"Nasza mama nosi kapelusz."

Translation:Our mom wears a hat.

January 7, 2016

17 Comments


Crabbadon

"is wearing" a hat is wrong – I assume this is the thing where in Polish (+ other Slavic languages) a load of verbs have different forms for habitual//ongoing aspect? What would "our mom is wearing a hat" be?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

"ma na sobie kapelusz".

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

June 19, 2018

Isaacgtm

I got the same issue

August 18, 2018

JonniKaitale

Which one is more used 'matka' or 'mama', or what kind of difference there is? :) I like the word 'matka', since in Finnish it means a trip or a travel. XD that's one thing so fascinating in languages ;)

January 7, 2016

immery

matka is mother - formal name
mama is mom - informal name , mamusia is mommy - very informal, diminutive

Edit: (in my mind- it could change beetween people) Matka is for legal documents, Queen Mother, Mary Mother of God, talking about motherhood etc.

January 7, 2016

MichaelKor436367

It didn't except cap :(

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Use Google Graphics for "kapelusz", you will see that using "cap" for it is rather unlikely ;)

Seriously, I can't understand why English can use the word "hat" for things that are so different...

April 25, 2017

MichaelKor436367

In my country if it goes on your head it's a hat! Just kidding, thanks for the insight.

April 26, 2017

RyanM0723

A cap would be 'czapka' just for future ref

October 21, 2017

TonySmith269390

What is wrong with "Our mother is wearing a hat"

June 28, 2018

Ines357762

Wears or is wearing, is it not the same thing in Polish? It has been with other verbs so far!

July 1, 2018

Jellei

Well, there have to be exceptions, right? ;)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

July 2, 2018

chce_polski

Why not: our mom's wearing a hat?

September 3, 2018

AlanGair

Mom is American. We say Mum or even Mam(regional).

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.