Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nasza mama nosi kapelusz."

Translation:Our mom wears a hat.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Crabbadon
Crabbadon

"is wearing" a hat is wrong – I assume this is the thing where in Polish (+ other Slavic languages) a load of verbs have different forms for habitual//ongoing aspect? What would "our mom is wearing a hat" be?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"ma na sobie kapelusz".

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

3 months ago

Isaacgtm
Isaacgtm

I got the same issue

1 month ago

JonniKaitale
JonniKaitale

Which one is more used 'matka' or 'mama', or what kind of difference there is? :) I like the word 'matka', since in Finnish it means a trip or a travel. XD that's one thing so fascinating in languages ;)

2 years ago

immery
immery

matka is mother - formal name
mama is mom - informal name , mamusia is mommy - very informal, diminutive

Edit: (in my mind- it could change beetween people) Matka is for legal documents, Queen Mother, Mary Mother of God, talking about motherhood etc.

2 years ago

MichaelKor436367

It didn't except cap :(

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Use Google Graphics for "kapelusz", you will see that using "cap" for it is rather unlikely ;)

Seriously, I can't understand why English can use the word "hat" for things that are so different...

1 year ago

MichaelKor436367

In my country if it goes on your head it's a hat! Just kidding, thanks for the insight.

1 year ago

RyanM0723
RyanM0723

A cap would be 'czapka' just for future ref

11 months ago

TonySmith269390

What is wrong with "Our mother is wearing a hat"

3 months ago

Ines357762

Wears or is wearing, is it not the same thing in Polish? It has been with other verbs so far!

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, there have to be exceptions, right? ;)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

3 months ago

chce_polski
chce_polski

Why not: our mom's wearing a hat?

1 month ago