1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu encontro o cachorro."

"Eu encontro o cachorro."

Translation:I find the dog.

December 14, 2013

35 Comments


djbrazzy

I said "I encounter the dog" and it got marked wrong. Perhaps I should have checked the translation of the word before guessing, but I feel that encounter should be accepted as a synonym for find or meet, all three essentially mean the same thing - to "come across" an entity, simply with varying levels of agency.


GlennaSol

'Encounter' is more formal. We would normally say 'find' in everyday English. Beware of false cognates. A word that looks like an English word doesn't always have the same meaning as the English word. Or it may be used differently than the English word, like formal versus informal speech and writing.


JoaoDSouza

That is a false friend... False cognate is japanese nai and old english nay... Meaning the same but not related in derivation in any way....


MaireMairead

'Meet' and 'find' don't have the same meaning in English. I find my lost key. I don't meet it! Yet, 'encontro' can, apparently, mean either. Confusing!


[deactivated user]

    It's not a false cognate if it's still an actual cognate for the English word 'encounter' is it? I mean maybe some other linguistic error, but not sure about false cognate.


MaireMairead

    I had the same experience.


Caterinare89

    Question: difference between achar and encontrar?


emeyr

    Encontrar / achar = to find
    Achar = to think

    • Ainda não achei/encontrei minhas chaves.
    • I haven't found my keys yet.

    Acho que não vai chover hoje.
    • I don't think [that] it's going to rain today.


Paulenrique

    I liked your example here =) We are taught that "will" is usually used along with "probably, possibly, think, guess, etc", but I've been using "think + going to" a lot of times. =)


emeyr

    Both "will" and "going to" are used for predictions.

    When there's evidence, we use "going to".

    Bright blue sky: I don't think it's going to rain.
    Black clouds: I think it's going to rain.


antlane

    I find the dog = eu acho, eu encontro o cachorro. Eu acho o mundo chato = I think the world is boring. Eu me encontrei com Maria ontem = I encountered Maria yesterday. ( here you don't say achei = found)


    [deactivated user]

      Anyone correct if wrong but, achar is like to consider, to conceive, conceptualize? I've always felt this use of "find" in English to be a bit strange, could use it's own word :)


ChelseaYamada

      Antlane: it would be "acabei de encontrar o cachorro" for I've just found or I did find. The only time I could see "I find the dog" and eu encontro o cachorro would both be in a situation where you are narrating in first person with more context. Even then, the norm or colloquial use is "encontrei" the past tense.


jonthedrummer

      Would this be used for "I've (just) found the dog" or "I'll find the dog" possibly?


Paulenrique

      no.That would be "acabei de encontrar o cachorro" or "eu encontrarei o cachorro". this sentence does not make much sense in this tense...


AllyGrijal

      Think of it like a fragment. Like "I find the dog... interesting" that would be somewhere you would use this.


antlane

      I think it is possible this context: I've just found the dog = Eu encontro o cachorro (= Eu encontrei o cachorro agora, Acabo de encontrar o cachorro)


JamesBond312484

      Hard to hear the 'o' article


BernieBee_

      It really confusing when you do that.. My answer was "i encountered the dog" Why it's that wrong!


emeyr

      Encounter: to meet up with something unexpectedly

      We don't generally use "encounter" when we intentionally look for something.

      http://www.dictionary.com/browse/encounter


EquanimousLingo

      You used the past tense, and should have used find instead.


MatUY

      Isn't "I find the little dog" acceptable? and "puppy"?


Paulenrique

      not in brazilian portuguese. Portugal: cão = dog, cachorro = puppy. Brazil: cão/cachorro = dog, cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro = puppy.


triwoo78

      I don't like how "find" is not in the drop down reminder list for "encontro!" Only "encounter" and "meet" are there. Based on that, I used encounter but got it wrong!


YousifAbouleila

      i answered " i found the dog" is my answer right ?? in another word, is the verb "encontro" can be used in present or past tense ?


antlane

      encontro is present ( general meaning - Eu encontro meu cachorro todos os dias na cama - I find my dog every day on my bed.). - Ontem encontrei o cachorro na rua - Yesterday I found the dog on the street. E eu disse: finalmente eu encontro você aqui! - And I said: "finally I find you here!"- (or it would be: ...finally I have found you here! )??


YousifAbouleila

      Thank you so much Antlane, i think in the next levels the tenses will be clearer and explained more.


antlane

      but we usually use the past: Finalmente encontrei você aqui. ( This present lasts 0,0001second and becomes past...- encontro > encontrei = find>found)


emeyr

      Unless you want to live in the moment.


antlane

      quando todos procuram um objeto perdido, uma chave, por exemplo, há sempre um que dá um grito: - Achei! ( é o presente - achar a chave - que já é passado no momento do grito.)


Mwakavi

      What is the difference between 'achar' and 'encontrar'?


EquanimousLingo

      It was explained earlier, read up above.


GeorgeOkra

      I decided to use "encounter" as I figured that was the direct translation. It was marked wrong, but when I checked on a translation app, the word "encounter" was directly translated as "encontro", so this needs to be included as a correct answer.


MaireMairead

      To encounter = To meet. 'Meet' was given as a suggested meaning for 'encontro', so why is 'encounter' not acceptable?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.