1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza mama nosi kapelusz."

"Nasza mama nosi kapelusz."

Translation:Our mom wears a hat.

January 7, 2016

19 Comments


Crabbadon

"is wearing" a hat is wrong – I assume this is the thing where in Polish (+ other Slavic languages) a load of verbs have different forms for habitual//ongoing aspect? What would "our mom is wearing a hat" be?


Isaacgtm

I got the same issue


AlanGair

Mom is American. We say Mum or even Mam(regional).


JonniKaitale

Which one is more used 'matka' or 'mama', or what kind of difference there is? :) I like the word 'matka', since in Finnish it means a trip or a travel. XD that's one thing so fascinating in languages ;)


immery

matka is mother - formal name
mama is mom - informal name , mamusia is mommy - very informal, diminutive

Edit: (in my mind- it could change beetween people) Matka is for legal documents, Queen Mother, Mary Mother of God, talking about motherhood etc.


MichaelKor436367

It didn't except cap :(


Jellei

Use Google Graphics for "kapelusz", you will see that using "cap" for it is rather unlikely ;)

Seriously, I can't understand why English can use the word "hat" for things that are so different...


MichaelKor436367

In my country if it goes on your head it's a hat! Just kidding, thanks for the insight.


RyanM0723

A cap would be 'czapka' just for future ref


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "Our mother is wearing a hat"


Ines357762

    Wears or is wearing, is it not the same thing in Polish? It has been with other verbs so far!


Jellei

    Well, there have to be exceptions, right? ;)

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


chce_polski

    Why not: our mom's wearing a hat?


ludicousLucas

    To me the audio on the app sounds like "nasza baba" and not "nasza mama" but maybe its just me


Jellei

    Ehmm... not to me for sure.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.