I find you here!"- (or it would be: ...finally I have found you here! )??


YousifAbouleila

    Thank you so much Antlane, i think in the next levels the tenses will be clearer and explained more.


antlane

    but we usually use the past: Finalmente encontrei você aqui. ( This present lasts 0,0001second and becomes past...- encontro > encontrei = find>found)


emeyr

    Unless you want to live in the moment.


antlane

    quando todos procuram um objeto perdido, uma chave, por exemplo, há sempre um que dá um grito: - Achei! ( é o presente - achar a chave - que já é passado no momento do grito.)


wilson.xd

    it's supposed to accept the actual answer which is "found" and "find"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.